1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She likes pale colors, so sh…

"She likes pale colors, so she has a pink dress."

Translation:Elle aime les couleurs pâles, donc elle a une robe rose.

April 14, 2018

18 Comments


paranoidandy

Why is this "les couleurs pâles" and not "des couleurs pâles"?


Arnav956468

She likes pale colors in general. Les would have to be used.


Shtink

When does one use pale vs clair to describe a color?


Sitesurf

"Pâle" and "clair(e)" are very often interchangeable.


TheSmart8

Why is 'Elle aime bien les couleurs pâles, donc elle a une robe rose." incorrect?


Sitesurf

Accepted now, thanks.


chloe217866

why not "Elle aime les couleurs pales si elle a une robe rose?"


Sitesurf

Because the story is not the same and the English sentence would be: "She likes pale colors if she has a pink dress."

"So" means "si" or "tellement" before an adjective or adverb:

  • "so cute" = si/tellement mignon
  • "so slowly" = si/tellement lentement

Hokrollo

Why is pales after couleurs in this sentence?


Sitesurf

Because "pâle(s)" is a regular adjective and therefore to be placed after the noun it modifies.


Lemniscatarum

I thought you don't change "pâle" because it's one of those colour words that don't require agreement with the noun?


Sitesurf

When "pâle" is associated with a color adjective, it remains invariable (no plural form).

When "pâle" is used as a single adjective, it does require an agreement with a plural noun:

  • Their faces are pale = Leurs visages sont pâles

Debbie545924

I wrote donc = therefore in this one, the answer was 'so'. In a previous exercise I wrote donc as 'so' and it said wrong, answer was 'therefore'. The inconsistencies make this very hard for a logically minded person to get this right in my head. Driving me crazy!


Sitesurf

"Donc" is accepted. If the system suggested another correct translation with "so", it is probably because there was another mistake in your translation.


Lasarusse

@Sitesurf you've been really busy in this thread. :) Good job!


Maxidou1

"Elle aime les couleurs pâles, aussi a-t-elle une robe rose" should be accepted.


Sitesurf

It now is, but it is really formal.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.