1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es la nacionalidad de …

"¿Cuál es la nacionalidad de tus abuelos?"

Translation:What's your grandparents' nationality?

April 14, 2018

50 Comments


LeeBrownst1

In the word bank, the apostrophe is missing from "grandparents'".


JamesBond-007

I agree. It should be grandparents´.


Howard859853

I am sure i answered this right twice. Both were marked wrong. 1 What are your grandparents' nationalities? It would be are, not is because there are two grandparents and they could have different natioalities. 2. What are the nationalities of your grandparents? Oh well. I will memorize your answer. Is would be right if they were from the same place.


bluebirdW

What's your grandparents' nationality? I think there are some structural problems with the sentence. It looks like Duo is looking at the grandparents as 1 unit; a single group. So it would be "what is". But you can't answer the question correctly if they all have different nationalities. So what "are" your grandparents' nationalities would make more sense. If it could be a plural possessive you could answer the question.


MarionHorr

Even worse, it's missing from the correct answer when you are asked to select the English words to translate the sentence.


Victorcarrera0

I think they are just dictionary hints and word translations and you have to add the punctuations yourself as you do with "nationality?" E.g "What is the nationality of your grandparents?" is also correct.


jzsuzsi

There we no words in the word bank for building What is the nationality of your grandparents?

this is an old Duolingo bug, it’s been around for years. somehow it cannot deal with words ending with an apostrophe.


SherylHohman

DuoLingo doesn't BOTHER FIXING MISTAKES. Fixed it for you.
It's a database. They can and must put correct words in the"word bank".
Grandparents' (for plural) or grandparent's (for singular) are correct/acceptable words for this stupid bank. grandparents is an incorrect word.
It's a simple typo. They CAN fix it. But they don't care to. As long as they get good review, and new users, and continued add views, or subscriptions, they find no motive to correct MANY years long bugs.
Many of the errors are EASILY fixed. I'm a programmer. I would know.
With excuses like yours, why even bother trying to make a language app. With your view, it wouldn't be possible to even make this app.
In reality, they need to fix the word bank and/ir question/answer bank to remove typos, and as/remove acceptable answers as needed.


Doctor-John

Shery, I don't question your experience or frustration with Duolingo, but as a former and perhaps future contributor to Dulolingo (German from English), I think you're more cynical about or disparaging of Duolingo than it deserves. For example, the way the software works, I could readily add to (or subtract from) the list of correct answers for a question. But changing the featured translation was more difficult. And there may be similar obstacles to changing the word blocks.


MercyEhm

Because its bad grammar


RSvanKeuren

Should be "it's".


illexsquid

That may have been the joke


SherylHohman

Either way, DuoLingo is wrong here.
In English the grammar is incorrect without an apostrophe.
DuoLingo is missing the possessive apostrophe, which is required in English to make this a valid sentence.


TobyBartels

Duolingo never includes punctuation in the word bank, and for some reason, it keeps thinking that ending apostrophes are punctuation marks. (It doesn't have this problem with apostrophes in the middle of a word.)


SherylHohman

Speaking of oddly places amorphous..enter notice that they put
o + 'clock instead of
o' + clock ?
The apathy stands for (o)f the - the f the is part of O NOT Click !
They do this in other languages too. It's odd, and infuriating.
Either make a single tile: o'clock OR group the apostrophe with the o tile:
o' + clock


Senorita_Trejo

The apathy?

Freudian slip, or autocorrect?


AlexeyShah

I don't see much problem with that, I would rather admit breaking ma'am in two separate words look so much weird to me. As for missing words, I wonder about people eho git that far on the tree and still didn't learn how duolingo works. Word bank doesn't have to contain all possible answers. It has only one variant, and you're expected to reveal it. Note, I'm not a native speaker of English, abd still I manage to in 99,9% of cases, though some phrases look very surprising to me ( not a rare case with Duolingo


Marion905381

Ma'am is not two words. It is the word madam with the d replaced by an apostrophe. As for thinking that some phrases look surprising, I wouldn't worry too much about that. They frequently surprise me, and I am a native English speaker!


rainfeller

I said " What is the nationality of your grandparents" . Duo wouldnt accept it. Why not?


CliveAmos

Hard to say why. I think your translation is the best one. It does assume that both grandparents are from the same place which is often quite obvious. The other option is to use What are, however the Spanish does not use son (are). It also is a direct translation of the Spanish which does not include the possessive that seems to be causing so much ire.


Harley588854

What is weird is the assumption that your grandparents just have one nationality.


Lonnie917126

Yeah, i got it wrong asking for grandparents' nationalities


Doctor-John

The sentence we're asked to translate assumes/implies that the grandparents (all 2 or 4) have or had the same nationality. Therefore, the translation has to make the same assumption to be a correct translation.


lsotos

Can someone please explain to me why ' cuál ' is translated into 'what' and not 'which' ?


Michael307373

'cuál' can be either. In this case, we don't normally say 'Which is your Grandparents' nationality' in English. We normally say 'What' instead so that is what this translates to.

Now, (and this is being somewhat overly strict here) if you think about it it is actually English that is odd in this case. The word 'which' implies a choice from a list so by that logic 'which' should be the one used here as the list of nationalities is finite and can be selected from. Language rules aren't always so clear cut though.


Doctor-John

"Which" is the natural choice when referring to a mutually understood list of choices. The mere fact that there are only a finite number of choices that could be on such a list is not enough to trigger the use of "which."


ValGringaDaGema

English grammar error, should be grandparents', needs the apostrophe for possession, can't report! Sorry to be picky, I'm an English teacher...


jodikin

Ditto LeeBrowns1's comment. The English sentence is grammatically wrong, making it confusing.


TomOslo

Should be accepted?

What are the nationality of your grandparents ?


MarionHorr

One nationality, therefore "is". "What are the nationalities of your grandparents?" would be correct English if you assume the grandparents are of different nationalities, but I think that would require "las nacionalidades" in Spanish.


Howard859853

Sorry mis wrote my 2nd answer. What is the nationality of your grandparents? Got marked wrong????


flyskippy1

Is there any situation where it would be socially acceptable to ask this question?


SergeantPluck2

Interrogation by border control officials


Senorita_Trejo

I'm getting the feeling that Duolingo is being secretly sponsored by America's Immigration Customs Enforcement to train tomorrow's border force agents to serve on the bridges on the Río Grande :-)


RobertTard2

grandparents should be grandparents' in the question.


Glenda781648

I agree that an apostrophe belongs at the end of the word grandparents.


PeterDMacMillan

yes missing apostrophe in word bank


GillianBra10

'what is the nationality of your grandparents' should also be correct.


SwarnaMe

Sus should also be accepted, right?


CeilidhMac3

Correct. "Sus" is just more formal that "tus"


3QgT9ZFN

why can't "sus" be used instead of "tus"?


davyboy57

The Spanish inquisition?


NTWqBX0y

Isn't "what nationality is your grandparents" the same as what's your grandparents nationality?


Amergin2

Apostrophe after 'grandparents', please.


Sikeryali

...and I was searching for 'of' in the word bank. !!!


KarlLeonha1

grandparent's nationality


JanetZacha

Yep, English teacher here. It's grandparents' (possessive nouns require apostrophes, not that most people put them in!)


RogerBris

What's wrong with "What nationality are your grandparents?"


EddieGarci15

❤❤❤❤ YOU!!!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.