1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We just told her."

"We just told her."

Translation:Nous venons de le lui dire.

April 14, 2018

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

Vinnl

Why is "nous venons de la dire" incorrect? Doesn't "la" already refer to "her", making "lui" unnecessary?

April 14, 2018

tindase

We say "dire à quelqu'un" , and in COI "lui dire", or "leur dire" for plural. The le in this case I think stands for 'it', to make the sentence something like We just said it to her.

April 14, 2018

Summerstor5

Apparently the two meanings/translations need to be clarified.

We just SAID it. ..... Nous venons de la dire. ...... Here, "la" is "it".

We just TOLD it to her/him. ...... Nous venons de le lui dire. ...... Here "le" is "it" and "lui" is "to him/her".

It's useful to know the preferred forms. Merci !


The imprecision of "lui" still bugs me. It it "to her" or "to him"?

September 18, 2018

FatemehEkr

me too. I have this problem. I think we were taught for indirect objects "elle: her" and "lui: him". But here the sentence used lui for her. So confusing!!!

December 30, 2018

Sitesurf

The indirect object "lui" stands for "à+il" or "à+elle", so it can refer to "him" or "her".

This is an extract of the Tips & Notes about indirect pronouns, from Tree3:


French has three sets of personal object pronouns: direct object pronouns (from "Pronouns 1"), indirect object pronouns, and disjunctive pronouns.

English Direct Object Indirect Object Disjunctive
me me me moi
you (familiar sing.) te te toi
him le lui lui
her la lui elle
us nous nous nous
you (formal sing. or plur.) vous vous vous
them (masc.) les leur eux
them (fem.) les leur elles

Notice that only the third-person pronouns differ between direct and indirect objects.

Indirect Objects

As you learned in "Verbs: Present 2", indirect objects are nouns that are indirectly affected by a verb; they are usually introduced by a preposition.

  • Il écrit une lettre à Mireille. — He is writing a letter to Mireille.
  • Vous pouvez parler aux juges. — You can talk to the judges.
  • Elle parle de son amie. — She is talking about her friend.

A personal indirect object pronoun can replace à + indirect object. For instance, the first two examples above could be changed to the following:

  • Il lui écrit une lettre. — He is writing a letter to her.
  • Vous pouvez leur parler. — You can talk to them.

Also, il faut can take an indirect object pronoun to specify where the burden falls.

  • Il lui faut manger. — He has to eat. / She has to eat.
  • Il nous faut le croire. — We have to believe it/him. / It is necessary for us to believe it/him.
December 30, 2018

Jesse476887

COI means what?

February 23, 2019

Sitesurf

Complément d’Objet Indirect = indirect object

February 24, 2019

Mara160849

There is no "la", only "le", referring to what was said to her (lui). What I would like to know is do we need to use "le" since it doesn't appear in the English sentence ("We just told her" - my answer "Nous venons de lui dire" was marked as incorrect)

April 14, 2018

CJ.Dennis

It now accepts all of

  • Nous venons de le lui dire
  • Nous venons de la lui dire
  • Nous venons de lui dire

"lui" is "her" and "le"/"la" is "it.

April 27, 2018

J.Dea_Browning

Merci . Vous m'aidez. Ici est une lingo pour vous.

August 7, 2018

Vinnl

Hmm, it did mark "Nous venos de la lui dire" as correct for me. So I'm assuming "la" then refers to whatever it is we told her (which can thus be both feminine or masculine)? Which then would indeed imply that "Nous venons de lui dire" should be correct, I think, but maybe you can't say it like that in French?

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Yes, you can.

The important object is the indirect object "her/lui" in this sentence, and the direct object "it = le/la" is secondary.

April 14, 2018

gallimaufrey

Dear Sitesurf - regarding your reply to Vinnl's query about "Nous venons de lui dire" - I tried this but it was marked incorrect - did I misunderstand your post?

April 16, 2018

Sitesurf

We usually add an object with the verb "dire": "Nous venons de le lui dire". However, in spoken French, you can omit it and that was my message to Vinnl.

April 17, 2018

toxanix

Because in French we say "dire à" = to say to someone. And "à (someone)" is always replaced with lui. It's just one of those verbs.. Here's a good site with more verbs that do this... https://www.lawlessfrench.com/grammar/verbs-with-a/

April 26, 2018

Summerstor5

Aaah, merci. C'est une bonne réponse.

September 17, 2018

Papy240067

"Nous venons de lui dire..." pourquoi est-ce refusé en traduction de "We just told her " ? Merci.

April 16, 2018

Summerstor5

French is remarkably imprecise, and using "lui" for "to him", "to her", or "to it" is one of those. Similarly, using "le" for "he" or "it" is another.

September 17, 2018

Peter435682

I am often inclined to agree. I wonder if deeper study should rid us of this impression

September 17, 2018

okkam1

The same question, i don't see "it" in English sentence, but then it magically appears in French

August 8, 2018

Cynthia901200

So there's no it in this sentence

November 6, 2018

Peter435682

There is. "Le"

November 6, 2018

GaryGornik1

Having some better "help" on the expections for this would be of value.

December 25, 2018

arandaneri

"Nous venons de le lui dire"

"We come from telling/saying it to her/him"

(The telling action just/ already took place).

is a more word by word, understandable and not too ackward translation.

It also reflects the present/immediate past tense we are learning on this lesson.

January 17, 2019

arandaneri

Jan 16th. 2019.

January 17, 2019

GeminiCat15

I said "Nous venons de la dire," which is technically correct since la is a direct object and lui is an indirect object. "Nous venons de le lui dire" means "We just told her it," not "We just told her."

August 19, 2018

Sitesurf

"La" is the direct object form of "elle". But the verb "dire" needs the preposition "à" and therefore you have to use the indirect object form, which is "lui" (which is also used for "à" + "il").

"Nous venons de la dire" is possible but it is not the translation for "we just told her" but "we just said it".

August 20, 2018

Summerstor5

Probably wrong, but would, "We just said it to her" translate as "Nous venons de la la dire" ?

November 9, 2018

Sitesurf

We just said it to her = nous venons de le lui dire.

December 27, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.