1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy is eating an orange."

"The boy is eating an orange."

Translation:Le garçon mange une orange.

April 14, 2018

13 Comments


Kyannah511136

Why not put est before mange? Thanks.


Sitesurf

In either language, you don't use 2 conjugated verbs in a row.

"is" is an auxiliary and it is conjugated and "eating" is the present participle/gerund form of "to eat", so it is not conjugated.

"is eating" is a specific verbal form called "continuous present" and it does not exist in French.

"is eating" therefore translates to "mange", in present, and "eats" also translates to "mange". Context will tell the difference.


michaelangeloo

Why no apostrophysuch as un'orange .


Sitesurf

Because the feminine indefinite article "une" ends with a consonant sound (N); thus, there is no vowel sound conflict with the next word starting with a vowel sound.


Ellery983748

Why does orange have "une" instead of "un"?


Sitesurf

Because "une orange" is a feminine noun.


Kyannah511136

How do I know if a noun is feminine or masculine?


Sitesurf

You learn each noun with its gender as you go.

orange = [une orange] - just keep the article as if it were a prefix.


zureks

You don't. In the same way as there is no reason for a ship to be "she" in English. It just is.


giraffe923498

i get mixed up with es and est and un and une


ggabriela.ee

UNE is for a woman and UN is for a man does that help?


IndraniSah

I am confused regarding the uses of La, Le, L'


RoxanaT24

"La" is for feminine, "le" is for masculine and "L' " is for words that start with a vowel or with "h".

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.