"A listener called us after the debate."

Translation:Un auditeur nous a appelés après le débat.

April 14, 2018

19 Comments


BethBecky

Why should 'appelés' be plural? And why isn't 'nous a telephones' accepted?

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"Nous" is the direct object, it is placed before the verb and it is a plural pronoun. Therefore, the past participle agrees with this direct object. If "nous" were 2 women or more, the past participle would be "appelées", in feminine plural.

In "Il nous a téléphoné", "nous" is an indirect object and therefore the past participle remains invariable.

April 14, 2018

Victoire77

Is imperfect "nous appelait" "nous téléphonait" not possible here?

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

The French imperfect can have several meanings but not about a one-time, past and complete event.

  • Un auditeur nous téléphonait = a listener was calling us (past, on-going action) or a listener used to call us (past and repeated event or habit)

Action verbs in past simple do not translate to a past imperfect if the context is not explicitly about an on-going action or a repeated action or habit.

April 15, 2018

Victoire77

Merci !

April 15, 2018

ConnieDeVere

Doesn't "Il nous a telephone" still have "nous" as the direct object. He telephoned us. ???

August 10, 2018

Sitesurf

"Nous" is an indirect object: téléphoner à quelqu'un

August 10, 2018

AnnVineyard

there was not a plural in the drop down menu or in the translation app. And how can it me a direct object in one sentence and an indirect object in another. French!!

August 19, 2018

Sitesurf

You know from the English sentence that the direct object is "nous", plural (masc or fem), whether the verb is "to call" or "to telephone".

But in French, "appeler" and "téléphoner" do not have the same construction.

With the transitive verb "appeler", the past participle has to agree with the direct object that is placed before the verb: "appelés" or "appelées".

On the other hand, the verb "téléphoner" does not have a direct object because it needs the preposition "à". In this case, since there is no direct object, the past participle remains invariable: "téléphoné".

August 20, 2018

Kevin-sousLaMer

This response was very helpful. Thanks

August 27, 2018

LouisevanSchagen

I don't understand why is isn't "Un auditeur nous a appelé" because the auditeur is singular. What am I not getting?

August 25, 2018

Sitesurf

Please read the second post on this thread.

August 25, 2018

varg98000

il nous a "appelé" et pas "appelés" ils nous ont appelés elles nous ont appelées

September 1, 2018

Sitesurf

Apparently, you have not read the rest of the thread. Please do it.

September 1, 2018

Shirlgirl007

Sometimes called =appelé(s), sometimes téléphoné, in this same unit. Are they both correct? Could telephoné be used in this sentence?

January 28, 2019

Sitesurf

Both verbs can translate "called", but each has its own construction:

  • un auditeur nous a appelé(e)s (agreement with the direct object "nous", in masculine or feminine plural)
  • un auditeur nous a téléphoné. (no agreement, because "nous" is an indirect object)
January 29, 2019

Shirlgirl007

Wow, I am reading this thread over and over.. The only difference that I see in your two sentences are the two verbs. Does the second sentence require à, instead of a.. You said previously up top that the phrase is à téléphoné.. I get this only up to a certain point.. If we just look at the sentence ..He called us.. or a listener called us.

January 29, 2019

Sitesurf

I can't see where I might have used "à téléphoné" and if I did, that was a mistake. The auxiliary "a" and the preposition "à" should not be confused.

"Nous" has the same form as a subject, a direct object and an indirect object.

If I repeat the examples with "him/her" instead of "us", you will see the difference:

  • Un auditeur l'a appelé(e): "l'" is elided from "le" or "la", hence the PP in masculine or feminine.
  • Un auditeur lui a téléphoné: "lui" stands for "à+il" or "à+elle" as an indirect object. This is why there is no agreement, whoever "lui" is.

So again, "appeler quelqu'un" has a direct object but "téléphoner à quelqu'un" has an indirect object.

January 29, 2019

Shirlgirl007

It is starting to make sense now, I think the complication was nous being all three forms, subject, DO, and IDO.. Thanks...

January 29, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.