"The tree yields good apples."

Translation:Ten strom nese dobrá jablka.

April 14, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


snikta

isn't dobra jablka [excuse lack of accents - I don't have a keyboard for them] singular but the english is plural?


VladaFu

singular dobré jablko, plural dobrá jablka

It is neuter.


O2bagoonerHinata

Using "yields" in the English translation is weird. Wouldn't "bears" be a better match, as it can also mean "carries"?


VladaFu

How weird? I believe both of these words are just synonyms here. "bears" is accepted too.


ester714312

Nese dobra jablka =nese je na větvi jako náklad??? Lepsi je preklad yield ve smyslu produkce, produkce jablek. Ten strom dává dobrá jablka. Ten strom má dobrá jablka.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.