"Ukuta mrefu"

Translation:A high wall

4/14/2018, 6:56:19 AM

5 Comments


ana-kia

Can this also mean 'a long wall' ?

4/14/2018, 6:56:19 AM

AGreatUserName

I think so. I've seen ukuta mrefu kwenda juu used to make it clear that it's a high wall rather than a long wall. It's basically a wall which is "long going up", and this disambiguation strategy wouldn't be needed if ukuta mrefu couldn't also mean a long wall. I'm not sure how the "long" meaning is made unambiguous though.

10/28/2018, 5:01:04 PM

dsimonds

In translations, mostly of religious writings of various sorts, I have seen the phrase ukuta wa kimo kirefu (lit. a wall of long height).

2/11/2019, 6:46:57 PM

Deborah712044

I was thinking the same

5/22/2018, 4:50:56 PM

pablopublico

The plural of ukuta is kuta.

7/31/2018, 2:02:42 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.