1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais y aller."

"Je vais y aller."

Translation:I am going to go there.

March 22, 2013

51 Comments


blorbloz

Should there be a liaison between "vais" and "y"?


Sitesurf

yes a Z liaison


Dowant

You are a blessing.


lashan.r

Thank you. I was wracking my brain on how to pronounce the thing properly


Phuong_Minh

Why is the translation "I'm going there" not correct?


pluureng

I'm going there = J'y vais

I'm going to go there = Je vais y aller


ChrisPasqu

'Je vais y aller' is generally used on its own as a set phrase meaning 'I'm off'. For example, you are with a group of friends and you say 'I'm off now, bye.' then you would say 'Bon, je vais y aller, salut.' This is the futur proche form. The present tense form 'j'y vais' is more common. The 'j'y vais' form can be used when talking about future events: 'Tu vas au Canada? Oui, j'y vais la semaine prochaine.'


John68368

Thanks for providing context. From the answer above I assumed j'y vais would be used for I am on my way there now. Sadly it's more complicated; thanks for pointing it out.


JH959

" I will go there" should be accepted. There's no difference between that and "I am going to go there".


reklar

I am going to go is not correct?


Soolrak

I am a beginner, but I think it is not correct because you have the "y", which means "there". That's what I understand.


faintsignal

It is now accepted.


PeterLukac2

"I am going to go "does not sound English


Meg_in_Canada

We use it all the time. But rarely with great pronunciation. Does "I'm gonna go to the store" sound more natural? Because that's a very, very commonly heard usage.


eneagrama

Please what does it mean gonna?


StefaniHa

"Gonna" is a sloppy/lazy pronunciation of "going to." Unfortunately prevalent all across America.


FrancisBuahin

Why did I lose a heart when I wrote 'I shall go there'?


Gregs_Lingo

How do you pronounce the ''y'' in this instance?


Sitesurf

[ee]

[ee-y-aleh]


ChrisPasqu

There is no requirement for a liaison here but you can add one. 99% of French people wouldn't. The liaison doesn't help with the pronunciation.


GervasioRa2

Why not 'I am going there' as near future? Or why not 'I will go there'? Both reference future... Well, its just a translation without a context, I has always been taught that the best way to learn a language is not by translating, but by practicing it in its tongue environment.


Sitesurf

"I am going there" is continuous present tense = j'y vais / je suis en train d'y aller

"I will go there" is future = j'irai là-bas

"I am going to go there" is near future = je vais y aller.


latif30319

I think this translates to "I will go there" or the equivalent. "I am going to go" is not correct because "y" has been dropped, this can be translated as "Je vais aller."


Sitesurf

no, you can't translate "I am going to go" by "je vais aller". Verb aller never stands alone, you have to give at least a hint of where to, hence the presence of pronoun "y" meaning "there".


Meg_in_Canada

But you can do it if you have an object of aller, correct? Comme, "Je vais aller au gymnase"?


Sitesurf

That is what I meant by "at least": if you have the place where to (complément de lieu), like "le gymnase" very good.

If you don't, use "y"


Washington874187

can the "y" come after aller?


Sitesurf

No, it can't. The alternative is "aller là-bas".


boringtomi

Agreed! BUT... you CAN translate "Je vais y aller" as "I am going to go", right? Because that's how these kinds were translated before, without explicitly saying "there".... I start to HATE this lesson :(


Sitesurf

In English, you don't need "there", but in French, "y" is required if the place is not explicit.


julitolika

Why not "je veux y aller"?


Sitesurf

je vais is verb "aller" = I go

je veux is verb "vouloir" = I want


orlleite

I'm not able to see the difference between "I'm going there" and "I'm going to go there". Well, I see the writing difference, but, when should I use 'going to go'? I'm not a native english speaker and I don't remember anyone using this is expression.


davidwpew

"I'm going there" indicates something that is currently happening (the action of going) whereas "I'm going to go there" is more of an intention to go "there" at some future time. However, they still tend to be used interchangeably in English.


htylies

why is I am going to go there not correct?


Sitesurf

It is correct.


JaredFaber1

Is "Je vais là aller" correct? and when do we use "y" vs "là"


gabbyts12

why is it not J'y vais aller?


Sitesurf

j'y vais, je vais y aller: the verb "aller" needs "y", not "vais".


RobynRicha1

Are there two versions of 'to go' here? Whats the difference between vais and aller? Time vs place?


Sitesurf

I am going to go also has the same verb twice, "am going" is continuous present and "to go" is the infinitive.

"je vais y aller" has "vais" in present and "aller" in infinitive.

Both express a near future, something more certain and closer in time than a real future.


NidaSpaldi

Why is "I'm going there" incorrect?


Sitesurf

I am going there (continuous present) = j'y vais (simple present)

I am going to go there (near future) = je vais y aller (near future)


NidaSpaldi

You're the best, Sitesurf! Merci beaucoup.


AlanDeil1

Is it right in ENGLISH to say "going to go"?


Lisaskier

"I will go there" not accepted :[

To my mind it means exactly the same as "I am going to go there" non?

Please could a moderator explain the difference to me?

Merci :]


Sitesurf

As already mentioned, you are taught the French near future that you have to translate to the matching construction in English: to be going to + verb.

Je vais y aller = I am going to go there

I will go there = J'irai (future) là-bas.


Lisaskier

Thank you for replying Sitesurf, am doing my best to understand the difference between the two [ in english] but not there yet!


Lisaskier

I now know why I'm so confused with this concept.

Duo has now given me at least 6 sentences that start with
"Je vais......" and has accepted both "I am going to....." and "I will.....".as correct translations!

Je vais y aller is the only one so far that considers "I will...." to be incorrect.

Oh my poor head !!! ;}


CBrowne3

That makes perfect sense but you corrected me with “ I am going to go “ which was not correct, thank you DL

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.