"The child has a new cap."

Translation:L'enfant a une nouvelle casquette.

April 14, 2018

7 Comments


ConnorMcMa

Some adjectives come before the nouns. You can remember this from "BANGS" - Beauty, Age, Number, Good/Bad, Size. Nouvelle falls inton the age category

April 25, 2018

takanakamura

I though, in French, adjectives come after the nouns they descrive. Why in this sentence an adjective come before a noun, like in English?


Sitesurf

"New" has two translations: one objective and one subjective.

  • L'enfant a une casquette neuve: objective, after the noun, the cap is brand new.

  • L'enfant a une nouvelle casquette: subjective, before the noun, the cap is new to him, and it may have been worn before, by the child or someone else.


Debbie545924

In english I cannot see if the cap is brand new or if the cap is new to the child. How can I tell the difference?


Sitesurf

A brand new cap is "une casquette neuve" and a cap new to the child is "une nouvelle casquette". Of course, both versions are on the list of acceptable translations.


Bibi211185

Why nouvelle, not "nouveau" casquette?


Sitesurf

Cap = une/la casquette, feminine.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.