"My aunt is by herself."

Translation:Mi tía está sola.

April 14, 2018

8 Comments


Alxzien

why esta?

April 14, 2018

Talca

There are some situations were ES would be OK in this phrase. Without a context, we are lost here. Does teh sentences mean she is a widow? Or does it mean that for the next five minutes her 10 kids are playing outside? Using estar means the later; using SER may imply the former.

April 15, 2018

Jason463529

Yes i agree, there is no context so either ES or ERES should be accepted.

April 24, 2018

Jason463529

Lo siento....I mean ES or ESTÁ.

April 24, 2018

TomasSantosRubio

I'm sorry Talca, but I've never heard "Mi tia ES sola", that is not grammatically correct. Sola is considered a state not a caracteristic, so the proper use is with estar, the context is not relevant here. You would say, "mi tia vive sola" if you want to changr the meaning.

February 3, 2019

debbos1

Mi tía es por si misma

January 20, 2019

MarieCross3

Why is it not, "Mi tia es sola"

April 23, 2018

AnneElyse1

If "Mi tia esta sola" is the answer, why do the dictionary hints say "Mi tia esta a si misma?"

May 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.