"Tu as froid."

Translation:You are cold.

April 13, 2018

13 Comments


AmitVaid3

If we talk about a person's temperature, es and as reverse roles!!!!

April 13, 2018

AnishBekalkar

Is this a rule that only applies to a person's temperature?

May 29, 2018

ljredux

No, lots of personal feelings, states and conditions are conveyed using avoir instead of ĂȘtre. I'm sure you've come across some already.

J'ai faim / Tu as faim ~ Literally I have hunger / you have hunger, but in English we say I am hungry / you are hungry.

Same for goes for thirst (soif).

Even when stating our age we use avoir. J'ai vingt ans. Literally I have twenty years, but in English we would say I am twenty, or I am twenty years old.

September 30, 2018

LeafDragonYLM

Is there a difference between these two? 1. Tu as froid. 2. Tu es froid.

May 22, 2018

George441728

"Tu as froid/chaud" describes somebody feeling cold/hot (it is literally to say: you HAVE cold/hot).

"Tu es froid" implies more about a person's personality (more like saying: you are a cold person, a general term like they are not very emotional or loving.

Beware of using "tu es chaud" as this has sexual connotations, a bit like saying "you are horny". I hope this helps a bit :)

July 7, 2018

Cecilia203378

Me too, tu es froid marked wrong. Porquoi?

May 10, 2018

semaphoredm

What if the person is female? Why not "tu as froide"?

June 17, 2018

RyanJones855233

If there is no gender specified the adjective is always assumed as masculine. If you were referring to a female then use appropriate version.

June 24, 2018

Jaded-Maritimer

I guess there is simply an exception to use "as" if used to describe one's body temperature? Are there other similar exceptions?

June 24, 2018

AmitVaid3

What if you need to say 'You have cold'? What's the french translation?

April 14, 2018

irtheweasel

"Vous avons froid" maybe?

June 26, 2018

kathryncosm

When would you ever say that though? What does it mean

August 3, 2018

Ria883011

I said the exate same thing and it beacame wrong!?

April 18, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.