"I don't want to go out this weekend."

Translation:我这个周末不想出去。

April 14, 2018

10 Comments


brian.thart

这个周末我不想出去吧 。。。 I feel this is also correct.

August 10, 2018

roman2095

That was accepted for me without the 吧. I could be wrong, but if you are just making a definitive statement without any suggestion or requirement for agreement you don't need the 吧 do you?

January 13, 2019

lacoreanita

can someone please tell me the difference between 想,要,and 想要 in terms of saying 'want to...' ? thanks in advance!

August 14, 2018

cdntr

I am a (beginning) learner myself, but as far as I know, 要 is highest probability "I want to do it and I will do it", whereas 想 is to "feel like doing" something. 想要 I believe is more along the lines of "would like".

Please don't take my word for it. :-)

November 22, 2018

BarAdal3

FYI, the Kanji Japanese use for "to think; thought" is also 想,so that kinda proves your point IMO

(As for the other two, 要 is mostly used for "to need" and if you combine those two you get lit. "would like to need" so I'd say 想要 is the most indirect one among them)

February 12, 2019

Celticfiddleguy

Not just in Japanese, the 1st and probably most common meaning for 想 in Chinese is "to think/ think about"; "want" is usually listed down at 3rd or 4th. And for 要the primary definition is "to demand, require, ask". So yes, 要 carries a stronger intent than 想.

February 19, 2019

arnaub10

Ez

April 14, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

Pretty sure that 我不想这个周末出去 is also correct...

November 22, 2018

BarAdal3

Nope, in Chinese there is a rule for putting the adverb (周末 in this case) either right after the subject or in the beginning of a sentence. Your suggestion is possible, but it may sound very unnatural to a Chinese native speaker.

February 12, 2019

BarAdal3

Did anyone realize that 想 sounds like xiǎng because it literally has a phonetic component for it? I mean, I knew 相 was xiāng but never really made a connection between these two characters... Probably because I had already learnt it as Kanji while learning Japanese...

February 12, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.