"Il y a des fruits dans mon yaourt."

Translation:There is fruit in my yogurt.

April 13, 2018

5 Comments


SuhailBanister

It is pronounced as the Turks say it (they write "yoğurt" with the "ğ" with a curl on top that makes the word pronounced "yoh-urt," or even yaoh-urt). Turkish borrowed a number of words from French over the past two centuries; it is nice to see that Turkish also gives something back. ;-)

April 15, 2018

ChickenRunner02

How is yaourt pronounced?

April 13, 2018

n6zs
July 1, 2018

Geimle

This is not the only legitimate spelling of the product in French. Other spellings should be accepted: La question de l’orthographe du terme yaourt est une de celles que nous nous sommes tous posées un jour : doit-on écrire yaourt ou yogourt , ou encore yoghourt? La réponse est simple : les trois retranscriptions sont acceptées dans la langue française.

January 26, 2019

n6zs

Larousse gives three spellings: yaourt, yogourt, yoghourt. All variations have been added here.

February 18, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.