"Je vais y aller."

Translation:I am going to go there.

5 years ago

52 Comments


blorbloz

Should there be a liaison between "vais" and "y"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

yes a Z liaison

5 years ago

Dowant

You are a blessing.

5 years ago

lashan.r

Thank you. I was wracking my brain on how to pronounce the thing properly

4 years ago

PaulOleary

Yes

1 year ago

Phuong_Minh

Why is the translation "I'm going there" not correct?

4 years ago

NelZeroTwo

I'm going there = J'y vais

I'm going to go there = Je vais y aller

3 years ago

ChrisPasqu

'Je vais y aller' is generally used on its own as a set phrase meaning 'I'm off'. For example, you are with a group of friends and you say 'I'm off now, bye.' then you would say 'Bon, je vais y aller, salut.' This is the futur proche form. The present tense form 'j'y vais' is more common. The 'j'y vais' form can be used when talking about future events: 'Tu vas au Canada? Oui, j'y vais la semaine prochaine.'

2 years ago

John68368

Thanks for providing context. From the answer above I assumed j'y vais would be used for I am on my way there now. Sadly it's more complicated; thanks for pointing it out.

4 months ago

JH959

" I will go there" should be accepted. There's no difference between that and "I am going to go there".

10 months ago

reklar

I am going to go is not correct?

5 years ago

Soolrak

I am a beginner, but I think it is not correct because you have the "y", which means "there". That's what I understand.

5 years ago

faintsignal

It is now accepted.

7 months ago

PeterLukac2

"I am going to go "does not sound English

4 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

We use it all the time. But rarely with great pronunciation. Does "I'm gonna go to the store" sound more natural? Because that's a very, very commonly heard usage.

4 years ago

eneagrama

Please what does it mean gonna?

3 years ago

StefaniHa

"Gonna" is a sloppy/lazy pronunciation of "going to." Unfortunately prevalent all across America.

1 year ago

FrancisBuahin

Why did I lose a heart when I wrote 'I shall go there'?

3 years ago

Gregs_Lingo

How do you pronounce the ''y'' in this instance?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

[ee]

[ee-y-aleh]

3 years ago

ChrisPasqu

There is no requirement for a liaison here but you can add one. 99% of French people wouldn't. The liaison doesn't help with the pronunciation.

2 years ago

GervasioRa2

Why not 'I am going there' as near future? Or why not 'I will go there'? Both reference future... Well, its just a translation without a context, I has always been taught that the best way to learn a language is not by translating, but by practicing it in its tongue environment.

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"I am going there" is continuous present tense = j'y vais / je suis en train d'y aller

"I will go there" is future = j'irai là-bas

"I am going to go there" is near future = je vais y aller.

1 year ago

latif30319

I think this translates to "I will go there" or the equivalent. "I am going to go" is not correct because "y" has been dropped, this can be translated as "Je vais aller."

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

no, you can't translate "I am going to go" by "je vais aller". Verb aller never stands alone, you have to give at least a hint of where to, hence the presence of pronoun "y" meaning "there".

5 years ago

Meg_in_Canada

But you can do it if you have an object of aller, correct? Comme, "Je vais aller au gymnase"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

That is what I meant by "at least": if you have the place where to (complément de lieu), like "le gymnase" very good.

If you don't, use "y"

5 years ago

Washington874187

can the "y" come after aller?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

No, it can't. The alternative is "aller là-bas".

1 year ago

boringtomi

Agreed! BUT... you CAN translate "Je vais y aller" as "I am going to go", right? Because that's how these kinds were translated before, without explicitly saying "there".... I start to HATE this lesson :(

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

In English, you don't need "there", but in French, "y" is required if the place is not explicit.

4 years ago

boringtomi

Just as I thought... but I lost a heart on that... maybe someone can check that?

4 years ago

julitolika

Why not "je veux y aller"?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

je vais is verb "aller" = I go

je veux is verb "vouloir" = I want

5 years ago

orlleite

I'm not able to see the difference between "I'm going there" and "I'm going to go there". Well, I see the writing difference, but, when should I use 'going to go'? I'm not a native english speaker and I don't remember anyone using this is expression.

4 years ago

davidwpew

"I'm going there" indicates something that is currently happening (the action of going) whereas "I'm going to go there" is more of an intention to go "there" at some future time. However, they still tend to be used interchangeably in English.

4 years ago

htylies

why is I am going to go there not correct?

4 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

It is correct.

4 years ago

JaredFaber1

Is "Je vais là aller" correct? and when do we use "y" vs "là"

3 years ago

gabbyts12

why is it not J'y vais aller?

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

j'y vais, je vais y aller: the verb "aller" needs "y", not "vais".

2 years ago

RobynRicha1

Are there two versions of 'to go' here? Whats the difference between vais and aller? Time vs place?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I am going to go also has the same verb twice, "am going" is continuous present and "to go" is the infinitive.

"je vais y aller" has "vais" in present and "aller" in infinitive.

Both express a near future, something more certain and closer in time than a real future.

1 year ago

NidaSpaldi

Why is "I'm going there" incorrect?

1 year ago

Sitesurf
Mod

I am going there (continuous present) = j'y vais (simple present)

I am going to go there (near future) = je vais y aller (near future)

1 year ago

NidaSpaldi

You're the best, Sitesurf! Merci beaucoup.

1 year ago

AlanDeil1

Is it right in ENGLISH to say "going to go"?

1 year ago

Lisaskier

"I will go there" not accepted :[

To my mind it means exactly the same as "I am going to go there" non?

Please could a moderator explain the difference to me?

Merci :]

9 months ago

Sitesurf
Mod

As already mentioned, you are taught the French near future that you have to translate to the matching construction in English: to be going to + verb.

Je vais y aller = I am going to go there

I will go there = J'irai (future) là-bas.

9 months ago

Lisaskier

Thank you for replying Sitesurf, am doing my best to understand the difference between the two [ in english] but not there yet!

9 months ago

Lisaskier

I now know why I'm so confused with this concept.

Duo has now given me at least 6 sentences that start with
"Je vais......" and has accepted both "I am going to....." and "I will.....".as correct translations!

Je vais y aller is the only one so far that considers "I will...." to be incorrect.

Oh my poor head !!! ;}

9 months ago

CBrowne3

That makes perfect sense but you corrected me with “ I am going to go “ which was not correct, thank you DL

9 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.