1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellas aparecen en la noche."

"Ellas aparecen en la noche."

Translation:They appear at night.

March 22, 2013

78 Comments


Jazzdragon022

Vampires?

March 22, 2013

carriekate

I came here just to make sure someone said this.

August 30, 2014

galletadecolores

Same!

June 16, 2015

Kilyle

I was thinking ghosts, but I'll accept this offering as well.

One of the things I adore about Duolingo is the way its example sentences lend themselves to interpretations far outside the stuff I'd find in textbooks. I used to think about making a language textbook based on medieval fantasy; now I want to see one based on urban gothic supernatural stuff or even Cthulhu mythos. Think it'd be more memorable?

December 31, 2014

BartGoddyn

Please do so. Spooky Spanish ;-)

February 23, 2016

bluebunny84ppg

Oh yes!

November 8, 2015

ZakariaE2

Cue theme music by Nerf Herder.

May 9, 2014

Tom356767

Since it's Ellas, leaning towards banshees.

July 3, 2015

GScottOliver

Or succubi.

December 2, 2015

Talca

No, los murciélagos. Duolingo accepts At night and in the night for en la noche.

August 8, 2014

ishasb12

hahahahaha lol :)

July 13, 2014

LangLoverIrvin89

I was thinking the exact same thing! Lol

March 2, 2015

laydeesian

Is there a rule for when you would use 'por la noche' and when you would use 'en la noche' or are they interchangeable?

January 6, 2014

elroy.dega

'en la noche' means in the night. But when you mean 'tonight' like THIS night, you say 'por la noche'

September 16, 2014

domohawk

It sounds like 'por la noche' emphasizes that the action continues through the night, while 'en la noche' just says the action occurs at some point in the night.

So 'como por la noche' would mean 'i eat through the night' while 'como en la noche' means 'i eat at night'

Can someone confirm this?

July 15, 2014

indiangurl13

....Not scary at all....

July 15, 2014

sarah.reed1

My friend from Spain said this should say "por la noche" and that i should never use "en la noche".

March 14, 2014

MatthewOpe

En la noche is right too i have 29 years living in méxico

November 20, 2014

ChrisWhatever

Maybe it's a difference between Spain and Mexico?

June 12, 2015

alibax

Ghosts. Or Weeping Angels.

July 2, 2015

kevin211mvd

I would like to know why . "The girls appear in the night." does not work here.

May 14, 2013

cf2424

They could be women or girls. "Ellas" just indicates that they are female.

May 16, 2013

Furbolg

Ellos/Ellas means "they", plain and simple. You can't translate it literally as males and females or boys and girls

August 2, 2015

Rewm

already explained but anyway - ellas simply means "they", i.e. a group of two or more people OR things (animals, abstract stuff etc) that have feminine gender in Spanish

December 9, 2015

Miss_Pasko

las estrellas - ellas aparecen en la noche

October 8, 2019

reebec88

Creepy....

May 24, 2014

harken22

they mostly come at night...mostly

February 29, 2016

ErnestBlanco

I think duo has A secret identity. ;)

October 4, 2015

Simoneallout

Me to:)

October 23, 2015

SalarShushan

the definition said (they )"turn up" was one of the definitions for aparecen and then it didn't accept it :/

June 17, 2013

MomX444

'turn up' is an idiomatically equivalent usage with'show up'

October 20, 2014

OlzWolz

Mostly...

March 4, 2015

Simoneallout

I put they approach in the night and DL said I was wrong

October 23, 2015

lagatitabrava

Supér, duolingo, no voy a dormir nunca jamás.

March 2, 2016

Liamk03

uhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh...nightmares? maybe? no? just me?

April 1, 2016

mark-quinn

they mostly come at night, mostly

April 7, 2016

dlc

Would "They appear during night" be an acceptable translation? Thanks.

August 28, 2013

olimo

That would be "durante la noche".

October 28, 2013

reebec88

Creepy....

May 24, 2014

wvandelinder

This is scary!

September 7, 2014

charlestitterton

Why shouldn't the sentence read, "ellas se aparecen en la noche"? Isn't "aparecen" intransitive and doesn't it therefore require a reflexive participle?

December 28, 2014

coolrobertguy

What is the infinitive of aparecen?

March 3, 2015

bluebunny84ppg

Aperecer

November 8, 2015

AlmostLizbian

THE BATMAN SQUAD

May 31, 2015

DenysLykov

Why it can't be translated as "They arrive at night"? Which is more appropriate here imho.

July 29, 2015

Drewfisch

say goodbye to your neighbors

September 28, 2016

ajgoralczyk

Why not "They appear at the night."?

July 23, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In English the expression is "at night" "the" is not used in this expression.

January 22, 2014

Pyxxie

wouldn't a better translation for 'at night' be 'por la noche?'

January 4, 2014

jcurtsteven

i believe you're right...

August 31, 2014

Karenesin

it should say it is right if you have a typo

September 7, 2014

Telisa7

I have found that it depends on the typo. It is wrong if the typo actually creates a different word.

September 22, 2016

shahrukhs

Is it,ahem,a perverted sentence?

November 29, 2014

poirierjcp

The freaks come out at night.

April 12, 2015

OlegK.

Come here ladies, the night has just got better!

April 18, 2015

catirons

I wrote the right answer but was told it was wrong. Why?

May 15, 2015

TrevorWiel

Why isn't the girls appear at night acceptable

May 31, 2015

jvhx711

Ellas is directly interpreted as they (feminine).

The girls appear at night is: Las niñas aparacen en la noche.

October 16, 2015

EllieOnza

To suck your souls and feast on the blood of your shadows.

August 16, 2015

WChorneau

Since "ellas" conveys that the subjects are feminine, wouldn't "the girls" better convey the meaning of the Spanish?

September 6, 2015

ChrisWhatever

Normally, I would translate 'girl' as 'nina' (sorry about lack of accent here). 'Ellas' merely means that 'they' are female but does not say what age they are. If it were a group of elderly women, they might find it demeaning to be called girls

In the same way, 'ellos' tells us that 'they' are either male or a mixed sex group - no indication of age

September 7, 2015

miimjon

Scary!

October 6, 2015

djzd56

Creepy.

October 6, 2015

ExSquaredOver2

What is it about DL's dark sentences

October 16, 2015

dude2253

Team Edward...

October 26, 2015

saphysaph

Why cant ellas be translated as the girls. Does it need to say las ellas otherwise ellas is assumed to be they (f.)?

January 19, 2016

Rewm

ellas can be anything feminine, you don't know if it's girls

March 8, 2016

SeanNdenga

CLOWNS

October 12, 2016

TyeraJones2

"At niiiiight"- SpongeBob

October 22, 2016

Trixie57

I thought some of the sentences in DL Italian were a bit odd but nothing like what i find here in Spanish

November 26, 2016

tana_1022

I thought ¨they¨ was Ellos Help?

January 11, 2017

pirateprude

ellos is multiple males, ellas is multiple females

February 28, 2017

RebeccaVance1

the sentence sounds weird altogether.

January 28, 2017

case1212

i put they appear at night and they counted it wrong.

February 8, 2017

Beto330368

¿Quién? Las estrellas aparecen en la noche.

May 5, 2019

LoaEinhyrningur

The only thing scarier than Duo himself is is his sisters.

September 10, 2019

SpaceBear99

They mostly come at night. Mostly.

September 26, 2019

Donofox

Duolingo has made me translate that sentence so many times. Please find things that are more common.

November 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.