"The tree yields good apples."

Translation:Ten strom nese dobrá jablka.

April 14, 2018

5 Comments


snikta

isn't dobra jablka [excuse lack of accents - I don't have a keyboard for them] singular but the english is plural?

April 14, 2018

VladaFu

singular dobré jablko, plural dobrá jablka

It is neuter.

April 14, 2018

khudozhnik

Is "dobrá jablka" in the nominative or accusative case here?

Is there a dictionary that tells you this kind of information? Verb + accusative, genitive etc.

July 23, 2019

VladaFu

It is accusative. There is a web vallence lexicon at http://ufal.mff.cuni.cz/vallex/2.7/data/html/generated/alphabet/index.html bit it may be too hard to understand the information.

But it should be pretty clear it cannot be the nominative, because it is a direct object. And other oblique cases look differently.

July 24, 2019

khudozhnik

You're right. That site is extremely technical.

There was another example with "stárnout" (an intransitive verb, I believe?) and it doesn't take an object so I was a bit taken aback by it after seeing a lot of "accusative verbs". Then again, I've been taking the course slowly and so I haven't seen the other cases yet. My fear is, not being able to tell in which case a verb should be used. Maybe I just need to progress more.

Thank you for your answer and this great course.

EDIT: belive => believe

July 25, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.