"Bangili"

Translation:A bangle

April 14, 2018

4 Comments


AndyCole9

The given answer is incorrect. 'bangles' is plural and if the indefinite article is required it should be in the plural, 'some'.

April 14, 2018

AGreatUserName

No. Bangili could be singular or plural and "bangle" is not a plurale tantum in English. "A bangle" is completely correct, but yes, it should also accept:

bangle
the bangle
bangles
the bangles

April 14, 2018

AndyCole9

I agree with the five answers you give. However the given answer in the exercise is "A bangles", notwithstanding the correct answer given in the discussion above - 'A bangle'. To use the singular indefinite article with the plural form of the noun is simply incorrect.

April 15, 2018

CeeCeeSong

it shows the given answer as "A bangle."

March 20, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.