"We like dark colors."

Translation:Nous aimons les couleurs foncées.

April 14, 2018

12 Comments


arctic.

I don't understand why "Nous aimons des couleurs sombres/foncée" is wrong here.

June 1, 2018

Sitesurf

foncées.

June 1, 2018

arctic.

My mistake, I forgot to put the "s" in my example. But I'm mostly confused because the lesson tells me it should be "les couleurs" instead of "des couleurs", even though the word "the" isn't there. I thought you were supposed to use des before plural nouns.

June 1, 2018

Sitesurf

When you say that you like dark colors, you identify them as a category of things that you like all or as a whole. This is, therefore, a generalization.

In French, the direct object of an appreciation verb (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, apprécier, préférer, détester, haïr, respecter, admirer) will also be a generalization, whether it is a category of things, a concrete thing or a concept.

French generalizations use the definite articles le, la, les.

We like dark colors = Nous aimons les couleurs foncées/sombres.

June 1, 2018

smatprabby

Thanks. I had the same question--and no previous instruction here at duolingo. Took me completely by surprise.

June 9, 2018

Didi480250

thanks for the response, i always make the same mistake using des in place of les. you just earned a follow from me. kindly follow back.

November 30, 2018

Chantastic92

I'm not sure I understand the difference between foncé and sombre, since I saw both appear in the colours unit. I originally put "sombres" for this question and was marked wrong.

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

Let's say that "foncé(e)(s)" is more common when you refer to colors, and "sombre(s)" can have figurative meanings that "foncé" does not have.

  • Bleu/vert/gris foncé = dark blue/green/gray
  • Une humeur sombre = a somber mood
April 15, 2018

EmperorKal

There is no "les" in this sentence

June 28, 2018

arctic.

Verbs expressing likes and dislikes (like aimer, adorer, admirer, detester, préférer, etc. ) form generalizations and always require definite articles (le, la, or les).

June 28, 2018

kausalyashetty9

Doesn't dark means sombre

August 22, 2018

DoubleLingot

Like Sitesurf said: "foncé(e)(s)" is more common when you refer to colors, and "sombre(s)" can have figurative meanings that "foncé" does not have.

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.