1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ukuta mrefu"

"Ukuta mrefu"

Translation:A high wall

April 14, 2018

8 Comments


ana-kia

Can this also mean 'a long wall' ?


AGreatUserName

I think so. I've seen ukuta mrefu kwenda juu used to make it clear that it's a high wall rather than a long wall. It's basically a wall which is "long going up", and this disambiguation strategy wouldn't be needed if ukuta mrefu couldn't also mean a long wall. I'm not sure how the "long" meaning is made unambiguous though.


dsimonds

In translations, mostly of religious writings of various sorts, I have seen the phrase ukuta wa kimo kirefu (lit. a wall of long height).


JudithJane

why religious writing? Scriptures?


dsimonds

On the site www.glosbe.com, they indicate their sources, and the great majority of those sources seem to be associated with religious organizations, writings, etc. I don't know anything about the site, but I do know to be cautious when relying on translated texts as source material.


pablopublico

The plural of ukuta is kuta.


DeborahvBeek

I was thinking the same


reginarain5

A tall wall should be correct also.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.