"My aunt is by herself."

Translation:Mi tía está sola.

7 months ago

6 Comments


Alxzien
Alxzien

why esta?

7 months ago

Talca
Talca

There are some situations were ES would be OK in this phrase. Without a context, we are lost here. Does teh sentences mean she is a widow? Or does it mean that for the next five minutes her 10 kids are playing outside? Using estar means the later; using SER may imply the former.

7 months ago

Jason463529

Yes i agree, there is no context so either ES or ERES should be accepted.

7 months ago

Jason463529

Lo siento....I mean ES or ESTÁ.

7 months ago

MarieCross3

Why is it not, "Mi tia es sola"

7 months ago

AnneElyse1

If "Mi tia esta sola" is the answer, why do the dictionary hints say "Mi tia esta a si misma?"

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.