"Ho una cena con lui a gennaio."

Translation:I have a dinner with him in January.

March 22, 2013

35 Comments


Elena18

There seem to be lots of options for "in". Is it always "a" with months?

March 22, 2013

Duolessio

Both a and in work before months. In this case, they are pretty much the same. a is more common in spoken language, whereas in sounds slightly more formal.

May 5, 2016

RifkyAkbar

Apparently the preposition "a" in Italian can be translated as to/at/in depending the context.

Here is for more information http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare154a.htm

December 27, 2013

formaggiamente

Certainly appears so. I'm curious about this as well.

September 23, 2013

pye20

‧ The Italian preposition "a" is generally used with names of the months to express the English preposition "in". ‧ A febbraio vado in Italia. In February I'm going to Italy ‧ Oggi In Italia ‧ books.google.com/books?isbn=1305545087

forum.duolingo.com/comment/21832269/Prepositions-A-all-alla-alle-allo-agli-ad

en.bab.la/dictionary/italian-english/a-febbraio

en.oxforddictionaries.com/types-of-noun/en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar-a-z/

‧ Proper Noun ‧ a name of a specific person, place, or organization, spelled with initial capital letters, e.g., Larry, Mexico, ‧ as distinguished from a common noun ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Proper_noun

November 8, 2018

JennaHO

I know I should always check, but I always end up putting "ha" instead of "a" in the Type what you hear exercises. Are they supposed to sound the same?

March 5, 2014

s84606

I would not say that "ha" sounds exactly like "a". The sound of "ha" is somewhat stronger than "a". It is the same difference between "è" and "e". It is used in four cases to disambiguate different forms of "avere" from other, completely unrelated, words. In all these cases the "h" makes the following vowel stronger: - ho (I have), different from "o" (or) - hai (you have), different from "ai" (to the) - ha (he/she/it has), different from "a" (to) - hanno (they have), different from "anno" (year)

In fact there was some debate in Italy about this usage of "h": someone suggested to replace them with ò, ài, à and ànno to improve consistency.

The other, completely different, uses of "h" are: - To change how "c" and "g" are pronounced before "e" and "i" (ce/ci vs che/chi) - In some exclamations: "oh", "ah", "ehm". In this case, the "h" follows the vowel any may prolong it - In the name of some places, like e.g. "Santhià". It has no effect and can be completely ignored

January 21, 2015

Maxentije

The "h" in "ha" is silent (and in every italian word), so "a" and "ha" are pronounced the same. Which one should you use, depends on the context of the sentence.

December 16, 2014

Athmel

I'm pretty sure they are.

April 30, 2014

Suirosaalyn

If "I have a dinner with him" is "Ho una cena con lui" how do you say "I'm having dinner with him?" Avendo la cena con lui?

September 8, 2017

Onntastic

Is it necessary to but "a dinner" aka "una cena" ?

February 27, 2015

Kim838241

Can you say “col lui” like you would say “col latte?”

December 17, 2017

tankydhg

Why does the proper noun 'genaio' begin with a lower case?

January 21, 2014

GuerraAmanda

Because in Italian months aren't proper nouns xD

January 23, 2014

Fjompeji

What's a proper noun?

September 24, 2015

leavejakealone

a proper noun, in america, is "a name used for an individual person, place, or organization, spelled with initial capital letters." for example: names: (Bob, Mary, etc.) places: (Italy, Mexico, California, etc.) organizations: (Apple, Boston Red Sox, etc.)

however in italy, "the days of the week, the months of the year, proper adjectives, a few proper nouns, and titles such as Mr., Mrs., and Miss." are not capitalized."

October 9, 2015

AliMargot

As I missed out the 'una = a' and still got it right, does that mean it doesn't matter if we use it or not. Have noticed sometimes it's mandatory to use the preposition, but am still not sure when.

June 9, 2014

pye20

Ceno con lui la domenica ‧ I have dinner with him on Sundays ‧ [ He and I duo-dine every Sunday (to duolingo) ] ‧

Ho una cena con lui ‧ [ a single dining event ]

Ceno con lui ‧ [ I dine with him - further context may reveal dining with him being an every day event or contrastingly a single occasion. ]

November 8, 2018

DH39

Why does it let you use "in" for the word in, and now it says its not correct and that "a" is?

November 20, 2014

ForrestKat

Why is cena dinner AND supper?

November 19, 2017

pye20

Supper and Dinner share being latter meals of the day. "Soup du jour" combines etymologies from both words "Sup" & "Dejun" ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/soup_du_jour

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Last_Supper_(Leonardo_da_Vinci)

www.museoreinasofia.es/en/collection/artwork/cena-dinner

‧ Cassius ‧ Will you sup with me tonight, Casca? ‧ www.sparknotes.com/nofear/shakespeare/juliuscaesar/page_30/

blogs.getty.edu/iris/reclining-and-dining-and-drinking-in-ancient-rome/

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supper ‧ Sup ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supper_club

Supper ‧ From French souper, used in Canadian French, Swiss French, Belgian French. It is related to soup, the Scandinavian word for soup, soppa' and the German word for soup, Suppe. ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supper

Supper ‧ Food consumed before going to bed. ‧ Any meal eaten in the evening; dinner eaten in the evening, rather than at noon. ‧ From Old French soper, from sope (“soup”). Compare French souper. ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/supper

Dinner ‧ From Old French (c. 1300) disner, meaning "dine", from the stem of Gallo-Romance desjunare ("to break one's fast"), from Latin dis- (which indicates the opposite of an action) + Late Latin ieiunare ("to fast"), from Latin ieiunus ("fasting, hungry").[3][4] The Romanian word dejun and the French déjeuner retain this etymology and to some extent the meaning (whereas the Spanish word desayuno and Portuguese desjejum are related but are exclusively used for breakfast). Eventually, the term shifted to referring to the heavy main meal of the day, even if it had been preceded by a breakfast meal (or even both breakfast and lunch). ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dinner ‧ Dine ‧

November 8, 2018

RosevonTexas

I have heard "dinner" used to denote the meal in the middle of the day, but we generally use "dinner" to mean the meal at the end of the day. To be clear, though, we usually differentiate by calling them "lunch" and "supper."

June 14, 2018

DonKingsle

Dinner is ready please... who cares?

June 18, 2018

MerfGuex

I wrote it correctly but it says its wrong

December 24, 2018

The_Lionheart

No matter how fast, how slow, or how loud I play it, she ALWAYS says un cena rather than una cena.

January 10, 2019

moxVFz

Is this the past or the future?

August 5, 2017

Anita388049

I said meal instead of dinner and was marked wrong. Isn't that nit-picking?

May 19, 2018

alanvoe

No. A meal is a more generic word, it could also refer to lunch

January 28, 2019

Punderstatement

I'm guessing that dinner will be soup.

December 17, 2016

tomfy

The audio for the Italian sentence is garbled - as if a piece of it is cut out.

February 9, 2014

Kgm_7

It's like another speaker has joined in and started to talk over the lady.

October 6, 2014

cfelipe

well, i guess he is a busy guy

August 6, 2015

sujitkulkarni

Bummer! :/

December 17, 2013

nadjalench2011

On January, I am having dinner with him?

February 9, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.