1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me encanta este grupo de mús…

"Me encanta este grupo de música."

Translation:I love this music group.

April 13, 2018

66 Comments


Mare3hhh

If they put band as one of the English words why would they not accept the word band in the sentence?


nimrod507021

"I love this band" accepted 5/9/20


MohiMir

Not accepted 3/12/2020


Mateo_Huguez

What is a "music group"? English is my first language but I have never heard this expression before.


WinterSteam

a band. Musicians.


Martin79687

Yes my first thought was a band and then I thought it could be a group of people who get together to study or play music as a subject


GerryStewa

Music band is more appropriate. Nobody ever says "music group"...ever


Martin79687

It might not mean 'band'. As I wrote before, it might mean a group of people that get together to study or play music.


Terry27649

Just in old 60's movies from Britain.


Miki8307

How about music band?


GirishWar

is music group a valid translation for grupo de música?


CarolMurph4

What is the difference between este and esto?


tzvi42

To my understanding,este is masculine while esto is gender neutral.


DuncanMcClure

Este is neutral, esto is masculine. It's neutral because grupo is neutral


GregWilks

I think it's the other way around. El grupo and este are masculine and so it's este grupo. A neutral sentence would be Qué es esto?


mj6B5E

I like this musical group not accepted?


AlanJennin5

Close bro. Encantar is 'love' not 'like' (to object/activity/etc)


GregWilks

Does anyone else find the spoken words are much clearer when you know the answer? I heard the male voice say "esta grupa" (incorrect) but when I replayed it after knowing the correct answer it was sooooo clearly "este grupo"


MeuamP

Constantly. How he pronounces certain words is quite difficult to understand.


monotheismus

why "this group of music" wasn't accepted ?


Nya-Nya_Chitoo

In spanish we have different grammar like, it's "grupo de musica" means "group of music" but we won't use it as group of music instead, group of music is simply a band or we can call it music group


AlexeiVasi5

¿Por qué no puedo traducirlo como "I LIKE this music group"? AFAIK if you translate it word for word it would sound like "This music group enchants me" hence neither "love" nor "like" is an accurate translation. So why is "love" acceptable and "like" not?


JacobLauri5

If you're translating it that way, you need to use gustar rather than encantar.


Mayita95816

What is wrong with: "I love this group of music"? Please, somebody...


bebang

"I love this musical group" - why not accepted?


Mathilde380775

To the translation "me encanta este grupo de música", I wrote "I love this group of music" and got it wrong. Duo suggests "I love this music group". I don't understand why "group of music" would be wrong. Does someone have an explanation? Thanks!


Martin79687

Surely 'a group of' something implies that the 'something' would normally be a plural noun eg 'a group of musicians', whereas if the 'something' was singular it wouldn't form a group but maybe a collection or pile etc eg 'a collection of music'? Therefore ' a group of music' doesn't sound right, whereas 'a group of musicians' would. However, here surely the best literal translation of 'grupo de música' is 'music group', which sounds to me like it might mean a group of people who get together to study or play music


Martin79687

Mathilde
On reflection, I think I might understand what you meant by 'group of music', but wouldn't that be 'collection of music' or 'style of music' or 'musical style' or 'these pieces of music'? I still don't think 'group of music' sounds right.


Mathilde380775

I am not a native English speaker. So, your reply helps a lot. Thanks Martin!


juanita7137

Why doesn't grupo (masculine) have to agree with música (feminine)?


kenyon919598

why give the option of band and then mark it wrong? it is used in some communities


MichaelPay459804

NOT!!! it could be, I love this type of music. I love this band. or I love the music of this band. or I love the music of this group


ArankaBloemberg

How do you say: "I love this band"?


Sherry705057

I put "I like this group's music" Duo marked wrong but i think a more natural translation.


nimrod507021

Encata is love, gusta is like


Sherry705057

My mistake was "like" instead of "love" for "Me encanta". I was wrong. Lo siento.


AlanGlynn1

Is there a reason why this isn't grupo de la musica?


OzgeUyar

"I love this music band" should be accepted as a correct answer too


Juanita714055

Why can't it be i love this group's music?


SoyMahesh1234

Why we can't say group of music


DanielaPar205949

I also chose to write 'band' and lost a heart because of it. How irritating!


sikhachaud1

I use music band as a transletion of grupo de music but marked wrong.


kefhus

I love this band was accepted


Ezel642771

I love this group of music? Is it wrong?


ForoughAHM1

I talk normally but it take like fault!!


karahomar876

What is wrong with Duolingo not accepting music BAND as well as group. I never heard anyone said music group even though I spoke English since I was in my mother's fluids before birth.


PeterDMacMillan

didn't like band of musicians either


AnthonyDig496411

"I love this music band" is not accepted.


AnthonyDig496411

What's wrong in "I love this music band"?


Virgilio580306

i concur it should be MUSIC BAND


afYCN

How about - i love this group's music


Terry27649

group of musicians?


Filippo970628

'I love this music band' not accepted 02/16/2021


LLockwood1

Thought you ment a type of music .


scoobytopcat

In English its I love this pop group - not I love to his music group. Pop group is marked as an error.


fykly

Band is also correct


Barbara935004

what does this sentence mean??? group music?? what is that??


Martin79687

'Music group': it could be a group of people who get together to study or play music


fadavid2

It is too often like commiting rape to English words, sentences and syntax.


Martin79687

A 'music group' is a perfectly legitimate concept in Engish. "How often do you attend your music group?" "Every week and I really enjoy it just as much as my chemistry group."

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.