1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O maior problema do país é e…

"O maior problema do país é educação."

Translation:The country's biggest problem is education.

April 21, 2014

14 Comments


mandolinera

Whats is wrong with major


AlfSagen

Same question here..."The country's major problem is" should be accepted.


Tantela

What about MAIN PROBLEM


Paulenrique

O problema principal.


ubuzen

Why is "the major problem of the country is education" wrong?


suemur

Why not "bigger?"


Paulenrique

Because it is a superlative sentence, not comparative.


suemur

How can you tell? How would you say "the country's bigger problem is...?"


asherbennaphtali

This is from "Modern Brazilian Portuguese Grammar" (Whitlam, 2011) page 45:

"When used attributively, melhor, pior, maior and menor are placed after the noun with comparative meaning and before the noun with superlative meaning."


suemur

Huge help! Thanks!


antlane

don't trust this, suemur: o maior is superlative. ( note the meaning of the sentence, too.)


Paulenrique

It is not the same. In Portuguese it works just as superlative.


JuddCheatw

Native English speakers, I translated to "in the country" instead of "of the country" in this case because it sounds a little more natural to me. However, "the country's biggest problem" sounds ever more natural.


manchis1969

Education is the biggest problem in my country ??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.