1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Is there a risk free investm…

"Is there a risk free investment?"

Translation:有没有风险的投资吗?

April 14, 2018

32 Comments


Keith_APP

It is actually a bit awkward and unnatural.
We usually would not use 没有~ in this case (as an attributive); we simply say 没~.
有没风险的投资吗?
We can also say 无风险的, or in a technical way 零风险的.


donbrahba

I personally was looking for 无风险的 and really like 零风险的。unfortunately the only choice was 有没有,and all in one tile which made it totally confusing. Thank you for weighing in.


Rmo011

You cant have 有没有 as one card. That's not fair


Kuroi001

exactly! they should have split up 有 and 没有 to show that its "is there a non-____ thing" instead of 有没有 which only means "is there a thing"


Andrukas8

This translates: "is there a risky investment". Maybe some characters are missing.


KX3.

No,there is a pause between the first word and the rest of the question. It would be "There is a risk-free investment/are risk-free investments." if it wasn't a question i.e. 有没有风险的投资。 However, this is not (100%) idiomatic, see Keith's comment.


tyjec

I dont understand how this translates to risk free


[deactivated user]

    You have to break it down this way:

    有 没有风险的 投资 吗? have no-risk investment [QUESTION]?

    It seems tricky because 有没有 can also mean "is there a ___" but because there's a 吗 at the end, you know that 有没有 is not signaling a question, but that 没有 should go with 风险 to mean "no risk" or "risk free"


rivei

    It's a nice interpretation! But I think the answer should at least break into 有 and 没有, instead of 有没有 all together. That would be much easier for new learners to understand


daltonstout59

    Would a speaker emphasize the words this way, then? Or is there a less confusing way to say it?


jjprvt

    I would pause very slightly after the first 有 to indicate that it is not 有没有 as a single word


KennyHolst

    There might be a better way in a different sentence structure, but the way that seems obvious to me would be to just put something like a counter word between 有 and 没有


daltonstout59

    Me either. If someone could explain this, please do!


donbrahba

    It's real quirky but they are saying this is equivalent to, 有一个没有风险的投资吗?Now remove 一个。There's the answer.


Juan49481

    Wht add 'ma' at the end when you have already posed a question with 'you mei you'?


Gabrielle145359

    Because there is a 吗, the 有没有 does not pose a question. See [deactivated user]'s comment to tyjec above.


JessicA716041

    Ahhhhh i read it as 有没有 risky investments?


DonnaTang3

    This is really awkward, maybe if there were punctuation. I concur with Keith.


George792719

    I think the Chinese answer actually says "is there a risk of investment".

    It doesn't say "is there a risk free investment". To make it clearly free of risk there has to be a 无 wú in front of the 风险. That says free of risk.

    By itself risk free is 没有风险, or doesn't have risk.

    有没有 says: does it have a risk or not, just like 有没有 means in every other case it is used. Nothing to do with risk free.


jjprvt

    You have to separate the 有 and the 没有, as reading them together makes no sense in this sentence.


Gabrielle145359

    Because there is a 吗 at the end of the sentence, 有没有 actually cannot be read together to indicate a yes/no question. That is how you know that ”有” and "没有” are separate words here.


Anon341685

    I think, after being here a fair old while, that I've just got this one. The big issue is a) the choice of China not to separate "words" with spaces, and b) Duolingo's choice to separate characters oddly on the tiles. This isn't, 'have/have not a risky investment ?', as one would expect; but, 'have no-risk investment ?'. No wonder Google Translate and many of us come to the exact opposite meaning of Duolingo's.


Shea603077

    是不是有无风险得投资?


RonSawkaWa

    The english is incorrect, the exact opposite of what the chinese text says In other words risk free does NOT equal risky


JeffLo6

    This is wrong. Risk free means no risk, so shoudl be 保險的投资. 有没有should be a question itself and should not be treat as 有 没有風險


LinShanZhong

    I think it should be this instead : 投资有没有风吗? The answer does not make sense. 有没有风险的投资吗?is not as good as the first sentence in my opinion.


grippygecko

    I think you have misunderstood the questions.


kasperhalevy

    I think the 吗 should be removed


stupedfatidiot

    有没有没有风险的投资

    Is also correct and no need for 吗


Gabrielle145359

    Indeed, that was just accepted for me. It sounds a bit silly to my ear, but at least this way it is clear that 没有风险 is its own term.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.