"Est-ce qu'on parle aussi français au Canada ?"

Translation:Do they also speak French in Canada?

April 14, 2018

14 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I thought "ON" means "we".

    September 15, 2018

LizGartlan

    Me too!

    October 20, 2018

InvertedGo

    Sometimes it means "we". sometimes it means "one". Sometimes it is just a general pronoun. Just like "you" doesn't necessarily mean you in particular but rather one or everyone.

    In the sentence above, "do you also speak French in Canada", "you" doesn't necessarily mean the person you're talking to but rather it asks whether French is also spoken in Canada.

    December 27, 2018

mng22

    I am from Canada! But sadly, Duo would not accept "Do we also speak French in Canada?".

    June 28, 2018

HuibRenes

    The French say no, but we know they do. The amount of people is not relevant .

    April 27, 2018

CJ.Dennis

    ^ Number of people. Amount of soylent green.

    May 2, 2018

Super_Duo_Lingo

    Anything wrong with: "Is French also spoken in Canada?"? I also thought that "on parle" would imply "we speak" producing in English something like: "Do we also speak French in Canada?"

    June 20, 2018

okkam1

    Depends on the province

    April 14, 2018

JesuisVegan123

    Why "they "?!?

    November 6, 2018

KehuiLi

    oui XD

    May 12, 2018

bababingo

    Why not "they speak french in canada also"?

    May 17, 2018

SmartRss

    "Do they speak French in Canada also?" should have been accepted, it means the exact same thing

    July 13, 2018

stevenAndr426278

    Why when "on" can be a few things wouldn't one just use il or elle. I wrote "do we" knowing it was ?? but duolingo has made it such by experience.

    December 9, 2018

IanFox2

    I am SO fed up of the female voice pronouncing the "s" in "est"

    January 13, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.