1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I am writing the messages in…

"I am writing the messages in Spanish."

Translation:Yo escribo los mensajes en español.

April 14, 2018

58 Comments


remoonline

"I am writing the messages in Spanish" translates to "Estoy escribiendo los mensajes en español" but this is marked incorrect.


SaraGalesa

Both should be accepted - the present continuous in English is used much more than the (apparently) corresponding tense in Spanish.


GladysS.1

Why is "yo soy escribo' incorrect?


courtyboy

Well for starters soy is permanent no temporary. So you should use estoy....but that's what I used and that was also incorrect.


15cflatley

It should just be "yo escribo", which is "I write" or " I am writing". Yo soy and yo estoy are followed by descriptors, not conjugated verbs like escribir --> escribo


jack.estacado5

Because an action is taking place. Estar is used for position, location, action, condition, or emotion; or the (PLACE) acronym. If you can remember that and all the conjugations of ser and estar, you are golden. Description, occupation, characteristic, time, origin, and relationship (DOCTOR) are used for Ser.


rowith

I just got counted correct with this translation.


Sikeryali

I wrote "Yo estoy escribiendo los mensajes en español." and it was accepted without any warning.


Chris_in_Ga

Accepted on 8/13/18


RHowieFitz

Please explain


CarlosAlbe514044

Con la misma corrección me aceto tal frase " Estoy escribiendo". Gracias a Duo LINGO por tales Ajustes . FELICIDADES ...


IreneDebat

I wrote it like you too. Disappointed to get it wrong


Aditya_Shinde23

Marked correct for me 10/11/2020


HarrisonMu6

I was marked right on Feb.11 for: "Yo estoy escribiendo los mensajes en español"


1timoteo2

Yo escribo means "I write" not "I am writing'


mikeylee48

Remember that the present tense (indicative) in Spanish means three things.

Tú hablas inglés. You speak English. You do speak English. You are speaking English.

Tú comes pan. You eat bread. You do eat bread. You are eating bread.

Tú vives en Buenos Aires. You live in Buenos Aires. You do live in Buenos Aires. You are living in Buenos Aires.


Rylee467410

How do you know when to write los, la, or el?


Kellz_25

I would like to know the answer to this question too. Los or las?


linguist581627

Los for masculine las for feminine e.g los libros las casas both for plural too


avanikagup

la is used for the feminine words, el before the masculine.

los is the plural for masculine terms while las is plural for feminine terms.

Not a thumb rule but usually words ending with 'a' are feminine.

Hope that helps!! Enjoy learning


luisgvior

Estoy escribiendo los mensajes en español ¿es incorrecta? si es present continuous!!!!!!!!!!!!


ChipW2

escribiendo los mensajes en espanol - not accepted


Lisa386735

Escribo, without the yo, was rejected.


KartikRavi2

I am still confused between I write and I am writing....... Can someone help


NathanSome7

From what i understand, I am writing in english= Yo escribo en ingles. I am writing in english (right this very second)= Yo estoy escribiendo en ingles.

So basically, yo escribo can mean both 'I write' and 'I am writing'.

I think the confusion comes from the fact that in english, I am writing can mean either you are actively writing at that exact moment, or that maybe you are passively writing a story in your free time.

Hope this helps, obviously still learning myself, sp if im wrong someone feel free to correct me


Cindi710655

I am finding that the word "messages" = mensajes & notas pon Duo. There isn't a way to tell which answer is wanted. Why does this particular mensajes = notas and not messages? Confusing.


IvanAssolant

What about "estoy a escribir los mensajes en español"?


Alex_M_Toni

Very funny. My translation was not accepted and then I got this: Correct solution: I am writing the messages in Spanish.


MichelG775293

Why suddenly is it compulsory to write "notas" ?


GailKavana1

We have not been introduced to "notes" but rather have been using "messages" up until this time


PEGGY809810

i typed in the correct answer but it was marked wrong, Duo changed messages to notas. Been having trouble with Duo changing correct answers for days. Anyone else having this problem?


godeau91b

What is wrong with, yo escribiendo.... ?


Timelives5

Yo escribiendo los mensajes en Spañol - this is my answer and it was wrong. grrrrrr


Pro_merica

This is an error Duolingo Team,

1) Presente Continuo (activity is in progress)

1.1) "I am writing* the messages in Spanish."

1.1.1) Spanish translate "Yo estoy escribiendo los mensajes en Español"

2) Presente No Continuo (activity isn't in progress)

2.1) "I write the messages in Spanish"

2.1.1.) Spanish translate "Yo escribo los mensajes en Español"

Kindly regards!


Jim8161

Your post seems to be addressing Duo, but this forum is just for us learners to help each other, not to complain to Duo.

Your comment is not quite right.

You can translate "I am writing" using the verb "escribir" as "(yo) escribo" or "(yo) estoy escribiendo" and Duo accepts either.

The Spanish simple present tense ( el presente or el presente del indicative ) can be used to talk about habitual actions, routines, things happening now or in the near future, universal truths, facts, hypotheticals, lapses of time, and for ordering in restaurants and stores

Ref: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/spanish-present-tense-forms


darren711760

You used the wrong word. redacto los mensajes en español. Redacto??!!


Stolen711

why can't i put "yo soy escribo ..."


liv2426

soy would mean you are describing yourself in some way, like "I am nice" or "I am smart". You are basically talking about what something is, usually it's more permanent.


armr123

I am answering...Estoy escribo los mensajes en espanol, this is marked incorrect ,but i am is estoy isn't it?


SaraGalesa

Yes - estoy is correct, but you have to use the "gerundio" (loosely equivalent to the present participle) which is escribiendo. This page has the full conjugation. https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/escribir


Sqitso

Los and las are throwing me. With cartas, mensajes and jefes. Why not el or un?


15cflatley

El and la (masculine and feminine "the", like un and una (masculine/feminine "a/an") are singular. Cartas, mensajes, and jefes are all plural, so you would use "los" (masculine) or "las" (feminine)


mik237311

Los mensajes has suddenly been replaced by las notas! RUBBISH


Janet195706

Agree! Where did notas come from so suddenly? We've been all about the mesajes and now notas!


Maggie713413

This is I write, not I am writing!!


Antoinette18

'Yo escribiendo' is correct why duolingo has that has incorrect?


Federica136964

Try : Yo estoy escribiendo


DougEdward8

estoy escribiendo la mensajes en espanol

is this not the same thing?


Rylee467410

No, the la would have to be los. La is singular and femanine, mensajes is plural and masculine. La mensajes is incorrect Los mensajes is correct


Michael607774

I am having trouble with this concept as well. "I write" and "I am writing" mean two different things in English. Is the Spanish "Yo escribo" a correct translation for both? It seems that "Yo escribo" would only be translated as "I write". Any explanations would be greatly appreciated! :)


Cory899678

Spanish is a million times harder then I was told. This is probably where I call it quits. This very app tought me estoy means I am. Now it's no longer acceptable. I'm all for one language world wide. Enough of this crap


Mary-Allis2

Estoy escribiendo los mensajes en Español.


cortney567662

Escribo los mensajes en español isnt deemed correct, why? Is the "yo" necessary here? In further lessons you can cut out the "yo" and "tu" as long as you're conjugating correctly (I'm back doing a refresh on this one). Can anyone explain?


Federica136964

estoy escribiendo.... Shows incorrect

I write =yo escribo I'm writing = yo estoy escribiendo

Now I'm confused


Federica136964

Today has been accepted. I probably did a mistake i enter in the Spanish translation "MENSAJE" , indtinstead of MENSAJES. That's the reason why was showing wrong answer.


drewder

Why is it not "yo escribo los mensajes en el español"? I've been marked wrong for not putting the definite article in front of the word Spanish and I'm not sure the difference here.


Pro_merica

1) In Spanish when you write "en el Español" you are saying "in someplace named El Español" like a coffee shop, building, restaurante, etc.

2 When you write "en Español" you're saying " in a Spanish Language"

Kindly regards!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.