"Le journal de vingt heures a une nouvelle présentatrice."

Translation:The eight o'clock news has a new announcer.

April 14, 2018

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I have never heard of anchorwoman so I put presenter (male or female)

    May 28, 2018

n6zs

    Sure. "Présentateur/présentatrice" = presenter, announcer, newscaster, or in gender-specific terms, an anchorman or anchorwoman. And no, you don't have to say "anchorwoman" or "anchorman". You may use the generic "announcer" or "news anchor".

    June 25, 2018

Beth434495

    I said “host” and it was marked wrong. In this day and age I don’t think it would ever occur to me to call a female TV host a “hostess.”

    July 6, 2018

AronTrinidad

    I'm not sure if there's a TV show in France named « Le journal de vingt heures », I put "The newspaper of twenty hours" which does not make sense for me.

    April 17, 2018

SMCG9

    I believe it's the 8 o'clock TV news program (Vingt heures) on France deux

    April 17, 2018

AronTrinidad

    France deux? Is that a TV channel?

    April 17, 2018

SMCG9

    Yes it is. More correctly simply France 2. It's one of several government owned channels

    May 25, 2018

James-Cici-HY

    I put "The eight o'clock news has a new hostess." and was marked wrong. The correct answer as given by Duo is "The eight o'clock news has a new host." Une presentatrice is not a hostess, but a host?

    May 15, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    English is weird when it comes to gender (just like most languages!). I'd never use "hostess" for a female presenter, calling her a "host" instead. I'd only use "hostess" for a flight attendant or someone who had organised a get together.

    May 23, 2018

James-Cici-HY

    Thanks, buddy.

    May 23, 2018

Patcoleman3

    What's the difference between my answer and duolingo answer: my answer - the eight O'clock news has a new announcer. Duolingo - the news has a new eight O'clock announcer. ???? The meaning is the same as Duo.

    September 5, 2018

SuperDescartes

    Why is presenter not accepted???

    February 4, 2019

Roody-Roo

    I don't know, never heard of it, but anchor or newscaster would be more American.

    May 9, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.