"That bike is for you."

Translation:Aquella bicicleta es para ti.

7 months ago

14 Comments


Jakepie2004

What is the difference between aquella and esa?

7 months ago

KenBruning
KenBruning

As best I understand it, aquello(a) is like "yonder"- indicating farther away than eso(a) "that". In some dialects, I have heard that aquello(a) is archaic, much like "yonder" in my version of english. (Midwest U.S.)

6 months ago

robertasmi12

Too funny.

2 months ago

willseecat
willseecat

Aquella is simply further away from esa. so esta

4 months ago

kayabeekayaleigh

I know I'm pretty far in to not know this yet, but when do you use tú and when do you use ti?

2 months ago

Drew685012

My understanding is that ti is used as the object of a preposition while tu is possessive or the subject of a sentence.

2 months ago

LaurelAnnP

That is true - except tu is possessive and tú is the subject form of "you". My problem is that they wanted "para ella" in the same set of questions - using the subject form but in this one they wanted Ti? Why?

1 month ago

grace780329

Esta, este, esto: es algo que está cerca de mí. Eso, ese,esa: es algo que está lejos de mí. Aquel, aquello, aquella: es algo que está lejos de nosotros. En realidad usamos las dos formas de la misma manera y también podemos decir: "eso" que está lejos de nosotros, en vez de aquello.

3 months ago

Adam896977

There's no context to distinguish between esa and aquella, therefore I think both answers should be correct.

3 months ago

Elizabeth822462

I was marked wrong for "esa bicicleta esta para ti" can someone explain why, because I don't understand the difference in using esta versus es?

2 months ago

Marie271319

And they say english is the hardest language to learn. Not! Spanish has just as many "rules". Geez

2 months ago

tonyhay

What the hell is going on I put para and it marked it wrong and said it should be para which is what I put

1 month ago

LaurelAnnP

In the question before this the sentence was "..... es para ella." Using the nominative or subject case for She. But when I used Tú in this sentence it wanted "ti" Why don't they use the same case?

1 month ago

emmy574558

why is 'esa' not ok in this? I can't see how far that bike is from the person addressed to?

4 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.