"She likes pale colors, so she has a pink dress."

Translation:Elle aime les couleurs pâles, donc elle a une robe rose.

April 14, 2018

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

paranoidandy

Why is this "les couleurs pâles" and not "des couleurs pâles"?

May 23, 2018

Arnav956468

She likes pale colors in general. Les would have to be used.

June 11, 2018

Shtink

When does one use pale vs clair to describe a color?

May 15, 2018

Sitesurf

"Pâle" and "clair(e)" are very often interchangeable.

May 29, 2018

TheSmart8

Why is 'Elle aime bien les couleurs pâles, donc elle a une robe rose." incorrect?

May 28, 2018

Sitesurf

Accepted now, thanks.

May 29, 2018

chloe217866

why not "Elle aime les couleurs pales si elle a une robe rose?"

June 26, 2018

Sitesurf

Because the story is not the same and the English sentence would be: "She likes pale colors if she has a pink dress."

"So" means "si" or "tellement" before an adjective or adverb:

  • "so cute" = si/tellement mignon
  • "so slowly" = si/tellement lentement
June 26, 2018

chloe217866

merci!

June 27, 2018

Hokrollo

Why is pales after couleurs in this sentence?

August 18, 2018

Sitesurf

Because "pâle(s)" is a regular adjective and therefore to be placed after the noun it modifies.

August 18, 2018

Lemniscatarum

I thought you don't change "pâle" because it's one of those colour words that don't require agreement with the noun?

August 29, 2018

Sitesurf

When "pâle" is associated with a color adjective, it remains invariable (no plural form).

When "pâle" is used as a single adjective, it does require an agreement with a plural noun:

  • Their faces are pale = Leurs visages sont pâles
August 30, 2018

Debbie545924

I wrote donc = therefore in this one, the answer was 'so'. In a previous exercise I wrote donc as 'so' and it said wrong, answer was 'therefore'. The inconsistencies make this very hard for a logically minded person to get this right in my head. Driving me crazy!

October 8, 2018

Sitesurf

"Donc" is accepted. If the system suggested another correct translation with "so", it is probably because there was another mistake in your translation.

October 10, 2018

Lasarusse

@Sitesurf you've been really busy in this thread. :) Good job!

October 18, 2018

Maxidou1

"Elle aime les couleurs pâles, aussi a-t-elle une robe rose" should be accepted.

December 16, 2018

Sitesurf

It now is, but it is really formal.

December 17, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.