1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nous cuisinons la viande ave…

"Nous cuisinons la viande avec de l'huile."

Translation:We cook the meat with oil.

April 14, 2018

9 Comments


Liam562908

In all other examples i've seen le/la/les/l' is always translated as it is a definite article. This confuses me


Nik939442

Why not "the meat"?


Sitesurf

It is possible if the rest of your translation is correct as well.


chris30268

I wrote "we cook the meat with oil" and was marked incorrect.....


Wmconlon

Without any context, I imagined being given instructions, and took it as 'We cook the meat with the oil.'

I see now the 'de' changes this. Would my translation be correct with 'de'?


Sitesurf

Strictly speaking "avec de l'huile" is "with oil" or "with some oil", nothing else.


Bdizzdle

When is the l’ used? Is it fem or masc? Would you ever see “du l’ “?


RQZ.Sash

In a masculine noun, "du" is used. In a feminine, "de la" is used. Since the first character of "huile" is "h", "de la" is transformed into "de l'"

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.