"That bike is for you."

Translation:Aquella bicicleta es para ti.

April 14, 2018

29 Comments


Adam896977

There's no context to distinguish between esa and aquella, therefore I think both answers should be correct.

August 30, 2018

Jakepie2004

What is the difference between aquella and esa?

April 14, 2018

KenBruning

As best I understand it, aquello(a) is like "yonder"- indicating farther away than eso(a) "that". In some dialects, I have heard that aquello(a) is archaic, much like "yonder" in my version of english. (Midwest U.S.)

May 12, 2018

robertasmi12

Too funny.

September 14, 2018

willseecat

Aquella is simply further away from esa. so esta

July 26, 2018

Yleexot406

You can think of "esa" = "that" ("Quiero esa") and "aquella" = "that (one over there)", further away ("Quiero aquella").

February 26, 2019

grace780329

Esta, este, esto: es algo que está cerca de mí. Eso, ese,esa: es algo que está lejos de mí. Aquel, aquello, aquella: es algo que está lejos de nosotros. En realidad usamos las dos formas de la misma manera y también podemos decir: "eso" que está lejos de nosotros, en vez de aquello.

September 3, 2018

kayabeekayaleigh

I know I'm pretty far in to not know this yet, but when do you use tú and when do you use ti?

September 16, 2018

rah00333

My understanding is that ti is used as the object of a preposition while tu is possessive or the subject of a sentence.

September 25, 2018

LaurelAnnP

That is true - except tu is possessive and tú is the subject form of "you". My problem is that they wanted "para ella" in the same set of questions - using the subject form but in this one they wanted Ti? Why?

October 21, 2018

wnbeser1

The "ti" and "mi" are forms of the personal pronouns "tú" and "yo", which you use when they follow a preposition like a, para, por etc. This has nothing to do with the direct object forms "te" and "me".

January 3, 2019

emmy574558

why is 'esa' not ok in this? I can't see how far that bike is from the person addressed to?

November 7, 2018

LaurelAnnP

In the question before this the sentence was "..... es para ella." Using the nominative or subject case for She. But when I used Tú in this sentence it wanted "ti" Why don't they use the same case?

October 21, 2018

grace290138

Hi LaurelAnnP. Pronombre personal: yo, tú, él/ella, nosotros, ustedes, ellos. They are always subjects in the sentence. Yo como, tú juegas, él corre, etc. Pronombre objeto: mí, ti, él, ella, nosotros, ustedes, ellos. Este coche es para mí.(me pertenece a mí) Esa bike es para ti. (Te la compraron para ti). Esta casa es para ella/él. (Le va a pertenecer a él/ella). Esto nos pertenece a nosotros. (Va a ser nuestro). Esta comida es por ellos. (Le cocinaron a ellos). We know how to use it but it is difficult to explain this particular Spanish grammar. Hope this helps. Saludos

December 12, 2018

LaurelAnnP

Thank you so much! I expected all of the pronouns to change forms when they changed case - but there is an overlap of forms in Spanish. At least now I know what to learn and why!

June 11, 2019

id3995s

How can i tell from this whether to use esa or aquella?

February 12, 2019

grace290138

Hi id. You need context, because "that esa" is further away than "this esta" and "aquella " is even further away than "esa". If you are looking at the object then you will know what the exact word is. Several times we use esa y aquella in the same way. Saludos

February 12, 2019

Yleexot406

Think of it as something like "Quiero eso(a) cerca de mi." (I want that one next to me.) or "Quiero aquel(la) en la esquina." (I want that one over there in the corner.).

February 26, 2019

Elizabeth822462

I was marked wrong for "esa bicicleta esta para ti" can someone explain why, because I don't understand the difference in using esta versus es?

September 13, 2018

grace290138

Hi Elizabeth. We use "es" because the bike is forever for that person, it is destined for someone. "Está " it is not a permament condition. The bike "está" is dirty. The bike está parada (is stopped). The bike está bajo la lluvia (is under the rain). It is only for a moment in time. I hope this helps. Saludos

February 13, 2019

hvw59

How can i tell from this whether to use esa or aquella?

December 11, 2018

Ves_McVoid

Why is it "ti" and not "tí"?

December 30, 2018

icemanrick

why not esta instead of es?

February 13, 2019

grace290138

Hi icemanrick. We use "es" because the bike is forever for that person, it is destined for someone. "Está " it is not a permament condition. The bike "está" is dirty. The bike está parada (is stopped). The bike está bajo la lluvia (is under the rain). It is only for a moment in time. I hope this helps. Saludos

February 13, 2019

GillianBra10

so how do you know whether to use aquella or sea couldn't either be OK

August 3, 2019

Rico2019

Why is it ti and not tu?

September 12, 2019

Yleexot406

"ti" is the prepositional pronoun "you". "Esta cerveza es para ti" (This beer is for you.)

"tu" (without the accent) is the adjective pronoun "your". "Esta es tu cerveza." (This is your beer".)

You could also say "Esta cerveza es tuyo" (This beer is yours.)

September 14, 2019

tonyhay

What the hell is going on I put para and it marked it wrong and said it should be para which is what I put

October 19, 2018

Marie271319

And they say english is the hardest language to learn. Not! Spanish has just as many "rules". Geez

September 26, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.