"Ils ne sont pas arrogants mais juste fiers."

Translation:They are not arrogant, but only proud.

April 14, 2018

14 Comments


bbbthunda

Translating "mais juste" directly to "but only" seems awkward.

I'm assuming the spirit of the sentence is that they are displaying pride, but one might mistake it as arrogance.

A more common way to say this would be, "They are not arrogant, [they are] just proud."

Or, probably less commonly, "They are not arrogant, but proud"

April 25, 2018

CJ.Dennis

The following are synonymous:

  • They are not arrogant but only proud
  • They are not arrogant but just proud
  • They are not arrogant but merely proud

Removing "but" doesn't change the meaning of the sentences, but it does make it further from the French construction.

I would say that the construction without "but" is slightly less formal than the one with, and is more likely to be found in speech than writing.

Removing "only", "just" or "merely" does subtly change the meaning of the sentence, as you are no longer downplaying their feelings.

May 27, 2018

Sitesurf

I added "merely" to the list of accepted translations. Thanks.

May 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Agreed, bbbthunda. I wonder if Ils ne sont pas arrogants juste fiers is a correct French sentence?

    June 23, 2018

Sitesurf

    It is correct with a comma after "arrogants".

    June 23, 2018

petrenko

    How do you say 'justifiably proud'?

    April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

    You can use "à juste titre" or "légitimement" to translate "justifiably".

    April 15, 2018

Namicat2

    I'm not native English speaker. So it's more like a question about English but, can we translate "arrogant" as "cocky"?

    October 31, 2018

bbbthunda

    They are basically synonymous. To some, calling someone "cocky" means he/she is overly arrogant to the point of making a fool of him/herself.

    October 31, 2018

bbbthunda

    In other words: proud < arrogant < cocky

    October 31, 2018

JayScheuer

    How about "but simply proud" (common in American English)?

    December 21, 2018

EmilyJarre5

    This was my rejected translation

    April 2, 2019

PatrickWar672850

    "But only proud"is a bad translation.

    April 8, 2019

Geoffrey878583

    I said "but simply proud." Should be accepted; it would be understood by another English-speaker, if not by a computer that may know only one sense of the word "simply".

    May 6, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.