"Vous congelez le poisson cru."

Translation:You freeze the raw fish.

April 14, 2018

6 Comments


Gordon964264

why not "you freeze the fish raw"

April 14, 2018

Imnuts7

Raw in this case is an adverb and cru is an adjective.

November 1, 2018

minimi1984

How would one say freeze this in the imperative?

August 23, 2018

n6zs

The imperative is formed by omitting the subject pronoun, e.g., "congèle/congelez le poisson cru".

February 17, 2019

ElizabethJ618156

There is a change of emphasis, but I can't see another way to translate "you freeze the fish raw". Please can someone offer one?

December 12, 2018

n6zs

"...the raw fish" vs. "...the fish raw" is not a matter of the French. It is a matter of different ways that English speakers say the same thing.

February 17, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.