"Are you a boy or a man?"

Translation:Bist du ein Junge oder ein Mann?

April 14, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


YagmurGul4

Why is "Bist du einen Junge oder einen Mann?" not correct?


PranitBankar

"einen" is used with accusative case. In the above question, there is no action being done on "boy" or "man" by "you" (nominative). "You" simply is either "boy" or "man", which makes them nominative as well. And "ein" is the nominative form.


Leandri987456

Why not "Bist du ein Junge, sondern ein Mann"?


cGSL1

sondern=rather. I think, it may be "You are not a boy, rather a man" translated with "sondern", but English sentence is other.


DavidDonal4

Yet not, Sind sie ein Junge oder ein Mann


quis_lib_duo

NB: polite form needs to be capitalised: Sie


JeffAbandy

Why not Seid ihr ein Junge oder ein Mann?


PranitBankar

I think because it refers to a single person. While ihr is used to address multiple people.


Julia817632

I thought Junge means young i still don't understand


Ivana78228

Der Junge is a boy, jung ist young, I think


Julia817632

And a girl in german is mädchen


RufusWoodyIII

No, that's not quite correct. The phrase 'a girl' is "eine Mädchen" in Geman. Remember, capitalization COUNTS!!
<(-:

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.