"What does their stepdaughter want?"

Translation:Que veut leur belle-fille ?

April 13, 2018

9 Comments


MariaPfe

...leur belle-fille? A step-daughter cannot have more than one step-parent (a step-mother or a step-father.) Kindly check this exercise, only a singular possessive, either masculine or feminine is possible in this sentence. Merci.

April 13, 2018

CherylFont1

Maybe this questions should ask ''What does their daughter-in-law want?'' Good catch.

April 30, 2018

GabeDC

That is a good catch, indeed! I was mindlessly translating, and that error had not occurred to me. Nice work.

April 30, 2018

CommeuneTexane

If both parents remarry, I suppose you could have two step-parents: your father's new wife and your mother's new husband.

May 23, 2018

VOTTENBERG

Why isn't, "Leur belle-fille, que veut-elle?" accepted?

May 13, 2018

diegovasquess

I thought that “Demi-” = step and “belle-“ = -in-law

May 23, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Demi" means "step" for siblings, demi-frère and demi-sœur.
beau-fils = stepson
belle-fille = stepdaughter or daughter-in-law
gendre = son-in-law

May 23, 2018

diegovasquess

What's wrong with “que veut leur demi-fille?” ?

May 23, 2018

CommeuneTexane

"Demi-fille" doesn't exist in French.

May 23, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.