"So you drink a glass of garlic juice every morning…"

Translation:Du trinkst also jeden Morgen ein Glas Knoblauchsaft…

April 14, 2018

7 Comments


Bencloete

Does one not do the following inversion here: Also, trinkst du ein....? Is this not accepted, because "also" isn't really an intrinsic part of the phrase, but rather a sort of phrase on its own that needs to be separated? But at the same time, it is in some sense an adverb and can be included as in "Du trinkst also jeden...." I would really appreciate some help, thanks :)

April 29, 2018

ParkerMcCr

Is garlic juice a thing in Germany? I've never seen it in Canada.

April 14, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Apparently, and surprisingly, it seems to be a thing both here and in other parts of Europe, though not particularly common as far as I can tell:

https://www.amazon.de/Knoblauchsaft/s?ie=UTF8&page=1&rh=i%3Aaps%2Ck%3AKnoblauchsaft

April 14, 2018

sarefo
Mod

It's a joke :) But sure, you can easily make your own garlic juice at home. Just put 200g of garlic into your juicer, and finish it off with a bit of lemon juice ;)

April 17, 2018

David-JB

Sie trinken also jeden Morgen ein Glas Knoblauchsaft... is not accepted? Why not?

March 29, 2019

sarefo
Mod

Because I forgot to add it. Fixed, thanks for the message! But better to report via the report function, I just saw it here by accident.

March 29, 2019

Mario714818

"Also trinkst du jeden Morgen ein Glas Knoblauchsaft" not accepted. Why?

May 24, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.