"Is there a risk free investment?"

Translation:有没有风险的投资吗?

April 14, 2018

18 Comments


Keith_APP

It is actually a bit awkward and unnatural.
We usually would not use 没有~ in this case (as an attributive); we simply say 没~.
有没风险的投资吗?
We can also say 无风险的, or in a technical way 零风险的.

May 9, 2018

donbrahba

I personally was looking for 无风险的 and really like 零风险的。unfortunately the only choice was 有没有,and all in one tile which made it totally confusing. Thank you for weighing in.

May 9, 2018

Andrukas8

This translates: "is there a risky investment". Maybe some characters are missing.

April 20, 2018

KX3.

No,there is a pause between the first word and the rest of the question. It would be "There is a risk-free investment/are risk-free investments." if it wasn't a question i.e. 有没有风险的投资。 However, this is not (100%) idiomatic, see Keith's comment.

September 5, 2018

Rmo011

You cant have 有没有 as one card. That's not fair

May 10, 2018

Kuroi001

exactly! they should have split up 有 and 没有 to show that its "is there a non-____ thing" instead of 有没有 which only means "is there a thing"

May 26, 2018

tyjec

I dont understand how this translates to risk free

April 14, 2018

yah511

You have to break it down this way:

有 没有风险的 投资 吗? have no-risk investment [QUESTION]?

It seems tricky because 有没有 can also mean "is there a ___" but because there's a 吗 at the end, you know that 有没有 is not signaling a question, but that 没有 should go with 风险 to mean "no risk" or "risk free"

April 25, 2018

daltonstout59

Would a speaker emphasize the words this way, then? Or is there a less confusing way to say it?

April 25, 2018

jjprvt

I would pause very slightly after the first 有 to indicate that it is not 有没有 as a single word

June 24, 2018

KennyHolst

There might be a better way in a different sentence structure, but the way that seems obvious to me would be to just put something like a counter word between 有 and 没有

May 6, 2018

rivei

It's a nice interpretation! But I think the answer should at least break into 有 and 没有, instead of 有没有 all together. That would be much easier for new learners to understand

July 5, 2019

daltonstout59

Me either. If someone could explain this, please do!

April 24, 2018

donbrahba

It's real quirky but they are saying this is equivalent to, 有一个没有风险的投资吗?Now remove 一个。There's the answer.

May 8, 2018

JessicA716041

Ahhhhh i read it as 有没有 risky investments?

September 18, 2018

Juan49481

Wht add 'ma' at the end when you have already posed a question with 'you mei you'?

July 28, 2019

kasperhalevy

I think the 吗 should be removed

August 14, 2019

LinShanZhong

I think it should be this instead : 投资有没有风吗? The answer does not make sense. 有没有风险的投资吗?is not as good as the first sentence in my opinion.

July 26, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.