"Il n'y a rien de plus à dire."

Translation:There is nothing more to say.

April 14, 2018

16 Comments


Saki301922

what is the purpose of "de" in this sentence? why not "il n'y a rien plus a dire"?

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"De" belongs to "rien" before an adjective or adverb:

  • Il n'y a rien de nouveau / rien d'autre à dire (adj)
  • Il n'y a rien de plus à dire (adv)
April 14, 2018

teaselcardere

How about, "There is no more to say"?

April 14, 2018

La_Mariette

Yep. Reported 14/11/2018.

November 14, 2018

MariaPfe

"There is nothing else to say" is accepted also.

May 17, 2018

XaphirreClarity

Why not "he has nothing more to say?

May 18, 2018

MariaPfe

Hello XaphirreClarity, in this sentence, "he" is not possible. Maybe this will help:

He has not ... > Il n'a pas.. There is not... > Il n'y a pas...

May 20, 2018

Dore.m

"Il y a+..." is idiomatic to start a statement for "there is..."

May 24, 2018

TheSmart8

Shouldn't "There's nothing to say anymore" be marked as correct?

June 19, 2018

Sitesurf

"Ne... rien de plus" = "nothing more" is not temporal, but about quantity.

There's nothing to say anymore (= no longer anything) = Il n'y a plus rien à dire.

June 20, 2018

TheSmart8

Oh, huh, what a subtle difference, thanks a lot :)

June 21, 2018

Kate_Joy

Very handy phrase 'rien de plus' !

April 15, 2018

gabelesma

"There's nothing left to say" and "There's nothing else to say" are equivalent right?

June 2, 2018

Rafay_au

What about "there is nothing more to be said"?

December 23, 2018

krista189497

There is nothing to say anymore... I think is the same.as above translation...

June 1, 2018

Boulangist

Isn't dire/dit also 'tell'? Shouldn't "there is nothing more to tell?" be accepted?

June 26, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.