"Why do you look so angry?"

Translation:为什么你看起来非常生气?

April 14, 2018

5 Comments


Lilypad10123

I feel like 为什么你看起来这么生气 should be an option instead of 非常

April 21, 2018

TARDISToni

I put 你为什么看起来生气? and got it marked wrong. First, why can't 你 be in the initial position? And second, how are we supposed to know when to use 非常, 很,or nothing at all when there's no "very" in the sentence?

April 14, 2018

Caleb194954

TBH it's pretty strange... I always learnt that 非常 means 'Especially'... usually 这么 means 'So' in terms of a measure word... And I also thought the more regular way of saying this sentence would be "你为什么好像这么生气了?“

May 9, 2018

Patrick_Dark

It's strange that I can't use "很" here when a similar exercise at https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26016405 involving "你為什麼看起來很緊張?" requires "很" and disallows "非常".

May 28, 2018

ElizabethA286580

Using 非常 in this sentence is very awkward. A better way of saying it would be 你为什么看起来那么(or 这么) 生气?

July 23, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.