"I am writing the messages in Spanish."

Translation:Yo escribo los mensajes en español.

April 14, 2018

31 Comments


remoonline

"I am writing the messages in Spanish" translates to "Estoy escribiendo los mensajes en español" but this is marked incorrect.

April 14, 2018

SaraGalesa

Both should be accepted - the present continuous in English is used much more than the (apparently) corresponding tense in Spanish.

April 14, 2018

MichaelBell0

But the present continuous and the present simple mean different things in both languages, or at least it does in English and Castilliano.

July 5, 2018

SaraGalesa

Well, yes, but they don't overlap neatly. The present continuous in English can be sensibly translated by the presente in Spanish but never vice versa.

July 5, 2018

rowith

I just got counted correct with this translation.

June 17, 2018

GladysS.1

Why is "yo soy escribo' incorrect?

January 30, 2019

courtyboy

Well for starters soy is permanent no temporary. So you should use estoy....but that's what I used and that was also incorrect.

February 2, 2019

15cflatley

It should just be "yo escribo", which is "I write" or " I am writing". Yo soy and yo estoy are followed by descriptors, not conjugated verbs like escribir --> escribo

June 10, 2019

Chris_in_Ga

Accepted on 8/13/18

August 12, 2018

1timoteo2

Yo escribo means "I write" not "I am writing'

July 19, 2018

mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Tú hablas inglés. You speak English. You do speak English. You are speaking English.

Tú comes pan. You eat bread. You do eat bread. You are eating bread.

Tú vives en Buenos Aires. You live in Buenos Aires. You do live in Buenos Aires. You are living in Buenos Aires.

July 23, 2018

Thylacaleo

Agreed, mikeylee48. The simple present form is preferred for this type of action. Previous posts by native Spanish speakers indicate that the present progressive form e.g. 'Yo escribiendo', is used only if I am doing something at this very instant!

August 11, 2018

Lance340833

Thanks. I was wondering if this were true.

July 29, 2018

Rylee467410

How do you know when to write los, la, or el?

January 3, 2019

Kellz_25

I would like to know the answer to this question too. Los or las?

May 21, 2019

linguist581627

Los for masculine las for feminine e.g los libros las casas both for plural too

July 7, 2019

Charlie865629

Can someone tell me why "Estoy escribo los mensajes en espaňol?" isn't accepted?

I was under the impression that "Estoy" meant "I am" but sort of in a current state, if you get what i mean? I read this website to try and differentiate the differences https://www.thoughtco.com/verbs-meaning-to-be-ser-estar-3078314.

September 2, 2018

Thylacaleo

Charlie, you are right that Estoy means I am, but escribo means I write or I am writing, so your sentence would read 'I am I write ...' or 'I am I am writing ...'.

September 12, 2018

Kristen300327

If you want to use estoy, you have to use the progressive tense to indicate you are doing something at this very moment. Yo estoy escribiendo means I am writing, but it looks like it's acceptable to do yo escribo as well.

-er and -ir verbs use the ending "-iendo" and -ar verbs use "-ando" when conjugating to progressive.

October 5, 2018

luisgvior

Estoy escribiendo los mensajes en español ¿es incorrecta? si es present continuous!!!!!!!!!!!!

March 31, 2019

ChipW2

escribiendo los mensajes en espanol - not accepted

June 3, 2019

darren711760

You used the wrong word. redacto los mensajes en español. Redacto??!!

September 5, 2018

Stolen711

why can't i put "yo soy escribo ..."

February 8, 2019

KartikRavi2

I am still confused between I write and I am writing....... Can someone help

February 24, 2019

armr123

I am answering...Estoy escribo los mensajes en espanol, this is marked incorrect ,but i am is estoy isn't it?

March 24, 2019

SaraGalesa

Yes - estoy is correct, but you have to use the "gerundio" (loosely equivalent to the present participle) which is escribiendo. This page has the full conjugation. https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/escribir

March 25, 2019

Sqitso

Los and las are throwing me. With cartas, mensajes and jefes. Why not el or un?

May 10, 2019

15cflatley

El and la (masculine and feminine "the", like un and una (masculine/feminine "a/an") are singular. Cartas, mensajes, and jefes are all plural, so you would use "los" (masculine) or "las" (feminine)

June 10, 2019

mik237311

Los mensajes has suddenly been replaced by las notas! RUBBISH

June 11, 2019

Janet195706

Agree! Where did notas come from so suddenly? We've been all about the mesajes and now notas!

July 10, 2019

Cindi710655

I am finding that the word "messages" = mensajes & notas pon Duo. There isn't a way to tell which answer is wanted. Why does this particular mensajes = notas and not messages? Confusing.

July 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.