1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Moja ciocia zawsze pracuje w…

"Moja ciocia zawsze pracuje w piątki."

Translation:My aunt always works on Fridays.

April 14, 2018

6 Comments


SteveLeath

"My aunt always works on Friday" should also be accepted. This would be the normal way to say it in American English.


Wippii

The Polish sentence uses plural piątki, so accepting the seemingly singular "on Friday" wouldn't really make sense IMO.


Jellei

OK, seems right... added.


Kryssylis

My aint always works "on a Friday" should also be accepted as it's a common way of expressing this.


Jellei

I guess we could then use singular in Polish, "w piątek"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.