1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "What does their stepdaughter…

"What does their stepdaughter want?"

Translation:Que veut leur belle-fille ?

April 13, 2018

9 Comments


MariaPfe

...leur belle-fille? A step-daughter cannot have more than one step-parent (a step-mother or a step-father.) Kindly check this exercise, only a singular possessive, either masculine or feminine is possible in this sentence. Merci.


CherylFont1

Maybe this questions should ask ''What does their daughter-in-law want?'' Good catch.


GabeDC

That is a good catch, indeed! I was mindlessly translating, and that error had not occurred to me. Nice work.


CommeuneTexane

If both parents remarry, I suppose you could have two step-parents: your father's new wife and your mother's new husband.


VOTTENBERG

Why isn't, "Leur belle-fille, que veut-elle?" accepted?


diegovasquess

I thought that “Demi-” = step and “belle-“ = -in-law


CommeuneTexane

"Demi" means "step" for siblings, demi-frère and demi-sœur.
beau-fils = stepson
belle-fille = stepdaughter or daughter-in-law
gendre = son-in-law


diegovasquess

What's wrong with “que veut leur demi-fille?” ?


CommeuneTexane

"Demi-fille" doesn't exist in French.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.