Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are paying for the dress with twenty dollars."

Translation:Pagamos el vestido con veinte dólares.

6 months ago

14 Comments


marianebarredo

Why doesn't accept "nosotros pagamos..."

2 months ago

Brantman1

why is it "pagamos el vestido" and not "pagamos para el vestido"?

6 months ago

sprkr
sprkr

Because the direct object of pagar is what's being paid for. Your latter example would mean something like "We're paying for the sake of the dress."

4 months ago

sparrowtree

another way to look at is that is the verb "pagar" means to "pay for," so the para is unnecessary

3 months ago

Gordon348860

If "pagar" means pay for and not pay, how would I say, "I pay my brother" in Spanish??

3 weeks ago

npersal

Le pago a mi hermano.

2 weeks ago

npersal

What's wrong with "Estamos pagando por el vestido con veinte dolares"?

3 weeks ago

Jennifer446496

Including the subject, nosotros, should be acceptable ("Nosotros pagamos el vestido con veinte dólares."). DL rejected it. I reported.

2 months ago

Jennifer446496

Come on DL. "Nosotros pagamos el vestido con veinte dólares." is still not accepted when it should be. Reported again. 7/26/18.

2 months ago

JulietteHa20

My answer should be accepted because I included nosotros

1 month ago

Hegesias62
Hegesias62

Nosotros still not accepted 1/9 2018. Reported.

1 month ago

Carl333610

"Nosotros pagamos" was rejected though it is correct. DUO has failed to address several reports regarding this wording

4 weeks ago

JackMcslay
JackMcslay

The translation doesn't match

We are paying = Estamos pagando

We paid = Pagamos

2 months ago

Jennifer446496

Pagamos = "We pay" OR "We are paying"

2 months ago