1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She knows a lot about banks."

"She knows a lot about banks."

Translation:Sabe mucho de bancos.

March 22, 2013

51 Comments

Sorted by top post

maia.mcc

"...sobre LOS bancos" would be correct as well, I imagine...

March 22, 2013

lyanracoste

I put los bancos and was marked wrong!

May 7, 2014

mafriend

me too... i thought banks was used in a general sence here. can anyone help?

November 23, 2014

gernt

On Nov 5, 2014, I still got nailed for "Ella conoce mucho de los bancos".

November 6, 2014

Newblit

To express knowledge or ignorance of a fact or information about something, use "saber." To say that one is or is not acquainted with a person, a place, or an object, use conocer.

May 5, 2015

gernt

I kind of remember being told that, but these translators seem to think differently: http://tinyurl.com/kr2aoyq

May 5, 2015

Dan5Dan

But what does she know about benches?

February 10, 2014

miza713

If this is how you say someone knows a lot about banks, then how would you say, "She knows of a lot of banks?

March 5, 2014

aaditya24

I think that might be 'Ella conoce muchos bancos'. Someone correct me if I'm wrong. You can also use 'acerca de' instead of only 'de' in this sentence to be clearer.

September 4, 2014

Amitwa

yup, 2 totally different things!

March 8, 2014

hlrobson

Why don't you use the definite article here?

May 7, 2014

AtaraxianSpa

She knows the much about banks?

February 12, 2015

RabbitsRabbits

No, she knows much about "the" banks. Because in Spanish you use THE to talk about things in general.

May 23, 2016

percyflage

Ella es una mujer muy util conocer!

April 19, 2013

learnTACO32

is mucho representing SABE or is it representing BANCOS? Because if its representing BANCOS shouldnt it be pluralized, as in MUCHOS?

September 15, 2013

marleyblue

"Mucho" refers to her knowledge (of banking) which is a singular concept.

November 18, 2013

ron.seymour

Good question Andrew - cheers, Ron Seymour.

January 27, 2018

Amitwa

mucho de bancos = she knows much of banks, shouldnt it be acerca de = about??

March 7, 2014

miza713

That's what I was thinking.

March 7, 2014

NicoleGath

It didn't have "Ella" for me to choose

December 26, 2017

maria.mcna

Why isn't it "mucha" instead of "mucho"?

April 11, 2014

crittervan

When mucho is with a verb it becomes an adverb and must be mucho. When mucho is with a noun it becomes an adjective and can be masculine or feminine and singular or plural e.g. tengo mucho dinero or tengo muchas uvas

July 25, 2014

DVeeD

Sounds like part of a recruitment scene for a heist film :P

August 8, 2014

donrua1

Sobre de, is wrong. Dl wanted just sobre. I thought sobre de sounded right. Thoughts?

September 4, 2014

MartinCleary

I think "sobre de" means "about of"

January 13, 2015

cdhicks1

'ella tiene muchos conocimientos sobre los bancos'

According to Spanishdict.com, this is a properly constructed sentence and means 'she knows a lot about banks' Dl says no.

That website translates 'She knows a lot about banks as:

Ella sabe mucho sobre los bancos -or- sabe(conoce) mucho sobre bancos

Thoughts

October 8, 2014

howcheng

That's a looser translation. A more literal translation would be "She has a lot of knowledge about banks." In terms of meaning it's the same, but it doesn't really reflect the actual sentence here.

October 8, 2014

camomma9552

If she knows a lot, why isn't it mucha?

January 24, 2015

landtuna

FYI, it accepts conoce mucho de bancos.

July 21, 2015

theark2

"ella sabe muchas de bancos" why wrong? mucho vs muchas

July 1, 2016

gernt

Mucho can be an adverb. Muchas is an adjective modifying something. You can add "cosas" in there after "muchas", and it makes sense. It's a stretch to expect a computer to match that to the given exercise, but it sure would be understood by humans.

July 5, 2016

bunzoo

I used muy instead of mucho. Why is that wrong?

October 29, 2016

gernt

That's like "She knows very about banks".

October 29, 2016

Hughmcjr

alrededor...esta bueno...around banks...she knows a lot around banks..yep said in many languages and means the same as she know a lot about banks

May 28, 2017

JoeSoyYo

When using the form of el, ella, or usted, it is absolutely necessary to clarify the verb (in this case "sabe"). The only exception is if the context already clarifies it as in speaking directly with someone.

July 13, 2017

MartinSvolle

Does "de" in this sentence imply "about"? Or does it simply say "she knows a lot of banks"? And no "los"? Other times, when it's an indifined and unspecified quantum like now, I've gotten it wrong to not use las/los. So why now? I wrote: Ella sabe mucho acerca de los bancos.

October 8, 2017

gernt

If a noun is a subject and https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish . I'm still not 100% sure. One thing that helped a lot was being told you use one when a noun follows gusta or gustan.

October 8, 2017

RobertFairless

I fail to see why "Ella sabe mucho sobre los bancos." is incorrect.

October 9, 2017

SimplyBac

Why couldn't I have used Sombre?

October 23, 2017

MichaelPlAli

Why bastante, and not muchos?

December 29, 2017

Tently

The sentence is incorrect.

February 3, 2018

MarshaFink

This is not righ

February 12, 2018

NadineNoel3

I wrote "Ella conoce mucho sobre los bancos." WRONG

March 21, 2018

NadineNoel3

Their translation seems to translate to "She knows a lot of banks." It seems like there should be at the very least a "de" or " sobre" to translate the " about."

March 21, 2018

Nadine723186

Sabe nececita a capitalization. Lo siento, Duo.

March 29, 2018

ValGringaDaGema

I was marked wrong because I included the subject, I know in Spanish we can drop the subject and it is probably most common but it can't be WRONG to include it, can it??

April 13, 2018

Zapdude1

Does "bancos“ mean benches as well as banks? I'm sure I saw that earlier in this module

April 22, 2018

Texlrnr

The words to the sentence are not provided in the blocks below 4-3-18

May 4, 2018

DerekWade1

Why is the word ella not listed?

May 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.