Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That bike is for you."

Translation:Aquella bicicleta es para ti.

6 months ago

10 Comments


Jakepie2004
Jakepie2004

What is the difference between aquella and esa?

6 months ago

KenBruning
KenBruning

As best I understand it, aquello(a) is like "yonder"- indicating farther away than eso(a) "that". In some dialects, I have heard that aquello(a) is archaic, much like "yonder" in my version of english. (Midwest U.S.)

5 months ago

robertasmi12

Too funny.

1 month ago

willseecat
willseecat

Aquella is simply further away from esa. so esta

2 months ago

kayabeekayaleigh

I know I'm pretty far in to not know this yet, but when do you use tú and when do you use ti?

1 month ago

Drew685012

My understanding is that ti is used as the object of a preposition while tu is possessive or the subject of a sentence.

3 weeks ago

Adam896977
Adam896977

There's no context to distinguish between esa and aquella, therefore I think both answers should be correct.

1 month ago

grace780329

Esta, este, esto: es algo que está cerca de mí. Eso, ese,esa: es algo que está lejos de mí. Aquel, aquello, aquella: es algo que está lejos de nosotros. En realidad usamos las dos formas de la misma manera y también podemos decir: "eso" que está lejos de nosotros, en vez de aquello.

1 month ago

Marie271319

And they say english is the hardest language to learn. Not! Spanish has just as many "rules". Geez

2 weeks ago

Elizabeth822462

I was marked wrong for "esa bicicleta esta para ti" can someone explain why, because I don't understand the difference in using esta versus es?

1 month ago