1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il y a des fruits dans mon y…

"Il y a des fruits dans mon yaourt."

Translation:There is fruit in my yogurt.

April 13, 2018

5 Comments


SuhailBanister

It is pronounced as the Turks say it (they write "yoğurt" with the "ğ" with a curl on top that makes the word pronounced "yoh-urt," or even yaoh-urt). Turkish borrowed a number of words from French over the past two centuries; it is nice to see that Turkish also gives something back. ;-)


ChickenRunner02

How is yaourt pronounced?


Geimle

This is not the only legitimate spelling of the product in French. Other spellings should be accepted: La question de l’orthographe du terme yaourt est une de celles que nous nous sommes tous posées un jour : doit-on écrire yaourt ou yogourt , ou encore yoghourt? La réponse est simple : les trois retranscriptions sont acceptées dans la langue française.


n6zs

Larousse gives three spellings: yaourt, yogourt, yoghourt. All variations have been added here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.