1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elles portent le vin et nous…

"Elles portent le vin et nous portons le fromage."

Translation:They carry the wine and we carry the cheese.

April 14, 2018

16 Comments


HeatherRei3

If portent can mean to carry or to take then why would the translation "they are taking..." be marked as wrong?


Nityaji

This might help - https://www.frenchtoday.com/blog/french-verb-conjugation/amener-emmener-apporter-emporter-remporter-bring-take-french. From what it says in this explanation, it sounds like you would need one of the prefixes with porter for it to mean take and that would only be in certain contexts. So without context you would use porter for carry and prendre for take.


SarahBurt8

this is a useful page, thanks!


ChristinaF913723

how do you hear a difference between elle porte and elles portent?


Sitesurf

You can't because there is none. I disabled the "type what you hear" exercise so that you are not trapped again.


Roxana11701

What is wrong with "they are carrying wine, and we are carrying cheese"?


geoffcg

I put "they are carrying the wine and we are carrying the cheese" and also got it wrong.


Sitesurf

This is an accepted answer.


nmiles2go

Why is it not "They carry wine and we carry cheese"? Is "the" necessary in both the phrases?


Nityaji

If the English sentence was "They carry (some) wine and we carry (some) cheese", the French would be "Elles portent du vin et nous portons du fromage." Here is the link to the Duo Tips and Notes with more info: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Basics-2/tips-and-notes: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Basics-2/tips-and-notes.

When the French sentence has the definite article (le/la/les) it is talking about something very specific and known to the speaker so you have to use "the" in the English sentence. The exception to this is when using verbs of appreciation (aimer, detester etc). So if you were saying "I like wine" the French would be "j'aime le vin" because you are talking in this case about all wine/wine in general.


JohnAschen2

It seems like "She brings the wine and we bring the cheese." should be correct.


Sitesurf

In speech, "elle porte" and "elles portent" are homophones, but as far as I know, this sentence is not given in dictation (type what you hear).


dolly_g

why isn't "they are bringing the wine and we are bringing the cheese" not accepted?


VerbBonill

"Apporter" is used for "to bring"; "porter" is for "to carry".


jonutz

they bring the wine and we bring the cheese ?


Sitesurf

"To bring" is the translation for "apporter", not just "porter" (to carry).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.