"Bevo caffè alla mattina."

Translation:I drink coffee in the morning.

March 22, 2013

29 Comments


jeslam1

So, are these forms correct to? "bevo caffe nella mattina" "bevo caffe di mattina"

April 6, 2013

dmmaus

I think the problem for us English speakers is the Italian prepositions don't slice along the same lines as English. In some phrases where we use "in", Italian uses "in", but for others it uses "a" or "per". I'm not sure there's an easy rule for it.

Though I notice these time words all tend to use "a" instead of "in". Maybe that's a rule? Siamo a aprile -> We are in April Bevo caffè alla mattina -> I drink coffee in the morning

April 11, 2013

ziggKogg

So is there any way for us non-Italian speakers to learn when to use "nella" or "alla"?

May 10, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

I believe nella is more of being inside something physically. Something like months and seasons we are in them but not technically. Its more of a rule in the grammar to use a or di when referring to months seasons or time (morning, night, etc). And as far as "alla mattina" might be a regional thing in Italy. Its much more safer just to say "Bevo caffe di mattina". Still means the same thing and personally sounds more natural. (My family is from Palermo, Sicily so maybe in northern parts of Italy they say "alla mattina" but I never heard my family say it).

December 6, 2014

RiccardoCa864874

My dads frim Guliana. Provincia di palermo :)

March 17, 2019

jeslam1

I'm not sure, but for this case, like a time of the day ( mezzogiorno, mattina, sera, notte.. you can just use di (di notte, di sera, di mezzogiorno..etc)

May 10, 2013

italiaoo

I want to know that too!

October 11, 2013

lisyaorancrazed

nella is incorrect because it describes being inside something physically. you cannot be inside a morning. don't know about di

July 6, 2016

stansurf

Barron's Italian-English dictionary has two entries for "morning": "la mattina" and "il mattino". What's up with this? When is morning feminine and when is it masculine?

December 6, 2015

SarahViaggi

Although they did not mark it wrong, I struggle with the accents. Is there a clear description or explanation somewhere on when to use which accent (acute or grave)?

April 18, 2015

NordicMand

Bevo caffe alla mattina. D'estate usiamo la griglia. Can someone please tell me the rule to which preposition to use when talking about what you do in certain times of the year. To me right now it's kinda random.

January 22, 2017

mateogj

How can you say ' I drink morning coffee'?

November 19, 2013

Uomo_Siciliano

Bevo caffè alla mattina = I drink coffee in the morning.

Bevo caffè da mattina = I drink morning coffee.

Im going based on knowledge I've learned.

Esempio: Ho un vestito da sera (which we've all seen) = I have an evening dress.

December 19, 2014

lukman.A

Is "Bevo caffè di mattina" also similar with "Bevo caffè alla mattina"?

December 22, 2014

Patrick159815

I know this is an old question but I thought It might help answering this now in case anyone else is wondering. To my knowledge...

Bevo caffè alla mattina essentially means "I drink coffee by morning" di mattina doesn't make sense.

I'm a total newbie though but from what I've learnt, that seems to be the reasoning.

March 18, 2018

Gielliefish

I think that is actually the more accurate translation, or at least an alternative one (but I'm not entirely sure). If you remember back in the earlier parts, we could use a noun to describe another noun by putting "al" in it, such as "Voglio del gelato al cioccolato" being "I want some chocolate ice cream." Perhaps that's what's going on here, but because "mattina" is feminine, we use the feminine form which would be "alla." So the sentence "Bevo caffè alla mattina," could very well be "I drink morning coffee."

Again, I'm not sure so it would be appreciated if someone more experienced could verify this.

January 25, 2014

dancrayZ

Who doesn't? (Answer: kids.)

April 6, 2017

Christophe712813

I've not seen "mattina" used before this lesson. Typical greetings appear to be "Ciao." and "Buongiorno." Can I also say "Buona mattina."? I ask because Google Translate also suggests "Buona mattinata."

September 4, 2017

Ruani7

Mornings are for coffee and contemplation

March 6, 2018

kinga9000

So di mattina and dalla mattina are both correct???

September 21, 2018

felipsag

Whats wrong with "at the morning"?

June 9, 2019

felipsag

What's wrong with "at the morning"?

June 12, 2019

CelineDi

No, di means 'of'. Distinction between alla and nella are less clear to me but here's an explanation.

February 21, 2016

Hawksfan17

Any reason why 'a la mattina' is wrong? Just a matter of grammar I guess.

December 30, 2016

stoprockandroll

I think a + la -> alla, almost like an English contraction

May 10, 2017

ZemnianGnome

Why is it "in the morning" and not "in the mornings" (plural)?

December 14, 2018

lhallett

I don’t understand this either as Di Dominica is translated as Sunday’s or every Sunday.

February 25, 2019

AndyMcCrum

Re the previous question please can you apply British English when as i am you have a British user with a British phone/mobile location. E.g. I might not know that 'fall' is the third season of the year. We call it Autumn. US English is different from British English. E.g. Pants are underwear not trousers which cover your legs. Thanks

February 12, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.