"Vous congelez le poisson cru."

Translation:You freeze the raw fish.

April 14, 2018

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gordon964264

why not "you freeze the fish raw"


Imnuts7

Raw in this case is an adverb and cru is an adjective.


minimi1984

How would one say freeze this in the imperative?


n6zs

The imperative is formed by omitting the subject pronoun, e.g., "congèle/congelez le poisson cru".


ElizabethJ618156

There is a change of emphasis, but I can't see another way to translate "you freeze the fish raw". Please can someone offer one?


n6zs

"...the raw fish" vs. "...the fish raw" is not a matter of the French. It is a matter of different ways that English speakers say the same thing.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.