"I do not want to enter."

Translation:我不想进。

April 14, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Chris387368

When the waiter asks you meet him in a dark room...., apparently this is what you will say in the restaurant


N.Mai

What's the difference between 想 and 要?


Laziz177642

I believe the former is "would like", and the latter - "want"


richard711603

不要 usually means: don't
不想 in this case is: don't want to (不 not, 想 want to)


Cdowns

My understanding is that it depends on what comes after-

Xiang is typically followed by another verb Yao is typically followed by a noun

Very high level and simple understanding so definitely open to correction/elaboration


Cdowns

Think the former is typically followed by another verb where the latter is typically followed by a noun.


EnergySada

不要 = don't (eg. don't eat that) 不想 = don't want to (eg. I dont want to eat it anyway)


SwordFishe1

can i say 我想不进 so putting bu before the last verb, but not before the first verb


RunaNirr

That would be "I want, not enter", I think..so it would incorrect.


jacky186536

Isn't it supposed to be 我不想进去? I feel that 我不想进 feels incomplete

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.