"I don't work at this restaurant."

Translation:Já v téhle restauraci nedělám.

April 14, 2018

7 Comments


EinatAdar

Why is "nedělám v tomto restauraci" not accepted? Is it a matter of fixed word order?

April 14, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Restaurace is feminine. "v této restauraci", not "v tomto"

April 14, 2018

EinatAdar

Oh right, it always confuses me. So would nedělám v této restauraci be correct?

April 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

BTW, these foreign words ending with -ace where other languages have -ation are all feminine. Restaurace, degradace, distrakce, informace, imaginace, inspirace, organizace, relaxace, fprmace ,civilizace, konzervace.

It is regular.

April 15, 2018

EinatAdar

That's very good to know. Really helpful. It's not gonna stop me from making mistakes I guess, but at least I'll have some rule to go by.

April 15, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Yes.

April 15, 2018

EinatAdar

Thanks!

April 15, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.