"Tu as chaud."

Translation:You are hot.

April 14, 2018

25 Comments


kurt.cronj

Can this phrase be used to compliment someone?

May 26, 2018

krista189497

oui

May 26, 2018

SuhailBanister

There is a sentence or two that pops up regularly in the dangerously cheesy "Flirting" skill that does just that. ;-) Believe the translation was, "Is it hot in here or is it just you?"

September 14, 2018

hokuto_su

I would like to know if "chaud/hot" here means a high temperature or attractive?

July 15, 2018

AmitVaid3

Why is 'Tu as chaude' not permitted?

April 14, 2018

ongaku81

I'm not sure of the grammar behind it, but:

When saying that someone is hot or cold (temperature-wise, to themselves), chaud and froid are invariable. (J'ai froid, Il a froid, Elle a froid)

But hold your horses, it gets a lot worse: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/chaud-and-froid-in-french

Bon courage!

April 14, 2018

DuolingoLi12

The grammar seems to be same as we have in Spanish. When you want to say that someone is hot (speaking about temperature), you use hot/cold as nouns instead of adjectives. So in Spanish and French you say that "someone has hot/cold" instead of "someone is hot/cold", and since they are not adjectives they don't have to agree with the gender of the subject (so you don't say chaude or froide in these situations).

April 22, 2018

krista189497

fabulous

May 26, 2018

Jubek_Phillip

Gracias

June 7, 2018

Lex___

That really helped me a lot. Merci beaucoup!

May 2, 2018

AmitVaid3

merci

April 14, 2018

FullerJoshua

Sounds like its es not as I put as but it could throw people off

June 2, 2018

azebnegash

I agree with you here. If it's a complement, then "tu es chaud" sounds right. If the sentence is meant to have someone has high temp, then "tu as chaud" sounds right. Correct me if I'm wrpng!

January 19, 2019

damnweirdo

This literally means, "You have hot." Huh?

April 24, 2018

hsimplicio

In French and in some other languages that comes from Latin (like Portuguese), we use the verb "to have" instead the verb "to be" in many situations and this is one of them.

May 19, 2018

nademedeiros

As a native Portuguese speaker I can say that we do not use the verb "to have" in this situation.

June 13, 2018

hsimplicio

Well, I'm a native Portuguese speaker too but you're right. I've made a mistake over there, thanks!

August 30, 2018

TheKingNerd

e se dizer "eu tô com calor"?

April 8, 2019

willpw22

Couldn't this be translated as "You feel warm"?

December 10, 2018

19M_K99

So it does not mean that someone has a fever or something it's just that they're hot (attractive)?

February 25, 2019

WesNordic

in my case both not now though

March 14, 2019

WesNordic

i know i am

March 14, 2019

wales48

i don't understand when to use as or es .. It both means you are ... something. Why is it sometimes as and sometimes es?? .

June 8, 2018

cherry-apostate

'as' is from the verb avoir, meaning 'to have'. 'es' is from the verb être, meaning 'to be'. in general you use 'tu es' but occasionally (like with temperature) you use 'tu as'. this expression literally translates as 'you have hot' but in english we would say 'you are hot'.

June 26, 2018

rjjacob

I suppose "you are warm" is also a correct translation. Does this mean the same as the idiom in English, that you are close to finding something?

December 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.