"You are looking at the dogs."

Translation:Tu es en train de regarder les chiens.

April 14, 2018

8 Comments


joyc564740

Please tell me why is it necessary to insert "en train de" -- tu es regarder les chiens -- is correct. Isn't it?

April 14, 2018

georgeoftruth

There is no continuous tense (are looking) in French. "Tu es regarder" is not correct.

The phrase "être en train de" is used to denote an action that is happening at this precise moment. So right now, "you are looking at the dogs."

April 14, 2018

Shirlgirl007

I think in this same unit, we had a sentence, along the lines of they like to look at the elephants, using the infinitive regarder. So for example, this could never be translated as like looking at the elephants?

June 22, 2018

georgeoftruth

You can translate "aime regarder" as both "like looking" and "like to look".

June 22, 2018

Shirlgirl007

OK, but then why did you say above there is no continuous tense in French? What am I missing?

June 23, 2018

georgeoftruth

The English continuous tense is a conjugated "to be" + ____ing. For example, "are looking", "were eating", "will be dancing", etc. There is no word-for-word construction like that in French. They simply conjugate the verb: for example, "regardez", "mangeais", "dansera", etc.

The French do have words for the English "ing" verb forms, but they're not combined with "être" (to be) to form a tense. So things like "êtes regardez", "étais mangeais", "sera danser" are nonsense.

June 23, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Yes, I see what you mean, thanks George..

June 23, 2018

Carmen275119

Thank you for explaining "etre en train de". I have been wonder what its purpose was, or why it was being used.

February 13, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.