1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We do not know this small ro…

"We do not know this small road."

Translation:Nous ne connaissons pas cette petite route.

April 14, 2018

8 Comments


biscuitamericain

''on ne connait pas cette petite route'' is not accepted. is there some rule or taboo that I missed?


AngelGee4

I would like to know the answer to your question.


Larry327171

What's the distinction between "rue" and "route"?


Tom419655

rue is "street" and route is "road" in everything I've seen so far from DL.


Adele98422

Route ... not ... rue


Adele98422

... wondered why


LorettaPresley

Connaitre when the subject in not alive??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.