1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle nous a servi du bœuf sa…

"Elle nous a servi du bœuf saignant."

Translation:She served us rare beef.

April 14, 2018

19 Comments


patfinegan

The word "rare" should follow the word "beef", as in the French. This is to avoid confusing the other meaning of rare, namely, uncommon or hard to obtain -- e.g., Kobe beef. "She served our beef rare" and "She served us beef rare" should both be accepted.

April 14, 2018

David_Metroland

In (UK) English, both are in common use. "Beef rare" would be viewed as pedantic and somewhat pretentious.

April 19, 2018

RuthZ1..

I strongly disagree with your comment Patrick.

April 18, 2018

PhotoJazz

I completely agree with RuthZ1. To me, "She served us rare beef" would refer to how it is cooked. It would require definite context for that to mean beef that is hard to find. Moreover, "she served us beef rare" sounds awkward and I can't imagine a native English speaker saying it that way. At least, not any I have been around. Again, context may play a part. If someone asked, "How did she serve the beef?" One might reply, "She served the beef, rare." But that would be a very specific context. And note that I dropped the "us", to make it sound more natural.

"She served us rare beef" should definitely be a valid translation.

April 18, 2018

Shamshoomi

That was my first instict. Then to avoid losing a lingot, I adjusted my answer to what Duo is more likely to accept!

In my opinion this is wrong practice. Although it would be easier to uderstand the answer that is simpler and more commonly used, especially to the preponderance of non native English speakers (myself included); however the propper answer (either linguistically or grammatically) should not be marked wrong! Especially when the reasons are to avoid sounding archaic, pompous or it being unrecognised by a certain dialect!!

At the end of the day, we are all here to learn. Each to the level that best serves their purpose.

Much love and appreciation to the hard work that was put into making these courses. We only hope to see them get even better than they already are :)

March 5, 2019

SuhailBanister

"saignant" = "bleeding" (literally)

April 15, 2018

n6zs

That is another meaning but in the context of serving you some beef, the term is "rare", not "bleeding".

July 1, 2018

Wmconlon

I agree with @patfinegan, as that was how I first posed my translation.

Q. How do you like your meat? A. I like my beef rare.

Later, She served my beef rare.

This has been common usage in my 60+ years experience all over America.

April 24, 2018

n6zs

The example you give, "I like my beef rare" is very precise and the adjective "rare" will only go after the noun. This is correct as an exception to the usual "adjective before the noun" usage in English. The examples are fine for the narrow use you give but in general, as in the given sentence, it's "she served us rare beef" or "she served rare beef to us". You would not say "she served beef rare to us." Sometimes these exercises cause us to examine our preferred speech in ways that demonstrate subtle differences that we may have overlooked. It's all good if we can see the difference.

July 1, 2018

Eromeon

From the previous comments, I get that "rare beef / beef rare" is not exotic but a point of coction. Is it correct?

And if so, how is it? Is it almost raw, or the opposite, perfectly cooked or with what technique?

June 22, 2018

n6zs

It's just rare (the meat is red inside, not just pink). There is red juice coming out of it. It is not thoroughly cooked. The issue for some is that they use "beef rare" and "rare beef" interchangeably when in fact that is not always correct. The phrasing of the sentence can make all the difference.

July 1, 2018

Sitesurf

It's a great article. However, their guide for pronunciation is awful!

August 25, 2018

CaroEnrico

Anyone know why a very rare steak is described as "bleu"?

October 21, 2018

Sitesurf

Oxygen gives meat its red color. This is what you can see in the butcher's shop. Yet, if you cut a thick piece of meat, you will see that at the core, the color is darker and almost blue.

October 22, 2018

SnarfSnarf123

I am an English native of 40 years and if someone said rare beef to me, I would expect it to be rare as in not common. I would say "she served us some/that/the/this beef rare". Anyway, I ALWAYS have my beef well done, nice and charcoaled. I don't want toxoplasmosis like 80% of French people

February 24, 2019

Sitesurf

Where did you get these statistics from?

February 26, 2019

SnarfSnarf123

Ha I was joking but my smilie was removed :-) It's not that high these days - about 50% of people in France have it which is still roughly double the UK level depending on which figure you look at and I think the US level is much lower. I think back in the sixties it was closer to 80%. But yes I do like my steaks nice and burnt - well done as we say in the UK, which in France would equate to our medium rare probably.

February 26, 2019

TeardropExplodes

She served us up rare beef - why not?

March 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.