1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "She knows a lot about banks."

"She knows a lot about banks."

Translation:Sabe mucho de bancos.

March 22, 2013

51 Comments


maia.mcc

"...sobre LOS bancos" would be correct as well, I imagine...


lyanracoste

I put los bancos and was marked wrong!


mafriend

me too... i thought banks was used in a general sence here. can anyone help?


gernt

On Nov 5, 2014, I still got nailed for "Ella conoce mucho de los bancos".


Newblit

To express knowledge or ignorance of a fact or information about something, use "saber." To say that one is or is not acquainted with a person, a place, or an object, use conocer.


gernt

I kind of remember being told that, but these translators seem to think differently: http://tinyurl.com/kr2aoyq


Dan5Dan

But what does she know about benches?


miza713

If this is how you say someone knows a lot about banks, then how would you say, "She knows of a lot of banks?


aaditya24

I think that might be 'Ella conoce muchos bancos'. Someone correct me if I'm wrong. You can also use 'acerca de' instead of only 'de' in this sentence to be clearer.


AmitAgarwalMore

yup, 2 totally different things!


hlrobson

Why don't you use the definite article here?


AtaraxianSpa

She knows the much about banks?


RabbitsRabbits

No, she knows much about "the" banks. Because in Spanish you use THE to talk about things in general.


percyflage

Ella es una mujer muy util conocer!


learnTACO32

is mucho representing SABE or is it representing BANCOS? Because if its representing BANCOS shouldnt it be pluralized, as in MUCHOS?


marleyblue

"Mucho" refers to her knowledge (of banking) which is a singular concept.


ron.seymour

Good question Andrew - cheers, Ron Seymour.


AmitAgarwalMore

mucho de bancos = she knows much of banks, shouldnt it be acerca de = about??


miza713

That's what I was thinking.


NicoleGath

It didn't have "Ella" for me to choose


maria.mcna

Why isn't it "mucha" instead of "mucho"?


crittervan

When mucho is with a verb it becomes an adverb and must be mucho. When mucho is with a noun it becomes an adjective and can be masculine or feminine and singular or plural e.g. tengo mucho dinero or tengo muchas uvas


DVeeD

Sounds like part of a recruitment scene for a heist film :P


donrua1

Sobre de, is wrong. Dl wanted just sobre. I thought sobre de sounded right. Thoughts?


MartinCleary

I think "sobre de" means "about of"


cdhicks1

'ella tiene muchos conocimientos sobre los bancos'

According to Spanishdict.com, this is a properly constructed sentence and means 'she knows a lot about banks' Dl says no.

That website translates 'She knows a lot about banks as:

Ella sabe mucho sobre los bancos -or- sabe(conoce) mucho sobre bancos

Thoughts


howcheng

That's a looser translation. A more literal translation would be "She has a lot of knowledge about banks." In terms of meaning it's the same, but it doesn't really reflect the actual sentence here.


camomma9552

If she knows a lot, why isn't it mucha?


landtuna

FYI, it accepts conoce mucho de bancos.


theark2

"ella sabe muchas de bancos" why wrong? mucho vs muchas


gernt

Mucho can be an adverb. Muchas is an adjective modifying something. You can add "cosas" in there after "muchas", and it makes sense. It's a stretch to expect a computer to match that to the given exercise, but it sure would be understood by humans.


bunzoo

I used muy instead of mucho. Why is that wrong?


gernt

That's like "She knows very about banks".


Hughmcjr

alrededor...esta bueno...around banks...she knows a lot around banks..yep said in many languages and means the same as she know a lot about banks


JoeSoyYo

When using the form of el, ella, or usted, it is absolutely necessary to clarify the verb (in this case "sabe"). The only exception is if the context already clarifies it as in speaking directly with someone.


MartinSvolle

Does "de" in this sentence imply "about"? Or does it simply say "she knows a lot of banks"? And no "los"? Other times, when it's an indifined and unspecified quantum like now, I've gotten it wrong to not use las/los. So why now? I wrote: Ella sabe mucho acerca de los bancos.


gernt

If a noun is a subject and https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish . I'm still not 100% sure. One thing that helped a lot was being told you use one when a noun follows gusta or gustan.


RobertFairless

I fail to see why "Ella sabe mucho sobre los bancos." is incorrect.


GenZPolyglot

Why couldn't I have used Sombre?


MichaelPlAli

Why bastante, and not muchos?


Tently

The sentence is incorrect.


NadineNoel3

I wrote "Ella conoce mucho sobre los bancos." WRONG


NadineNoel3

Their translation seems to translate to "She knows a lot of banks." It seems like there should be at the very least a "de" or " sobre" to translate the " about."


Nadine723186

Sabe nececita a capitalization. Lo siento, Duo.


ValGringaDaGema

I was marked wrong because I included the subject, I know in Spanish we can drop the subject and it is probably most common but it can't be WRONG to include it, can it??


Zapdude1

Does "bancos“ mean benches as well as banks? I'm sure I saw that earlier in this module


Texlrnr

The words to the sentence are not provided in the blocks below 4-3-18


DerekWade1

Why is the word ella not listed?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.