"Jestem dyrektorką tej szkoły."

Translation:I am the principal of this school.

April 14, 2018

26 Comments


ADJD4

In the UK they're called the 'headteacher', 'head' for short, or slightly more archaically 'headmaster/headmistress'.

April 14, 2018

Wippii

Duo tends to favour American English in the "best answers" from what I've seen -- but both Am. and Br. English answers are (usually?) accepted.

(Didn't know 'headmaster/headmistress' is becoming archaic. A sign of the modern times, I guess.)

April 15, 2018

ADJD4

As I say, only slightly more archaic - or maybe it's just me, and actually schools do still use them, and the terms are only archaic in the same way that the bloomin' Imperial units are...

April 15, 2018

Jellei

I'm confused by "headteacher" - while they probably usually teach as well, I don't think it's a must that the principal is also a teacher, right?

But I added "headteacher" and "head".

April 15, 2018

ADJD4

The head will always have been promoted from an ordinary teacher who actually teaches, so they'll be a teacher by training at least, and anyway the generic name 'teacher' for academic staff at a school doesn't mean they all have to teach classes on a regular basis.

By the way, the word 'headmaster' comes from when teachers used to be called 'masters', so it's literally the same thing.

April 15, 2018

LICA98

head is still not accepted tho :/

June 8, 2018

Jellei

Hmmm, true. Added now, this time for real.

June 8, 2018

najwspanialszy

Headteacher is more 'Head of teachers' you're right they don't usually teach and they don't have to have been a teacher. The modern headteacher takes on a more managerial role.

April 27, 2019

Dee150766

if dyrektorką is female narzędnik then headmaster should not be accepted in the answer. In England headmistress is used for a female headteacher and headmaster for a male headteacher.

July 11, 2018

Jellei

Okay, removed then.

July 17, 2018

LeeJurga

Bit confused heading into this module. There are many examples that use contradictory Instrumental cases. Here is an example.

"Dyrektorem" was used as singular instrumental in one prior example; whereas

"Dyrektorką" is being used here.

If I go to:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dyrektor

There is no "Dyrektorką", only "Dyrektorem" as singular instrumental. There are other examples in this module involving the instrumental case for Policja, both singular and plural, which provide conflicting answers...

What is going on here?

April 30, 2018

ADJD4

'Dyrektor' is masculine, with instrumental 'dyrektorem'; the feminine equivalent is 'dyrektorka', which has instrumental 'dyrektorką'. Similarly, the different versions of 'policja' are due to some being in feminine: Polish still widely uses different words for 'policeman'~'policjant' and 'policewoman'~'policjantka', as well as gendered forms for most occupations.

April 30, 2018

LeeJurga

Thanks for that - worked it out eventually but was thrown by wiktionary not having the feminine and male cases.

Cheers

April 30, 2018

Tina911963

I also went to wiktionary to find the declension of dyrektora. Is it the same as or similar to the declension of lekarka?

July 16, 2018

Jellei

"dyrektorka", you mean? Yes, it's analogous.

July 17, 2018

Stewart288923

I fail to see what is wrong with 'I am principal of this school without the indefinite article'. It is a totally normal thing to say (or I am headmaster of this school'. In fact, if one says 'I am a headmaster' it rather implies there are others... oh well...

May 16, 2018

Jellei

Looks fine, added.

May 16, 2018

Arnoldpitt

"a" is out of place here. There is only one headmaster so it would be "The headmaster" or simply "headmaster"

May 30, 2018

Jellei

OK, that makes sense. Removed "a".

June 4, 2018

germanmum

Any reason as to why I can't write "I am the director of this school"? Considering the polish word is dyrektorką.

March 19, 2019

Jellei

Your version is accepted, it should have worked.

March 20, 2019

germanmum

Twice yesterday it wasn't accepted but today it was. Thank you. Life is grand now!

March 20, 2019

ScottC436051

I constantly get the spelling of "Principal" - meaning a school director/initial investment and "Principle" - meaning a rule or truth confused. I was marked as incorrect for using the wrong word, however, I think both should be accepted with "principle" being marked as a misspelled word. I am a native English speaker, and struggle to remember which is which.

March 30, 2019

Jellei

What can I say... we don't have power over what gets accepted by the algorithm as simple misspelling, and of course we can't put "principle" as a correct answer because it's not a correct answer.

April 5, 2019

Arnoldpitt

It is an essential that hed teachers have had plenty of classroom experience . Otherwise he wil be more interested in management than education.

April 27, 2019

tczek

Is 'tej szkoły' in genetive?

May 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.