1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho una cena con lui a gennai…

"Ho una cena con lui a gennaio."

Translation:I have a dinner with him in January.

March 22, 2013

27 Comments


Elena18

There seem to be lots of options for "in". Is it always "a" with months?


Duolessio

Both a and in work before months. In this case, they are pretty much the same. a is more common in spoken language, whereas in sounds slightly more formal.


RifkyAkbar

Apparently the preposition "a" in Italian can be translated as to/at/in depending the context.

Here is for more information http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare154a.htm


formaggiamente

Certainly appears so. I'm curious about this as well.


JennaHO

I know I should always check, but I always end up putting "ha" instead of "a" in the Type what you hear exercises. Are they supposed to sound the same?


s84606

I would not say that "ha" sounds exactly like "a". The sound of "ha" is somewhat stronger than "a". It is the same difference between "è" and "e". It is used in four cases to disambiguate different forms of "avere" from other, completely unrelated, words. In all these cases the "h" makes the following vowel stronger: - ho (I have), different from "o" (or) - hai (you have), different from "ai" (to the) - ha (he/she/it has), different from "a" (to) - hanno (they have), different from "anno" (year)

In fact there was some debate in Italy about this usage of "h": someone suggested to replace them with ò, ài, à and ànno to improve consistency.

The other, completely different, uses of "h" are: - To change how "c" and "g" are pronounced before "e" and "i" (ce/ci vs che/chi) - In some exclamations: "oh", "ah", "ehm". In this case, the "h" follows the vowel any may prolong it - In the name of some places, like e.g. "Santhià". It has no effect and can be completely ignored


Maxentije

The "h" in "ha" is silent (and in every italian word), so "a" and "ha" are pronounced the same. Which one should you use, depends on the context of the sentence.


ivan.is.here

I'm pretty sure they are.


Suirosaalyn

If "I have a dinner with him" is "Ho una cena con lui" how do you say "I'm having dinner with him?" Avendo la cena con lui?


alanvoe

sto cenando con lui. "to have dinner" = cenar and the gerund is used to express on-going actions.


Onntastic

Is it necessary to but "a dinner" aka "una cena" ?


alanvoe

Sorry, but I have no idea what you are asking.


Kim838241

Can you say “col lui” like you would say “col latte?”


LorenzoLM

col is con+il

Pronouns like Lui don't use articles


tankydhg

Why does the proper noun 'genaio' begin with a lower case?


GuerraAmanda

Because in Italian months aren't proper nouns xD


Fjompeji

What's a proper noun?


leavejakealone

a proper noun, in america, is "a name used for an individual person, place, or organization, spelled with initial capital letters." for example: names: (Bob, Mary, etc.) places: (Italy, Mexico, California, etc.) organizations: (Apple, Boston Red Sox, etc.)

however in italy, "the days of the week, the months of the year, proper adjectives, a few proper nouns, and titles such as Mr., Mrs., and Miss." are not capitalized."


cathy977476

If everyone starting each lesson, read the TIPS pre-lesson, so many answers to your questions are there...each time you start a new section of lesson, reread the TIPS to refresh the info!!!


AliMargot

As I missed out the 'una = a' and still got it right, does that mean it doesn't matter if we use it or not. Have noticed sometimes it's mandatory to use the preposition, but am still not sure when.


DH39

Why does it let you use "in" for the word in, and now it says its not correct and that "a" is?


alanvoe

Because prepositions usually cannot be translated literally from one language to another. Sometimes you have to learn case by case.

in [month] = a [mese] (more usual) / in [mese]


ForrestKat

Why is cena dinner AND supper?


DonKingsle

Dinner is ready please... who cares?


rhalfik

She must be busy.


Theo639847

Long-term date.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.