"Tu écris des livres."

Translation:You write books.

April 13, 2018

23 Comments


Brunno_Yamane

Why couldn't it be "you are writing books"?

July 5, 2018

MaryReese6

This is a god question. Why can't it be "you are writing a book

August 30, 2018

Aura784611

Because livres is plural.

September 11, 2018

WilliamABlake

Please explain why this isnt:

"you're writing the books"?

April 21, 2018

chrl268

Because there is no "les" before books. "Des" means some books, not specifically the books.

April 25, 2018

Rozerin92791

I think the question is why it is simple present but not present continous tense. I am also confused about this situation.

July 7, 2018

kaya604190

Idk

August 19, 2018

Aura784611

Because there's no "les"

September 11, 2018

Aura784611

Because there is no "les" in the sentence

September 11, 2018

chrl268

I got this question as a write what you hear - which bit should I hear to imply plural?

April 25, 2018

Lyn576698

"Des" implies a plural noun. Were it referring to a single book, you would've heard "un livre."

April 28, 2018

LukeNorris

How do you know if it is writes or is writing?

August 2, 2018

altahir_7em

The difference between simple present and continuous present in French please ?

August 6, 2018

GedG150

In recording it sound like "livre" instead of "livres". Is there is no difference between plural and singular nouns in spoken French?

June 26, 2018

Yulia816800

No, not really. But you can tell it is plural here because they say "des" instead of "un."

March 20, 2019

Kingkeeper

Why it doesn't count if you translate it with "The" books??? "Des" would translate to "The" as I understand.

April 13, 2018

chrl268

"des" means some, so you write some books, not specially "the" books. In English we drop the "some". Someone who knows gramma rules could explain this better.

April 25, 2018

Pokfan09

'Des' means some, so the sentence litreally means 'you write some books'

June 20, 2018

jordan816316

When to use vous vs tu?

November 8, 2018

Yulia816800

Vous is more formal, so you might use it when speaking with your boss or someone you don't know very well. Tu is informal, so you would use it when talking to, say, family members, friends, or a child.

March 20, 2019

FrenchLuve

so I skipped the question and got it wrong..

January 24, 2019

DylanChamb1

Why do they try to trick you by putting boots instead of books? This just seems unfair

July 16, 2018

Yulia816800

What boots??

March 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.