1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "It's cool outside."

"It's cool outside."

Translation:Il fait frais.

April 14, 2018

8 Comments


Stijn208654

Why is outside not mentioned in the translation to french? It can be cold inside aswell


Sitesurf

"Il fait frais" cannot have any other meaning than "the weather/temperature is cool".

But in English, "it is cool" can have various meanings, hence the addition of "out/outside".


April135020

Why is it frais instead or froid ?


fraser498706

why is c'est fait frais dehors wrong please


Sitesurf

Weather conditions don't use "c'est".


dospescados

Faire is used when referring to weather.Il fait frais dehors.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.