"Nous cuisinons la viande avec de l'huile."

Translation:We cook the meat with oil.

April 14, 2018

9 Comments


Liam562908

In all other examples i've seen le/la/les/l' is always translated as it is a definite article. This confuses me

May 18, 2018

Summer.Breeze

Moi aussi. :/

January 9, 2019

Nik939442

Why not "the meat"?

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

It is possible if the rest of your translation is correct as well.

April 14, 2018

chris30268

I wrote "we cook the meat with oil" and was marked incorrect.....

May 27, 2018

Wmconlon

Without any context, I imagined being given instructions, and took it as 'We cook the meat with the oil.'

I see now the 'de' changes this. Would my translation be correct with 'de'?

August 11, 2018

Sitesurf

Strictly speaking "avec de l'huile" is "with oil" or "with some oil", nothing else.

August 23, 2018

Bdizzdle

When is the l’ used? Is it fem or masc? Would you ever see “du l’ “?

May 17, 2018

Mega-Slowking

In a masculine noun, "du" is used. In a feminine, "de la" is used. Since the first character of "huile" is "h", "de la" is transformed into "de l'"

December 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.