1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "We like dark colors."

"We like dark colors."

Translation:Nous aimons les couleurs foncées.

April 14, 2018

15 Comments


arctic.

I don't understand why "Nous aimons des couleurs sombres/foncée" is wrong here.


arctic.

My mistake, I forgot to put the "s" in my example. But I'm mostly confused because the lesson tells me it should be "les couleurs" instead of "des couleurs", even though the word "the" isn't there. I thought you were supposed to use des before plural nouns.


Sitesurf

When you say that you like dark colors, you identify them as a category of things that you like all or as a whole. This is, therefore, a generalization.

In French, the direct object of an appreciation verb (aimer, aimer bien, adorer, apprécier, préférer, détester, haïr, respecter, admirer) will also be a generalization, whether it is a category of things, a concrete thing or a concept.

French generalizations use the definite articles le, la, les.

We like dark colors = Nous aimons les couleurs foncées/sombres.


smatprabby

Thanks. I had the same question--and no previous instruction here at duolingo. Took me completely by surprise.


Didi480250

thanks for the response, i always make the same mistake using des in place of les. you just earned a follow from me. kindly follow back.


JoyceGee1

Neither do I, I put des too.


Chantastic92

I'm not sure I understand the difference between foncé and sombre, since I saw both appear in the colours unit. I originally put "sombres" for this question and was marked wrong.


Sitesurf

Let's say that "foncé(e)(s)" is more common when you refer to colors, and "sombre(s)" can have figurative meanings that "foncé" does not have.

  • Bleu/vert/gris foncé = dark blue/green/gray
  • Une humeur sombre = a somber mood

EmperorKal

There is no "les" in this sentence


arctic.

Verbs expressing likes and dislikes (like aimer, adorer, admirer, detester, préférer, etc. ) form generalizations and always require definite articles (le, la, or les).


kausalyashetty9

Doesn't dark means sombre


doublelingot

Like Sitesurf said: "foncé(e)(s)" is more common when you refer to colors, and "sombre(s)" can have figurative meanings that "foncé" does not have.


cobiko

Why is: "Les bottes rouge foncé" not plural, but "les couleurs foncées" plural? Both are plural nouns, but "foncé" is not plural to describe the color of boots, and "foncées" is plural to describe colors...


doublelingot

Rule: when you use more than one adjective to designate a single color neither of the adjectives changes according to the noun it modifies, and all remains in the singular. So you write les chaussures bleues and les chaussures bleu foncé.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.