1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Are you a boy or a man?"

"Are you a boy or a man?"

Translation:Bist du ein Junge oder ein Mann?

April 14, 2018

7 Comments


YagmurGul4

Why is "Bist du einen Junge oder einen Mann?" not correct?


PranitBankar

"einen" is used with accusative case. In the above question, there is no action being done on "boy" or "man" by "you" (nominative). "You" simply is either "boy" or "man", which makes them nominative as well. And "ein" is the nominative form.


DavidDonal4

Yet not, Sind sie ein Junge oder ein Mann


quis_lib_duo

NB: polite form needs to be capitalised: Sie


JeffAbandy

Why not Seid ihr ein Junge oder ein Mann?


PranitBankar

I think because it refers to a single person. While ihr is used to address multiple people.


Leandri987456

Why not "Bist du ein Junge, sondern ein Mann"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.