1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "I don't work at this restaur…

"I don't work at this restaurant."

Translation:Já v téhle restauraci nedělám.

April 14, 2018

10 Comments


EinatAdar

Why is "nedělám v tomto restauraci" not accepted? Is it a matter of fixed word order?


VladaFu

Restaurace is feminine. "v této restauraci", not "v tomto"


EinatAdar

Oh right, it always confuses me. So would nedělám v této restauraci be correct?


VladaFu

BTW, these foreign words ending with -ace where other languages have -ation are all feminine. Restaurace, degradace, distrakce, informace, imaginace, inspirace, organizace, relaxace, fprmace ,civilizace, konzervace.

It is regular.


EinatAdar

That's very good to know. Really helpful. It's not gonna stop me from making mistakes I guess, but at least I'll have some rule to go by.


Peter473545

Why is dělat used rather that pracovat?


VladaFu

It is a colloquial synonym.


Marlz95

Could i use nepracuji here some how?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.