1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il n'y a rien de plus à dire…

"Il n'y a rien de plus à dire."

Translation:There is nothing more to say.

April 14, 2018

16 Comments


Saki301922

what is the purpose of "de" in this sentence? why not "il n'y a rien plus a dire"?


Sitesurf

"De" belongs to "rien" before an adjective or adverb:

  • Il n'y a rien de nouveau / rien d'autre à dire (adj)
  • Il n'y a rien de plus à dire (adv)

teaselcardere

How about, "There is no more to say"?


La_Mariette

Yep. Reported 14/11/2018.


MariaPfe

"There is nothing else to say" is accepted also.


XaphirreClarity

Why not "he has nothing more to say?


MariaPfe

Hello XaphirreClarity, in this sentence, "he" is not possible. Maybe this will help:

He has not ... > Il n'a pas.. There is not... > Il n'y a pas...


Dore.m

"Il y a+..." is idiomatic to start a statement for "there is..."


TheSmart8

Shouldn't "There's nothing to say anymore" be marked as correct?


Sitesurf

"Ne... rien de plus" = "nothing more" is not temporal, but about quantity.

There's nothing to say anymore (= no longer anything) = Il n'y a plus rien à dire.


TheSmart8

Oh, huh, what a subtle difference, thanks a lot :)


Kate_Joy

Very handy phrase 'rien de plus' !


gabelesma

"There's nothing left to say" and "There's nothing else to say" are equivalent right?


Rafay_au

What about "there is nothing more to be said"?


krista189497

There is nothing to say anymore... I think is the same.as above translation...


Boulangist

Isn't dire/dit also 'tell'? Shouldn't "there is nothing more to tell?" be accepted?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.