"She knows a lot about banks."

Translation:Sabe mucho de bancos.

5 years ago

51 Comments


maia.mcc

"...sobre LOS bancos" would be correct as well, I imagine...

5 years ago

lyanracoste

I put los bancos and was marked wrong!

4 years ago

mafriend

me too... i thought banks was used in a general sence here. can anyone help?

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

On Nov 5, 2014, I still got nailed for "Ella conoce mucho de los bancos".

4 years ago

Newblit

To express knowledge or ignorance of a fact or information about something, use "saber." To say that one is or is not acquainted with a person, a place, or an object, use conocer.

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

I kind of remember being told that, but these translators seem to think differently: http://tinyurl.com/kr2aoyq

3 years ago

Dan5Dan
Dan5Dan

But what does she know about benches?

4 years ago

miza713

If this is how you say someone knows a lot about banks, then how would you say, "She knows of a lot of banks?

4 years ago

aaditya24

I think that might be 'Ella conoce muchos bancos'. Someone correct me if I'm wrong. You can also use 'acerca de' instead of only 'de' in this sentence to be clearer.

4 years ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

yup, 2 totally different things!

4 years ago

hlrobson
hlrobson

Why don't you use the definite article here?

4 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

She knows the much about banks?

3 years ago

RabbitsRabbits

No, she knows much about "the" banks. Because in Spanish you use THE to talk about things in general.

2 years ago

percyflage

Ella es una mujer muy util conocer!

5 years ago

learnTACO32

is mucho representing SABE or is it representing BANCOS? Because if its representing BANCOS shouldnt it be pluralized, as in MUCHOS?

5 years ago

marleyblue
marleyblue

"Mucho" refers to her knowledge (of banking) which is a singular concept.

4 years ago

ron.seymour

Good question Andrew - cheers, Ron Seymour.

9 months ago

Amitwa
Amitwa

mucho de bancos = she knows much of banks, shouldnt it be acerca de = about??

4 years ago

miza713

That's what I was thinking.

4 years ago

NicoleGath
NicoleGath

It didn't have "Ella" for me to choose

10 months ago

maria.mcna

Why isn't it "mucha" instead of "mucho"?

4 years ago

crittervan

When mucho is with a verb it becomes an adverb and must be mucho. When mucho is with a noun it becomes an adjective and can be masculine or feminine and singular or plural e.g. tengo mucho dinero or tengo muchas uvas

4 years ago

DVeeD

Sounds like part of a recruitment scene for a heist film :P

4 years ago

donrua1

Sobre de, is wrong. Dl wanted just sobre. I thought sobre de sounded right. Thoughts?

4 years ago

MartinCleary

I think "sobre de" means "about of"

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

'ella tiene muchos conocimientos sobre los bancos'

According to Spanishdict.com, this is a properly constructed sentence and means 'she knows a lot about banks' Dl says no.

That website translates 'She knows a lot about banks as:

Ella sabe mucho sobre los bancos -or- sabe(conoce) mucho sobre bancos

Thoughts

4 years ago

howcheng
howcheng

That's a looser translation. A more literal translation would be "She has a lot of knowledge about banks." In terms of meaning it's the same, but it doesn't really reflect the actual sentence here.

4 years ago

camomma9552

If she knows a lot, why isn't it mucha?

3 years ago

landtuna

FYI, it accepts conoce mucho de bancos.

3 years ago

theark2
theark2

"ella sabe muchas de bancos" why wrong? mucho vs muchas

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Mucho can be an adverb. Muchas is an adjective modifying something. You can add "cosas" in there after "muchas", and it makes sense. It's a stretch to expect a computer to match that to the given exercise, but it sure would be understood by humans.

2 years ago

bunzoo
bunzoo

I used muy instead of mucho. Why is that wrong?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

That's like "She knows very about banks".

2 years ago

Hughmcjr
Hughmcjr

alrededor...esta bueno...around banks...she knows a lot around banks..yep said in many languages and means the same as she know a lot about banks

1 year ago

JoeSoyYo

When using the form of el, ella, or usted, it is absolutely necessary to clarify the verb (in this case "sabe"). The only exception is if the context already clarifies it as in speaking directly with someone.

1 year ago

MartinSvolle
MartinSvolle

Does "de" in this sentence imply "about"? Or does it simply say "she knows a lot of banks"? And no "los"? Other times, when it's an indifined and unspecified quantum like now, I've gotten it wrong to not use las/los. So why now? I wrote: Ella sabe mucho acerca de los bancos.

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

If a noun is a subject and https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish . I'm still not 100% sure. One thing that helped a lot was being told you use one when a noun follows gusta or gustan.

1 year ago

RobertFairless

I fail to see why "Ella sabe mucho sobre los bancos." is incorrect.

1 year ago

SimplyBac

Why couldn't I have used Sombre?

1 year ago

MichaelPlAli
MichaelPlAli

Why bastante, and not muchos?

10 months ago

Tently
Tently

The sentence is incorrect.

9 months ago

MarshaFink

This is not righ

9 months ago

NadineNoel3

I wrote "Ella conoce mucho sobre los bancos." WRONG

7 months ago

NadineNoel3

Their translation seems to translate to "She knows a lot of banks." It seems like there should be at the very least a "de" or " sobre" to translate the " about."

7 months ago

Nadine723186

Sabe nececita a capitalization. Lo siento, Duo.

7 months ago

ValGringaDaGema

I was marked wrong because I included the subject, I know in Spanish we can drop the subject and it is probably most common but it can't be WRONG to include it, can it??

7 months ago

Zapdude1

Does "bancos“ mean benches as well as banks? I'm sure I saw that earlier in this module

6 months ago

Texlrnr
Texlrnr

The words to the sentence are not provided in the blocks below 4-3-18

6 months ago

DerekWade1

Why is the word ella not listed?

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.