"So you drink a glass of garlic juice every morning…"

Translation:Du trinkst also jeden Morgen ein Glas Knoblauchsaft…

April 14, 2018

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ParkerMcCr

Is garlic juice a thing in Germany? I've never seen it in Canada.


sarefo
Mod
Plus

It's a joke :) But sure, you can easily make your own garlic juice at home. Just put 200g of garlic into your juicer, and finish it off with a bit of lemon juice ;)


quis_lib_duo

Apparently, and surprisingly, it seems to be a thing both here and in other parts of Europe, though not particularly common as far as I can tell:

https://www.amazon.de/Knoblauchsaft/s?ie=UTF8&page=1&rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3AKnoblauchsaft


Bencloete

Does one not do the following inversion here: Also, trinkst du ein....? Is this not accepted, because "also" isn't really an intrinsic part of the phrase, but rather a sort of phrase on its own that needs to be separated? But at the same time, it is in some sense an adverb and can be included as in "Du trinkst also jeden...." I would really appreciate some help, thanks :)


itaibassi

I join the plea for explanation


Mario714818

"Also trinkst du jeden Morgen ein Glas Knoblauchsaft" not accepted. Why?


i1nTgQUl

Based on a previous comment in this lesson, I treated "Also" as a particle here, followed by a comma. The following word order was accepted. "Also, du trinkst..." A native speaker could explain it better than I.


Catharine499251

In that word order, it is a question.


LSadun

Why is it jeden Morgen rather than jeder? The direct object is the glass of juice, not the morning. Is there an implied preposition that triggers the accusative?


-Copernicus-

Time phrases simply always go in the accusative. They're simply understood to not represent the direct object.


David-JB

Sie trinken also jeden Morgen ein Glas Knoblauchsaft... is not accepted? Why not?


sarefo
Mod
Plus

Because I forgot to add it. Fixed, thanks for the message! But better to report via the report function, I just saw it here by accident.


Hodorious

Can I use also and so interchangeably?


-Copernicus-

No. "Also" means "so" in the sense of "therefore." "So" means "so" too, but it's different kinds of "so." "So" means "like this/that" ("So macht man Knoblauchsaft") or "very" ("Der Knoblauchsaft war so lecker") or something like "this much" ("Der Knoblauchsaft war so lecker, dass ich fünf Gläser getrunken habe").


Serhat256

As far as I know, we cannot use “so” in the sense of very in Germany.Der knoblauchsaft war so lecker ( The garlic juice was so delicious) so is used to show the extent , rather than intensify adjective


-HystErica-

I tried "Jeden Morgen trinkst du also ein Glas Knoblauchsaft" and was marked wrong. Can someone explain why?


Ukeiildh

If "So" is used in the sense of "therefore," what is wrong with using darum?


Aliaksiej-T

"ein Glas Knoblauchsaft"

Should Knoblauchsaft be in genitive (thus Knoblauchsafts)? What is the rule here?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.