"¿Cuál es la nacionalidad de tus abuelos?"

Translation:What's your grandparents' nationality?

6 months ago

9 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

In the word bank, the apostrophe is missing from "grandparents'".

6 months ago

Victorcarrera0

I think they are just dictionary hints and word translations and you have to add the punctuations yourself as you do with "nationality?" E.g "What is the nationality of your grandparents?" is also correct.

5 months ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

There we no words in the word bank for building What is the nationality of your grandparents?

this is an old Duolingo bug, it’s been around for years. somehow it cannot deal with words ending with an apostrophe.

3 months ago

MercyEhm

Because its bad grammar

2 months ago

JamesBond-007

I agree. It should be grandparents´.

1 month ago

SwarnaMe

Sus should also be accepted, right?

2 months ago

CeilidhMac3
CeilidhMac3

Correct. "Sus" is just more formal that "tus"

2 months ago

lsotos
lsotos

Can someone please explain to me why ' cuál ' is translated into 'what' and not 'which' ?

1 month ago

3QgT9ZFN

why can't "sus" be used instead of "tus"?

13 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.