1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Cuál es la nacionalidad de …

"¿Cuál es la nacionalidad de tus abuelos?"

Translation:What's your grandparents' nationality?

April 14, 2018

31 Comments


LeeBrownst1

In the word bank, the apostrophe is missing from "grandparents'".

April 14, 2018

JamesBond-007

I agree. It should be grandparents´.

September 1, 2018

Howard859853

I am sure i answered this right twice. Both were marked wrong. 1 What are your grandparents' nationalities? It would be are, not is because there are two grandparents and they could have different natioalities. 2. What are the nationalities of your grandparents? Oh well. I will memorize your answer. Is would be right if they were from the same place.

March 4, 2019

bluebirdW

What's your grandparents' nationality? I think there are some structural problems with the sentence. It looks like Duo is looking at the grandparents as 1 unit; a single group. So it would be "what is". But you can't answer the question correctly if they all have different nationalities. So what "are" your grandparents' nationalities would make more sense. If it could be a plural possessive you could answer the question.

October 5, 2019

MarionHorr

Even worse, it's missing from the correct answer when you are asked to select the English words to translate the sentence.

December 17, 2018

Victorcarrera0

I think they are just dictionary hints and word translations and you have to add the punctuations yourself as you do with "nationality?" E.g "What is the nationality of your grandparents?" is also correct.

May 13, 2018

jzsuzsi

There we no words in the word bank for building What is the nationality of your grandparents?

this is an old Duolingo bug, it’s been around for years. somehow it cannot deal with words ending with an apostrophe.

July 6, 2018

SherylHohman

DuoLingo doesn't BOTHER FIXING MISTAKES. Fixed it for you.
It's a database. They can and must put correct words in the"word bank".
Grandparents' (for plural) or grandparent's (for singular) are correct/acceptable words for this stupid bank. grandparents is an incorrect word.
It's a simple typo. They CAN fix it. But they don't care to. As long as they get good review, and new users, and continued add views, or subscriptions, they find no motive to correct MANY years long bugs.
Many of the errors are EASILY fixed. I'm a programmer. I would know.
With excuses like yours, why even bother trying to make a language app. With your view, it wouldn't be possible to even make this app.
In reality, they need to fix the word bank and/ir question/answer bank to remove typos, and as/remove acceptable answers as needed.

September 30, 2019

MercyEhm

Because its bad grammar

August 13, 2018

RSvanKeure

Should be "it's".

March 7, 2019

illexsquid

That may have been the joke

March 17, 2019

SherylHohman

Either way, DuoLingo is wrong here.
In English the grammar is incorrect without an apostrophe.
DuoLingo is missing the possessive apostrophe, which is required in English to make this a valid sentence.

September 30, 2019

TobyBartels

Duolingo never includes punctuation in the word bank, and for some reason, it keeps thinking that ending apostrophes are punctuation marks. (It doesn't have this problem with apostrophes in the middle of a word.)

August 24, 2019

SherylHohman

Speaking of oddly places amorphous..enter notice that they put
o + 'clock instead of
o' + clock ?
The apathy stands for (o)f the - the f the is part of O NOT Click !
They do this in other languages too. It's odd, and infuriating.
Either make a single tile: o'clock OR group the apostrophe with the o tile:
o' + clock

September 30, 2019

lsotos

Can someone please explain to me why ' cuál ' is translated into 'what' and not 'which' ?

August 16, 2018

Michael307373

'cuál' can be either. In this case, we don't normally say 'Which is your Grandparents' nationality' in English. We normally say 'What' instead so that is what this translates to.

Now, (and this is being somewhat overly strict here) if you think about it it is actually English that is odd in this case. The word 'which' implies a choice from a list so by that logic 'which' should be the one used here as the list of nationalities is finite and can be selected from. Language rules aren't always so clear cut though.

November 18, 2018

Harley588854

What is weird is the assumption that your grandparents just have one nationality.

July 29, 2019

Lonnie917126

Yeah, i got it wrong asking for grandparents' nationalities

September 1, 2019

JesusSaves-Loves

Amen!

October 6, 2019, 3:14 AM

jodikin

Ditto LeeBrowns1's comment. The English sentence is grammatically wrong, making it confusing.

October 27, 2018

ValGringaDaGema

English grammar error, should be grandparents', needs the apostrophe for possession, can't report! Sorry to be picky, I'm an English teacher...

December 5, 2018

tlokken

Should be accepted?

What are the nationality of your grandparents ?

February 21, 2019

MarionHorr

One nationality, therefore "is". "What are the nationalities of your grandparents?" would be correct English if you assume the grandparents are of different nationalities, but I think that would require "las nacionalidades" in Spanish.

February 21, 2019

SwarnaMe

Sus should also be accepted, right?

July 15, 2018

CeilidhMac3

Correct. "Sus" is just more formal that "tus"

July 16, 2018

3QgT9ZFN

why can't "sus" be used instead of "tus"?

October 13, 2018

Howard859853

Sorry mis wrote my 2nd answer. What is the nationality of your grandparents? Got marked wrong????

March 4, 2019

davyboy57

The Spanish inquisition?

March 30, 2019

NTWqBX0y

Isn't "what nationality is your grandparents" the same as what's your grandparents nationality?

April 27, 2019

flyskippy1

Is there any situation where it would be socially acceptable to ask this question?

May 9, 2019

Amergin2

Apostrophe after 'grandparents', please.

September 26, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.