"¿Cuál es la nacionalidad de tus abuelos?"

Translation:What's your grandparents' nationality?

7 months ago

12 Comments


LeeBrownst1
LeeBrownst1

In the word bank, the apostrophe is missing from "grandparents'".

7 months ago

Victorcarrera0

I think they are just dictionary hints and word translations and you have to add the punctuations yourself as you do with "nationality?" E.g "What is the nationality of your grandparents?" is also correct.

6 months ago

jzsuzsi
jzsuzsi

There we no words in the word bank for building What is the nationality of your grandparents?

this is an old Duolingo bug, it’s been around for years. somehow it cannot deal with words ending with an apostrophe.

5 months ago

MercyEhm

Because its bad grammar

3 months ago

JamesBond-007

I agree. It should be grandparents´.

3 months ago

SwarnaMe
SwarnaMe

Sus should also be accepted, right?

4 months ago

CeilidhMac3
CeilidhMac3

Correct. "Sus" is just more formal that "tus"

4 months ago

lsotos

Can someone please explain to me why ' cuál ' is translated into 'what' and not 'which' ?

3 months ago

Michael307373

'cuál' can be either. In this case, we don't normally say 'Which is your Grandparents' nationality' in English. We normally say 'What' instead so that is what this translates to.

Now, (and this is being somewhat overly strict here) if you think about it it is actually English that is odd in this case. The word 'which' implies a choice from a list so by that logic 'which' should be the one used here as the list of nationalities is finite and can be selected from. Language rules aren't always so clear cut though.

3 weeks ago

3QgT9ZFN

why can't "sus" be used instead of "tus"?

1 month ago

jodikin

Ditto LeeBrowns1's comment. The English sentence is grammatically wrong, making it confusing.

1 month ago

ValGringaDaGema

English grammar error, should be grandparents', needs the apostrophe for possession, can't report! Sorry to be picky, I'm an English teacher...

6 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.