1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Tu as chaud."

"Tu as chaud."

Translation:You are hot.

April 14, 2018

26 Comments


kurt.cronj

Can this phrase be used to compliment someone?


SuhailBanister

There is a sentence or two that pops up regularly in the dangerously cheesy "Flirting" skill that does just that. ;-) Believe the translation was, "Is it hot in here or is it just you?"


hokuto_su

I would like to know if "chaud/hot" here means a high temperature or attractive?


AmitVaid3

Why is 'Tu as chaude' not permitted?


ongaku81

I'm not sure of the grammar behind it, but:

When saying that someone is hot or cold (temperature-wise, to themselves), chaud and froid are invariable. (J'ai froid, Il a froid, Elle a froid)

But hold your horses, it gets a lot worse: https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-grammar/chaud-and-froid-in-french

Bon courage!


DuolingoLi12

The grammar seems to be same as we have in Spanish. When you want to say that someone is hot (speaking about temperature), you use hot/cold as nouns instead of adjectives. So in Spanish and French you say that "someone has hot/cold" instead of "someone is hot/cold", and since they are not adjectives they don't have to agree with the gender of the subject (so you don't say chaude or froide in these situations).


Lex___

That really helped me a lot. Merci beaucoup!


FullerJoshua

Sounds like its es not as I put as but it could throw people off


azebnegash

I agree with you here. If it's a complement, then "tu es chaud" sounds right. If the sentence is meant to have someone has high temp, then "tu as chaud" sounds right. Correct me if I'm wrpng!


damnweirdo

This literally means, "You have hot." Huh?


hsimplicio

In French and in some other languages that comes from Latin (like Portuguese), we use the verb "to have" instead the verb "to be" in many situations and this is one of them.


nademedeiros

As a native Portuguese speaker I can say that we do not use the verb "to have" in this situation.


hsimplicio

Well, I'm a native Portuguese speaker too but you're right. I've made a mistake over there, thanks!


TheKingNerd

e se dizer "eu tô com calor"?


SaraPSoares13

Usamos, pois. Não dizes que tens calor?


willpw22

Couldn't this be translated as "You feel warm"?


19M_K99

So it does not mean that someone has a fever or something it's just that they're hot (attractive)?


WesNordic

in my case both not now though


wales48

i don't understand when to use as or es .. It both means you are ... something. Why is it sometimes as and sometimes es?? .


pigeonze

'as' is from the verb avoir, meaning 'to have'. 'es' is from the verb être, meaning 'to be'. in general you use 'tu es' but occasionally (like with temperature) you use 'tu as'. this expression literally translates as 'you have hot' but in english we would say 'you are hot'.


rjjacob

I suppose "you are warm" is also a correct translation. Does this mean the same as the idiom in English, that you are close to finding something?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.