"She eats bread and jam."

Translation:Elle mange du pain et de la confiture.

April 14, 2018

19 Comments


Eduardo900451

I do not understand the difference between "du" and "de". Is this another gender rule?

April 29, 2018

syahida18

i don't understand it also

May 6, 2018

Rumactree

de + la = de la

de + le = du

In case it helps to remember: The antiquated version of the English sentence above is “she eats of the bread and of the jam”. This got shorter over time/history to: “she eats some bread and jam” or even “she eats bread and jam”.

May 6, 2018

PAUL836497

Why "de la confiture" and not just "de confiture" , since it is only "jam" and not "the jam" ?

May 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Before an uncountable noun, with the meaning of "some", you need a partitive article:

  • du beurre, masculine singular, before a consonant
  • de la confiture, feminine singular, before a consonant
  • de l'oignon, masculine singular, before a vowel sound
  • de l'eau, feminine singular, before a vowel sound
May 12, 2018

PAUL836497

Thanks for the clarification...

May 14, 2018

Casey362896

Thanks sitesurf! Your comments have been so incredibly helpful!

August 26, 2018

Rumactree

I said Elle mange de la tartine. Is that not correct?

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"Une tartine" is countable. With just "bread", we don't know that it is "une tartine" or "des tartines", but we know it is "du pain" (uncountable).

By the way, we don't know either if the jam was spread on the piece of bread, which is the first condition for a tartine, or if the bread and jam were eaten separately.

April 14, 2018

Rumactree

Ah, ok, good points.

April 14, 2018

NigelBotti

why can't it be , Elle mange du pain et confiture.

June 3, 2018

Sitesurf

Because you have to repeat the articles in a list of 2, and anyway when not all the nouns in the list would get the same article.

du pain / de la confiture.

June 4, 2018

medozaw

If the difference between du and de is anout gender why doesn't the application teach it?

June 23, 2018

Sitesurf

If you use the online version, Tips and Notes are available on the main page where your tree is displayed: hover on the Food unit and click on the little bulb.

June 24, 2018

GustavBarr

How to remember 'le' vs 'la' ?

July 2, 2018

BriannaHar650750

I do not understand why you say "de la confiture" instead of simply saying "de confiture". Also, it does not say "de la" when I hovered my mouse over the word jam and that through me off a little.

November 9, 2018

Sitesurf

The hints can't tell you that, in isolation, "jam" translates to "de la confiture" because the meaning of "jam" in the context of the various sentences it is used in will change the determiner.

  • Je cherche une confiture de fraise = I am looking for a strawberry jam: indefinite article
  • Où est la confiture ? = Where is the jam?: definite article for specific things
  • J'aime la confiture = I like (the) jam: definite article for generalized things/
  • Elle mange du pain et de la confiture = She eats (some) bread and (some) jam: partitive article for "an unknown amount of a mass".
November 9, 2018

Srivathsanr4

How to decide whether a noun is feminine or masculine?

February 24, 2019

Sitesurf

You can't decide, you have to learn every noun with its own gender:

  • bread = [un pain]
  • jam = [une confiture]
February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.