1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "That bike is for you."

"That bike is for you."

Translation:Aquella bicicleta es para ti.

April 14, 2018

108 Comments


Adam896977

There's no context to distinguish between esa and aquella, therefore I think both answers should be correct.


chrisl4

11/03/2019 Esa bicicleta es para ti. accepted.


MattStearn2

12/23/19 - same answer, not accepted


catarina674376

Same answer, not accepted.


PriyaJR

06/07/20 - Accepted


itrust37

6/27/20 Not accepted


DanielStaiber

This is very simple: it is accepted. If it is not, you have a small mistake, as for instance 'ese' in lieu of 'esa' et cetera. The computer is not out to get you by randomizing its reactions. :P


Cruesch1

2/17/2021 Accepted, but make sure you use "ti" and not "tú". I don't exactly understand why, but "tú" is incorrect. Can anyone explain why?


Jim8161

In this sentence "you" is the object and it is introduced by a preposition ("for"). Rather than the subject pronoun ("") there is a set of object prepositional pronouns for use after a preposition. The good news is that only 2 differ from the subject pronouns:

Object Prepositional Pronouns

Subject Obj. Prep.
yo
ti
él él
ella ella
usted usted
nosotros/as nosotros/as
ellos/as ellos/as
ustedes ustedes

Kim995086

same answer not accepted 6/22/2020


KimMichels

Accepted 7/19/20


EunjuKim20

7/20/2020 same answer accepted


44Isla

same answer not accepted 9/24/2020


Bill543557

I was wondering when "ese" stoped meaning "that."


stuart506453

Your right but duo expects you to assume aquella because they taught that word in this lesson


Maike537035

You're right, but somehow I expect that the bike is not so far away when somebody is saying it's for me.


Jim8161

Answers using "esa" are in the Correct Solutions list.


shirleiz

Esa is this and aquella is that


stuart506453

Esta is this , esa means that (close) aquella means that ( far)


jimsav

I came to this discussion hoping to find information about the difference between using 'esa' versus 'aquella'. Yours was what I was looking for! Thanks!


Jakepie2004

What is the difference between aquella and esa?


KenBruning

As best I understand it, aquello(a) is like "yonder"- indicating farther away than eso(a) "that". In some dialects, I have heard that aquello(a) is archaic, much like "yonder" in my version of english. (Midwest U.S.)


PorthosFlu

That thar bicicleta


Karen137422

But that doesn't help when there is no context as to where the bike is by just reading the sentence.


Nativecubed

I think that the context of it is that the bike is for him, he having not had the bicycle before that moment, so maybe in a possessive context. Like not having it yet is the context of 'further away'


Yleexot406

You can think of "esa" = "that" ("Quiero esa") and "aquella" = "that (one over there)", further away ("Quiero aquella").


Kim995086

... so I guess we are supposed to know how far this bicycle is based on the context provided? Both options are given in the hint so they should both be accepted.


Nativecubed

I think that the context of it might be that the bike is for him, he having not had the bicycle before that moment, so maybe in a possessive context. Like not having it yet is the context of 'further away'


Maike537035

Yes. In my opinion that's the typical Duolingo-problem! It would be nice if they give a context, so that we can actually learn how far "este/a", "ese/a" and "aquello/a" are. But it's not as bad as it sounds. There are the discussions, there are other sources - for example I watched a video on YouTube about this topic, in Spanish! The teacher there goes outside with the camera and shows it. That was the best explanation in my opinion, and also a good exercise for listening to Spanish. And: Dúo also accepts "esa" now.

And that "Duolingo-problem" only shows up when the target language makes a distinction where the language you are learning from makes none.


willseecat

Aquella is simply further away from esa. so esta


stuart506453

Aquella= this(far) esa = that (close)


kayabeekayaleigh

I know I'm pretty far in to not know this yet, but when do you use tú and when do you use ti?


rah00333

My understanding is that ti is used as the object of a preposition while tu is possessive or the subject of a sentence.


LaurelAnnP

That is true - except tu is possessive and tú is the subject form of "you". My problem is that they wanted "para ella" in the same set of questions - using the subject form but in this one they wanted Ti? Why?


wnbeser1

The "ti" and "mi" are forms of the personal pronouns "tú" and "yo", which you use when they follow a preposition like a, para, por etc. This has nothing to do with the direct object forms "te" and "me".


chrisl4

para ella is for her, so not likely the person you are speaking to at the moment. para ti is used as when you are speaking to the person directly.


brian68927

ti = you tu = your probably not true in all cases but it helps me.


grace780329

Esta, este, esto: es algo que está cerca de mí. Eso, ese,esa: es algo que está lejos de mí. Aquel, aquello, aquella: es algo que está lejos de nosotros. En realidad usamos las dos formas de la misma manera y también podemos decir: "eso" que está lejos de nosotros, en vez de aquello.


emmy574558

why is 'esa' not ok in this? I can't see how far that bike is from the person addressed to?


Rico2019

Why is it ti and not tu?


Yleexot406

"ti" is the prepositional pronoun "you". "Esta cerveza es para ti" (This beer is for you.)

"tu" (without the accent) is the adjective pronoun "your". "Esta es tu cerveza." (This is your beer".)

You could also say "Esta cerveza es tuyo" (This beer is yours.)


grace290138

HI Yleexot406. Esta cerveza es TUYA. La cerveza es un sustantivo femenino. Beer is a femenine noun in Spanish. Saludos


LaurelAnnP

In the question before this the sentence was "..... es para ella." Using the nominative or subject case for She. But when I used Tú in this sentence it wanted "ti" Why don't they use the same case?


grace290138

Hi LaurelAnnP. Pronombre personal: yo, tú, él/ella, nosotros, ustedes, ellos. They are always subjects in the sentence. Yo como, tú juegas, él corre, etc. Pronombre objeto: mí, ti, él, ella, nosotros, ustedes, ellos. Este coche es para mí.(me pertenece a mí) Esa bike es para ti. (Te la compraron para ti). Esta casa es para ella/él. (Le va a pertenecer a él/ella). Esto nos pertenece a nosotros. (Va a ser nuestro). Esta comida es por ellos. (Le cocinaron a ellos). We know how to use it but it is difficult to explain this particular Spanish grammar. Hope this helps. Saludos


LaurelAnnP

Thank you so much! I expected all of the pronouns to change forms when they changed case - but there is an overlap of forms in Spanish. At least now I know what to learn and why!


id3995s

How can i tell from this whether to use esa or aquella?


grace290138

Hi id. You need context, because "that esa" is further away than "this esta" and "aquella " is even further away than "esa". If you are looking at the object then you will know what the exact word is. Several times we use esa y aquella in the same way. Saludos


Yleexot406

Think of it as something like "Quiero eso(a) cerca de mi." (I want that one next to me.) or "Quiero aquel(la) en la esquina." (I want that one over there in the corner.).


hvw59

How can i tell from this whether to use esa or aquella?


GillianBra10

so how do you know whether to use aquella or sea couldn't either be OK


KevonNewma

With bike being translated as "bici" would that make it correct to use "aquello" or "ese" being that it is being used in masculine form?


Michael307373

No. 'bici' is simply short for 'bicicleta'. Both words are feminine so it would be 'esa bici' or aquella bici'.


Jaimie645288

I understand the difference between esa and aquella, however, how are we to determine the distance of something based off this example?


Yleexot406

There is no "magic" distance between "esa" and "aquella", just as there isn't a magic distance between "that one" and "that one over there". Just use "esa" for something that is relatively close by and "aquella" for something a little further away.


Elizabeth822462

I was marked wrong for "esa bicicleta esta para ti" can someone explain why, because I don't understand the difference in using esta versus es?


grace290138

Hi Elizabeth. We use "es" because the bike is forever for that person, it is destined for someone. "Está " it is not a permament condition. The bike "está" is dirty. The bike está parada (is stopped). The bike está bajo la lluvia (is under the rain). It is only for a moment in time. I hope this helps. Saludos


V_E_S

Why is it "ti" and not "tí"?


icemanrick

why not esta instead of es?


grace290138

Hi icemanrick. We use "es" because the bike is forever for that person, it is destined for someone. "Está " it is not a permament condition. The bike "está" is dirty. The bike está parada (is stopped). The bike está bajo la lluvia (is under the rain). It is only for a moment in time. I hope this helps. Saludos


Jabx82

Aquella and Esta Difference?


Michael307373

Please read the other posts. This has been answered.


Rosa235487

Aquella is "that" singular feminine. Esta is "this" singular feminine.


NancyMyers7

Why isn't aquella capitalized


DannyKa14

When to use ti , mi. I know after para.. aso why ti not tu both mean you dont they?


PierreMich14

The text was NOT BICYCLE BUT BIKE THEREFORE BICI IS THE RIGHT ANSWER.


spoooock

When do I use aquel and aquella/aquello?


NakulMistr1

aquel = masculine for that (over there)

aquella = feminine for that (over there)

aquellos = masculine for those (over there)

aquellas = feminine for those (over there)

aquello is neuter


Debbie498286

Esa not a accepted tired of this


Hanna862436

Why not "está bicicleta es para ti"?


grace290138

Hanna862436. Here a native Spanish speaker. That= esa, eso, ese, aquella, aquello, aquel (pronoun). This= esto, este, esta (pronoun). Is= es o está (verb). "Esta bicicleta es para ti"."Esa bicicleta es para ti". "La bicicleta ESTÁ rota (the bicycle is broken)." "La bicicleta ES roja (the bicycle is red)." Saludos


daksh510830

Why not para tu?


Juliet239335

When is the right time to use Aquella and when is it right to use Aquel


David605839

esta bici es para ti??


David605839

sorry i mean esa !


Armen979346

7/7/2020 "Esa bicicleta es para ti." Accepted.


CRAditya

Aquella and esa are the same?


NaomiLerne

I don't understand when to use aqua, aquella instead of esa


sabi183804

What is the difference between aquella and esa?


ArkaJyotiD4

What is the difference between application of aquel and aquella?


Marty487350

Why is ser used here instead of estar? I can only infer the bike is not near so are we talking about its position or not?


Alison944678

Marty487350: Ser includes "possession" of things.


Katherine592863

Esa not accepted 03/12/20


Ramon301261

Same answer not accepted 9 feb 2021


gringoski

When do you use ti vs te?


Christy446707

Why not "Esta bicicleta?"


Jim8161

"esta" = "this" .


Lucy942269

Esa was not accepted


Jim8161

Answers using "esa" are in the Correct Solutions list.

If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.


Bobbie467078

Can't it be Esa also?


Jim8161

Answers using "esa" are in the Correct Solutions list.


alex713746

8/march21 not accepted


Jim8161

You haven't said what was not accepted, so there is nothing the user forum can comment on.

If your answer is marked as incorrect and you want to engage the user forum, it is always best to share your full submission so it can be completely checked.

Also, you don't need to type in the date - the forum software records that automatically.


alex713746

I was linking to others where esa not accepted and aquelle needed hence the date


Jim8161

There was no link to anything. You submitted a new top-level post.

And you still have not shown us what you submitted that was not accepted, but if it included "aquelle" that would explain it as that is not a Spanish word. 🙂

Answers using "esa" or "aquella" are both accepted, so if you actually used one of those the error must be elsewhere in your answer, so we still need to see the whole thing.


mizinamo

Esa bicicleta es para ti is accepted.

Proof:

https://imgur.com/n2kyJJZ

For anyone who says that it's not accepted, I would like to see a screenshot as proof as well.


pollyc21

I'm having difficulty determining the difference between Aquel, aquella, and aquellos?


Yleexot406

Aquel = that (over there) - masculine singular - "Me gusta aquel perro" = "I like that dog" (over there)

Aquella = that (over there) - feminine singular - "Conozco aquella chica" = "I know that girl" (over there)

Aquellos = those (over there) - masculine plural - "Me gustan aquellos perros" = "I like those dogs" (over there).

Aquellas = those (over there) - feminine plural - "Conozco aquellas chicas" = "I know those girls" (over there).


AnnabelLee49578

Super helpful! Thanks so much! A lingot for your clear explanation. :0)


grace290138

Hi pollyc21. Aquel is used with singular, masculine nouns. For example: Aquel hombre -that man, aquel auto -that car, aquel caballo -that horse, aquel libro que está sobre la mesa -that book that is on the table. Aquella is used with feminine, singular nouns. E.g. Aquella niña -that girl, aquella casa -that house, aquella flor en el jardín -that flower in the garden. Aquellos is used with plural, masculine nouns. For ex: aquellos autos -those cars, aquellos niños -those boys, aquellos árboles del bosque -those trees of the forest. Aquellas is used with plural, feminine nouns. Ex: aquellas carteras -those purses, aquellas señoras -those ladies, aquellas naranjas son muy dulces -those oranges are very sweet. Saludos


pollyc21

Now I understand. Thank you so much!


gabbykigozi

03/01/20 not accepted u need to fux up duolingo


ScotRobert1

aquel bicicleta es para ti


Yleexot406

"bicicleta" is feminine. Should be "aquella bicicleta", not "aquel".


Marie271319

And they say english is the hardest language to learn. Not! Spanish has just as many "rules". Geez


DannyKa14

Only native English speakers say that...

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.