"It's cool outside."

Translation:Il fait frais.

April 14, 2018

8 Comments


Stijn208654

Why is outside not mentioned in the translation to french? It can be cold inside aswell

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

"Il fait frais" cannot have any other meaning than "the weather/temperature is cool".

But in English, "it is cool" can have various meanings, hence the addition of "out/outside".

April 14, 2018

April135020

Why is it frais instead or froid ?

April 22, 2018

fraser498706

why is c'est fait frais dehors wrong please

May 6, 2018

Sitesurf

Weather conditions don't use "c'est".

May 8, 2018

dospescados

Faire is used when referring to weather.Il fait frais dehors.

May 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.