1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu écris des livres."

"Tu écris des livres."

Translation:You write books.

April 13, 2018

23 Comments


Brunno_Yamane

Why couldn't it be "you are writing books"?


MaryReese6

This is a god question. Why can't it be "you are writing a book


Aura784611

Because livres is plural.


WilliamABlake

Please explain why this isnt:

"you're writing the books"?


chrl268

Because there is no "les" before books. "Des" means some books, not specifically the books.


Rozerin92791

I think the question is why it is simple present but not present continous tense. I am also confused about this situation.


Aura784611

Because there's no "les"


Aura784611

Because there is no "les" in the sentence


chrl268

I got this question as a write what you hear - which bit should I hear to imply plural?


Lyn576698

"Des" implies a plural noun. Were it referring to a single book, you would've heard "un livre."


LukeNorris

How do you know if it is writes or is writing?


altahir_7em

The difference between simple present and continuous present in French please ?


GedG150

In recording it sound like "livre" instead of "livres". Is there is no difference between plural and singular nouns in spoken French?


micmicbunny

No, not really. But you can tell it is plural here because they say "des" instead of "un."


Kingkeeper

Why it doesn't count if you translate it with "The" books??? "Des" would translate to "The" as I understand.


chrl268

"des" means some, so you write some books, not specially "the" books. In English we drop the "some". Someone who knows gramma rules could explain this better.


Pokfan09

'Des' means some, so the sentence litreally means 'you write some books'


jordan816316

When to use vous vs tu?


micmicbunny

Vous is more formal, so you might use it when speaking with your boss or someone you don't know very well. Tu is informal, so you would use it when talking to, say, family members, friends, or a child.


FrenchLuve

so I skipped the question and got it wrong..


OwenCF

Why do they try to trick you by putting boots instead of books? This just seems unfair

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.