1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "The tree yields good apples."

"The tree yields good apples."

Translation:Ten strom nese dobrá jablka.

April 14, 2018

4 Comments


snikta

isn't dobra jablka [excuse lack of accents - I don't have a keyboard for them] singular but the english is plural?


VladaFu

singular dobré jablko, plural dobrá jablka

It is neuter.


O2bagoonerHinata

Using "yields" in the English translation is weird. Wouldn't "bears" be a better match, as it can also mean "carries"?


VladaFu

How weird? I believe both of these words are just synonyms here. "bears" is accepted too.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.