"L'étudiant mettait l'ordinateur dans son sac."

Translation:The student was putting the computer in his bag.

April 14, 2018

15 Comments


Hens903971

I think it should also accept laptop as translation for 'ordinateur'. It's fairly impossible to put a complete computer into your bag!

April 19, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You mean "ordinateur portable". http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-french/laptop

Nobody said it was a desktop computer. "ordinateur de bureau"

http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-french/desktop+computer

The English word "computer" and the French word "ordinateur" cover both. We don't know how big his bag is.

July 24, 2018

AronTrinidad

I heard « ... dans un sac »

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

The woman's audio is very clear (for a change).

April 14, 2018

CARL549388

How would you say "the student was putting the computer in its bag," which is how I mistranslated this sentence.

April 17, 2018

Sitesurf

I can't answer if I don't know what "its" represents (which thing or entity can possess a bag?

April 17, 2018

CARL549388

Its refers to the computer bag (le sac d'ordinateur). As in: please put that computer back in its bag.

April 17, 2018

Sitesurf

So, you would use "son sac", which implies either that the bag is his or the computer'; but in reality, if the computer is his, chances are that the computer's bag is his as well.

April 17, 2018

CARL549388

So my answer, in which i said "its bag," should have been accepted.

BTW are you the same Sitesurf who has been so patiently answering questions lo these many years? I always appreciate your explanations. Thank you.

April 17, 2018

Sitesurf

Since I have been here for 6 years and, until I hear of the contrary, there is only one Sitesurf here, yes, I am the one who has been answering your questions.

April 17, 2018

SteveHedem1

Was he stealing it then?

December 1, 2018

MLing20

Why is it not "The Student was putting the computer in her bag"

December 4, 2018

Sitesurf

Because "l'étudiant" is masculine and by default, the bag is his.

If it were "her bag", the French sentence would be either:

  • l'étudiante mettait l'ordinateur dans son sac.

or

  • l'étudiant mettait l'ordinateur dans son sac à elle.
December 5, 2018

lavenders_pink

is this sentence implying he was stealing it?

February 14, 2019

ALLintolearning3

It could be his own computer.

February 14, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.