"The boy is eating an orange."

Translation:Le garçon mange une orange.

April 14, 2018

13 Comments


Kyannah511136

Why not put est before mange? Thanks.

May 29, 2018

Sitesurf

In either language, you don't use 2 conjugated verbs in a row.

"is" is an auxiliary and it is conjugated and "eating" is the present participle/gerund form of "to eat", so it is not conjugated.

"is eating" is a specific verbal form called "continuous present" and it does not exist in French.

"is eating" therefore translates to "mange", in present, and "eats" also translates to "mange". Context will tell the difference.

May 29, 2018

michaelangeloo

Why no apostrophysuch as un'orange .

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Because the feminine indefinite article "une" ends with a consonant sound (N); thus, there is no vowel sound conflict with the next word starting with a vowel sound.

April 14, 2018

Ellery983748

Why does orange have "une" instead of "un"?

April 30, 2018

Sitesurf

Because "une orange" is a feminine noun.

May 8, 2018

Kyannah511136

How do I know if a noun is feminine or masculine?

May 29, 2018

Sitesurf

You learn each noun with its gender as you go.

orange = [une orange] - just keep the article as if it were a prefix.

May 29, 2018

zureks

You don't. In the same way as there is no reason for a ship to be "she" in English. It just is.

September 24, 2018

giraffe923498

i get mixed up with es and est and un and une

May 10, 2018

Gaby060409

UNE is for a woman and UN is for a man does that help?

May 23, 2018

IndraniSah

I am confused regarding the uses of La, Le, L'

October 2, 2018

RoxanaT24

"La" is for feminine, "le" is for masculine and "L' " is for words that start with a vowel or with "h".

October 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.