"You don't know who he is anymore?"

Translation:Tu ne sais plus qui c'est ?

April 14, 2018

14 Comments


Saki301922

why is tu ne sais plus il est qui wrong?

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

This is an indirect interrogative construction and the word order is the same as in English

  • Tu sais qui il est = you know who he is
  • Tu ne sais plus qui il est = you don't know who he is anymore
April 14, 2018

wseattlelisa

So why doesn't qui il elide to qu'il?

May 9, 2018

Sitesurf

"Qui" is never elided and does not need to be because the sound "i" never conflicts with any other vowel sound.
Besides, if you elided "qui", you get "qu'" which is "que", which means "what".

May 12, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why not connais?

    June 1, 2018

Sitesurf

    You can say:

    • "tu le connais", because you are acquainted/familiar with him as a person;

    • but "tu sais qui il est", because "qui il est" is a piece of information you have had learned.

    June 1, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Ah, got it! Thank you very much!

      June 1, 2018

AigleBleu512

      I wrote "Tu ne sais plus qui'l est" and I had it correct but it said I missed a space in "qui_il." Why don't they mash into one word?

      July 20, 2018

Sitesurf

      No, "qui" never elides (never changes to qu').

      July 20, 2018

dhll0525

      i dont understand the mean of this sentence.

      June 12, 2018

Sitesurf

      "You don't know anymore" = you have forgotten

      June 12, 2018

WW427184

      Is the justification for using il over ce in this sentence based on usage when talking about not knowing who a specific person is (il) vs figuratively not knowing who a person is or understanding why they are acting in a certain manner (ce)?

      June 13, 2018

Sitesurf

      Both "qui c'est" and "qui il est" are used with sometimes a nuance.

      "Je sais qui c'est" is about his/her identity (name, title, profession...)

      "Je sais qui il est" is about his personality.

      June 13, 2018

WW427184

      It's the subtle nuances that really make you understand a language. Always appreciate your insight. Much thanks!

      June 13, 2018
      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.