"Maintenant, le chef a le dos au mur."

Translation:Now, the chief has his back against the wall.

April 14, 2018

15 Comments


Peter149156

Why is the following answer not accepted: "Now the boss has his back against the wall"

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

By the way, this is a figurative expression meaning that the man cannot take another step back and he has to make a decision.

April 14, 2018

Java_The_Hut

"this," as in the French sentence? Because that is how I also understood the translation in English should have been.

June 19, 2018

Sitesurf

"Avoir le dos au mur" (= to have one's back to the wall) is indeed what I referred to with "this".

June 20, 2018

Madhav_Malhotra

I always said, "back on the wall" instead of "back to the wall." (I'm from Canada)

September 18, 2018

La_Mariette

That is literally what "to have your back against the wall" means in English. "To" or "against" are both correct. https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/have-your-back-to-against-the-wall

December 12, 2018

StarlaW19

Agreed. I would also say his back against the wall as the figure of speech meaning to be in a bind or without options

November 1, 2018

DoubleLingot

maintenant, le patron est dans la merde jusqu’au cou

March 6, 2019

ruyoung5

why is "boss" not accepted? why must it be"chief"?

April 8, 2019

NilsBezares

Why not "his back"? Are we using now positive discrimination in Duolingo?

September 1, 2018

Sitesurf

"Le chef" is a man.

September 1, 2018

InvertedGo

So it's not gender-specific

January 15, 2019

Sitesurf

"La chef" or "la cheffe" would be a woman.

January 18, 2019

Roody-Roo

You most often don't use a possessive prononoun with a body part. You just use the article:

Le soldat se lave les dents.

December 1, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.