"Me encanta este grupo de música."

Translation:I love this music group.

April 13, 2018

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

GirishWar

is music group a valid translation for grupo de música?

April 13, 2018

Thylacaleo

Yes, because not all 'grupos de música' are bands, e.g. orchestras, a capella groups, etc.

July 8, 2018

CarolMurph4

What is the difference between este and esto?

December 28, 2018

tzvi42

To my understanding,este is masculine while esto is gender neutral.

February 6, 2019

AlexeiVasi5

¿Por qué no puedo traducirlo como "I LIKE this music group"? AFAIK if you translate it word for word it would sound like "This music group enchants me" hence neither "love" nor "like" is an accurate translation. So why is "love" acceptable and "like" not?

March 30, 2019

DoubleLingot

to love is stronger than to like

April 25, 2019

Mare3hhh

If they put band as one of the English words why would they not accept the word band in the sentence?

July 22, 2019

Mateo_Huguez

What is a "music group"? English is my first language but I have never heard this expression before.

August 13, 2019

mj6B5E

I like this musical group not accepted?

May 20, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.