1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "You don't know who he is any…

"You don't know who he is anymore?"

Translation:Tu ne sais plus qui c'est ?

April 14, 2018

14 Comments


Saki301922

why is tu ne sais plus il est qui wrong?


Sitesurf

This is an indirect interrogative construction and the word order is the same as in English

  • Tu sais qui il est = you know who he is
  • Tu ne sais plus qui il est = you don't know who he is anymore

wseattlelisa

So why doesn't qui il elide to qu'il?


Sitesurf

"Qui" is never elided and does not need to be because the sound "i" never conflicts with any other vowel sound.
Besides, if you elided "qui", you get "qu'" which is "que", which means "what".


[deactivated user]

    Why not connais?


Sitesurf

    You can say:

    • "tu le connais", because you are acquainted/familiar with him as a person;

    • but "tu sais qui il est", because "qui il est" is a piece of information you have had learned.


    [deactivated user]

      Ah, got it! Thank you very much!


AigleBleu512

      I wrote "Tu ne sais plus qui'l est" and I had it correct but it said I missed a space in "qui_il." Why don't they mash into one word?


Sitesurf

      No, "qui" never elides (never changes to qu').


dhll0525

      i dont understand the mean of this sentence.


Sitesurf

      "You don't know anymore" = you have forgotten


WW427184

      Is the justification for using il over ce in this sentence based on usage when talking about not knowing who a specific person is (il) vs figuratively not knowing who a person is or understanding why they are acting in a certain manner (ce)?


Sitesurf

      Both "qui c'est" and "qui il est" are used with sometimes a nuance.

      "Je sais qui c'est" is about his/her identity (name, title, profession...)

      "Je sais qui il est" is about his personality.


WW427184

      It's the subtle nuances that really make you understand a language. Always appreciate your insight. Much thanks!

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.